You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-18 22:21:56

markuman
Member
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 47

64bit with Arch?

i have now an amd64 bit cpu, and i'm using debian. but it is at the moment no easy to get progs and tools....like wine for 64bit.

how is it on arch linux?

Offline

#2 2005-02-18 22:33:09

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: 64bit with Arch?

Look around the forum, there are lots of topics concerning AMD64 out there. Shortly: there is no AMD64 ArchLinux port (yet?), so everything would just run in good ol' 32 bit mode on 64 bit boxes :-)

Offline

#3 2005-02-18 22:56:50

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: 64bit with Arch?

A couple of users are working on a 64 bit version of Arch Linux.
Check http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=9548

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB