You are not logged in.

#1 2003-09-10 19:48:13

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Preinstall Question - CPU

Hi
im new to this forum, but not to linux *no expert but know how to use linux and get linux working* and i just wanted to double make sure if archlinux would run on a Pentium II because as far as i know im sure its a i686 cpu, is this right?
this is for a work machine its an old 400, going to be used for network checking, looking for blockages and such like.
thanks for any replies


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

#2 2003-09-10 20:05:18

terrapin
Member
From: Lockport, IL
Registered: 2003-08-06
Posts: 104

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

i586

First Generation Pentiums MMX, 66Mhz to 233Mhz

i686

PentiumII/III       
AMD Athlon (K-7)       
i686 Celeron AMD       
Duron (K-7 "light")
The whole i686 category is roughly equivelent to the K6 category
roughly PPro = K6
   PII = K6-2
   PIII = K6-3

found this off of a website...

Offline

#3 2003-09-10 20:13:54

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

terrapin wrote:

i586

First Generation Pentiums MMX, 66Mhz to 233Mhz

i686

PentiumII/III       
AMD Athlon (K-7)       
i686 Celeron AMD       
Duron (K-7 "light")
The whole i686 category is roughly equivelent to the K6 category
roughly PPro = K6
   PII = K6-2
   PIII = K6-3

found this off of a website...

I stupidly couldnt find any sites discribing the different archs etc well thanks for that, im 14% done with the iso, going to have fun in work tomorrow, boss is out smile


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

#4 2003-09-10 20:32:07

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

actually most of the k6's are i586. it is hit and miss.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#5 2003-09-10 20:39:07

terrapin
Member
From: Lockport, IL
Registered: 2003-08-06
Posts: 104

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

d3c3it wrote:

I stupidly couldnt find any sites discribing the different archs etc well thanks for that, im 14% done with the iso, going to have fun in work tomorrow, boss is out smile


I hope you didn't take that the wrong way.  I wasn't trying to be snobby.  I just didn't want anyone to think I wrote that.  Don't want to take credit for something I didn't write.  People might actually think I know what I am talking about.  wink

Offline

#6 2003-09-10 22:44:30

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

for a holiistc x86 reference see also:

http://www.alasir.com/x86ref/index2.html


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#7 2003-09-11 11:20:26

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

terrapin wrote:
d3c3it wrote:

I stupidly couldnt find any sites discribing the different archs etc well thanks for that, im 14% done with the iso, going to have fun in work tomorrow, boss is out smile


I hope you didn't take that the wrong way.  I wasn't trying to be snobby.  I just didn't want anyone to think I wrote that.  Don't want to take credit for something I didn't write.  People might actually think I know what I am talking about.  wink

No no thats fine, im just having major problems with arch right now, X wont work under a user just crashes out *but works as root* and my mouse doesnt work, whenever i move it it just sort of hovers around the outside of the screen


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

#8 2003-09-11 11:35:11

deepfreeze
Member
From: NJ
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 86

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

I don't know why your X would be crashing unless you're root, but perhaps to fix the mouse issue, you would need to change the Protocol in the XF86Config file to "IMPS2" (or is it "IMPS/2"?) instead of whatever you may have right now.  I had the same issue in the past and changing the protocol did fix the problem.


My hovercraft is full of eels.

Offline

#9 2003-09-11 11:50:07

d3c3it
Member
From: Manchester, UK
Registered: 2003-09-10
Posts: 112
Website

Re: Preinstall Question - CPU

deepfreeze wrote:

I don't know why your X would be crashing unless you're root, but perhaps to fix the mouse issue, you would need to change the Protocol in the XF86Config file to "IMPS2" (or is it "IMPS/2"?) instead of whatever you may have right now.  I had the same issue in the past and changing the protocol did fix the problem.

ahh thanks thats the monkey, ive got a ton of problems you mind if i ask?
the keyboard map is to us howd i change that ?ive got a dlink network card and i cant get the insmod to load the module *not even sure if its the right module* it says on the shutdown messages try network start but it says command not found ?


"Covered in blood, Cant understand" - Biffy Clyro

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB