You are not logged in.

#1 2005-01-28 00:01:47

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

Hi everyone!

Im glad 0.7 made it just in time for my upgrade smile

Its been a long time since i last installed Arch (since 0.5!) it has served me well and i plan to keep using it in my new PC, even though its not 64bit compatible.

Congratulations to Judd and all the developers, documenters and users behind this release!!!


But since i have been doing "pacman -Syu" for quite a long time, i dont know how much the installer has evolved.

Some "background" info:

Im buying this thing:

Motherboard MSI K8N Neo Platinum
Athlon64 2800+
120Gb SATA Hard disk
and some cheapo GeForce FX

Now to the questions:

1) Does 0.7 installer support SATA hard disks?
2) What about the integrated LAN on this mother?
3) Do you think there will be any problems on using Arch on a A64? As far as i know, it shouldnt be, but! Murphy is always watching...

And last but not least:
4) Is there a way to take screenshots during the install stage?

Im planning on documenting my whole migration smile

Thanks everyone!


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#2 2005-01-28 00:55:47

kill
Member
Registered: 2004-09-30
Posts: 126

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

3) I had arch running on my amd 64 system without problem.

Offline

#3 2005-01-28 01:34:03

woodstock
Member
From: Toronto / Canada
Registered: 2004-11-21
Posts: 68

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

I can answer some of these.

1) not too sure to be honest. I think it does though.

2) shouldn't be a problem at all. I would suggest running knoppix (if you have it) to find out what the module is called for that chip. It should be picked up if you do an ftp install, so no worries there.

3) A friend of mine has it running on his 3800+ and it runs just fine under 32bit mode.

4) The only way I know of is using VMWare. At least thats how osdir does it, if I remember correctly.

hope this helps


-- woodstock

Offline

#4 2005-01-28 16:54:41

thegnu
Member
From: Brooklyn, NY
Registered: 2004-05-04
Posts: 280
Website

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

sud_crow wrote:

1) Does 0.7 installer support SATA hard disks?

1. Definitely.  I don't know what controller you have, but I've got a GA-7N400 Pro w. the Silicon Image 3512 (or whatever number it is, compatible with 3112) controller and it installs like a charm.

2. Probably.  I've got Realtek gigabit LAN on mine, which is the r1869 module.  Arch should autodetect it.  There should be no real issue with this, however, since the net detection is at the beginning of the install before you do anything else.


fffft!

Offline

#5 2005-01-28 17:12:01

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

sud_crow wrote:

And last but not least:
4) Is there a way to take screenshots during the install stage?

Im planning on documenting my whole migration smile

sounds good, but you're going to have to use a program which isn't part of the ISO (load it from a floppy?)

try:
http://bisqwit.iki.fi/source/snapscreenshot.html

you can also "cat /dev/vcsX > filename" where X is the vc # (i.e. vcs1 is alt+f1) - however I have no clue how this would work for dialog things (like the installer)...

Offline

#6 2005-01-28 20:14:10

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

Thanks everyone for your comments.
I will be trying as soon as i get my new pc and will post back some info smile probably problems!

Adios!


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#7 2005-01-28 23:14:10

Algol
Member
Registered: 2005-01-05
Posts: 37

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

I have that mobo (nice choise smile), and it works without a hitch. (installed the previous beta)
Kernel module for the LAN is forcedeth (reverse engineered from the closed source official driver), and I use the provided scsi brand of kernels to handla the SATA (don't know if it's required, but since SATA is handled as a limited scsi by the kernel, I figured it might be and went with it wink)

Might be that the disc is named /dev/hda during install and /dev/sda after you boot the scsi kernel, but I can't remember any longer. The Arch installer really uses weird names for the drives anyway tongue

Have fun!

Offline

#8 2005-01-30 00:26:13

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

Anyone knows if mixing 64bit apps on a 32bit system works??

(Thanks for the comment Algol! i didint thought on going with the SCSI branch...!)


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#9 2005-01-30 01:37:40

Algol
Member
Registered: 2005-01-05
Posts: 37

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

smile

You can't run 64bit binaries on a 32bit OS. You can, however, run 32bit binaries on a 64bit OS.

Offline

#10 2005-02-22 20:20:02

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

Finally, i acquaired two systems, one for my personal use, and another one to work as a server, at my work.

Specs:
Mine:
DFI Lanparty UT nF3 250GB (The MSI was out of stock for weeks and i got tyred of waiting)
Athlon64 2800+
512Mb Corsair ValueSelect C3 DDR400
My old Leadtek Winfast GeForce2 MX
and my old IDE drives.

The server:
DFI K8M800 MLVR (video onboard, Via K8M800 chipset)
Athlon64 3200+
512Mb Kingston ValueRam DDR400
Hitachi SATA HDD 160Gb

Well, here are the problems:
The issues with the server, are posted here:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=10210
I would appreciate any help you can give my in that thread as its more urgent than my personal system.

On the other side, my personal computer (alias PC smile)
Im having a couple of issues on getting to work the nForce3 250Gb ethernet and sound system, can someone point me a bit on the right direction?
I dont have internet access because of this, so im not able to download via pacman packages directly to the PC, although i can download, burn to a CD and then install them.
The nForce drivers (nvidia official drivers) that came in the CD arent working, they refuse to finish compilation. There is no clear error on why this is (im using a custom kernel, and have the sources/headers), i might try with a stock scsi arch kernel to see if it works that way.

Where can i get the forcedeth drivers from?

Thanks!


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#11 2005-02-22 22:38:00

Algol
Member
Registered: 2005-01-05
Posts: 37

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

A working forcedeth for nforce3 250U has been included with the kernel since 2.6.8.

Oddly enough, it doesn't seem like I'm loading that module in rc.conf... might be hotplugged? 'modprobe forcedeth' should do the trick anyway.

As for sound... try snd-intel8x0

And the disks... they will be named /dev/sdaX with the scsi kernel

Offline

#12 2005-03-07 19:47:07

god
Member
Registered: 2004-12-01
Posts: 25

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

Try using the IDE kernel. It's safe from what others with SATA drives have told me. Let us know how it goes!

God

Offline

#13 2005-03-08 04:03:28

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

I couldnt make the SATA pc to boot, so i left it in hold until SATA thingy gets to work better on Linux. I will check probably next month, when i get everything working on the rest of the lan.

On the other side, my pc is working beautifully with my IDE hard drive and my nf250gb chipset. (stock scsi kernel).

im enjoying so much this speed boost, thought im still waiting next month so i can buy the new HD (IDE by the way!) ... smile


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#14 2005-06-09 22:27:18

johnisevil
Member
From: Hamilton, ON Canada
Registered: 2003-08-07
Posts: 221
Website

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

I couldnt make the SATA pc to boot, so i left it in hold until SATA thingy gets to work better on Linux. I will check probably next month, when i get everything working on the rest of the lan.

What exactly is the SATA issue you're having?  When I first reinstalled Arch on my Athlon 64 3000 I ran into a problem with Arch booting.  The problem was because by default, boot.menu and /etc/fstab use devfs style device naming.  Changing those to /dev/sda# solved the problem.

Offline

#15 2005-06-09 23:14:28

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch 0.7, SATA and Athlon64.

That might been the issue at that time, but i remember trying, if im not wrong someone suggested that in the other thread about it, but it didnt work either, it seemed to but (the change to sda helped go some steps further) got stuck at some point in the Loading process.

I will be, maybe, getting this error soon, as im acquiring a Serial ATA 200gb disk for my desktop PC (named above), which now is using a IDE hard drive, so, i will be back to this soon... thanks for the interest thought.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB