You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-17 13:25:28

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

ivman configuration

Ok, Ive installed ivman (from the pacman package)and added it and dbus with hal to the runlevel. It seems to work fine. However, I'm having a bit of a trouble understanding how to configure my cd,dvd, and flashdrive to automatically popup in konqeror after being mounted. Any suggestions? and where exactly in ivmconfigactions.xml do I edit?
-Thanks

Offline

#2 2005-02-17 14:03:32

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: ivman configuration

hwta i do is I have a shortcut to what in windows would be my computer

"konqueror devices:/" if using kde 3.3.X
"konqueror media:/" if using kde 3.4.X

but to have konqueror automatically opening it add this to your actions file:

    <ivm:Match name="ivm.mountable" value="true">
        <ivm:Option name="exec" value="su -l -c '/opt/kde/bin/konqueror $hal.volume.mount_point$' your_username" />
    </ivm:Match>

Offline

#3 2005-02-17 16:21:35

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: ivman configuration

thanks --exactly what I wanted  big_smile

Offline

#4 2005-02-19 04:11:33

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: ivman configuration

ok just noticed something...even though ivman is added to DAEMONS in rc.conf, I cannot get konqueror to pop-up the window after a reboot. Only if I go to the command line and restart it (/etc/rc.d/ivman restart), then it will popup.
here what ive got in ivmconfigactions.xml:

    <ivm:Match name="ivm.mountable" value="true">
        <ivm:Option name="mount" value="true" />
        <ivm:Option name="exec" value="su -l -c '/opt/kde/bin/konqueror $hal.volume.mount_point$' tyler" />
    </ivm:Match>

Offline

#5 2005-02-21 21:03:25

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: ivman configuration

wow... I posted how to fix it, but all my posts have disapeared :S

ivman hasto be run as your user.

add add symlink to autostart. (in kde it is /home/your_user/.kde/Autostart)

then run it in background: ivman &
don't care about error messages that appear. They are normal

now access /home/your_user/.ivman and modify the rules that there appear for the thinks that have to be run as your user (konqueror). Now there's no need to su, so remove it from the command

<ivm:Option name="exec" value="/opt/kde/bin/konqueror $hal.volume.mount_point$" />

Offline

#6 2005-02-21 22:54:04

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: ivman configuration

yeah that was weird. I posted a response to your fix and it was gone this morning. :shock:
I wasn't able to get the simlink thing to work after trying it many different ways but I created a command 'ivman' to be executed in the autostart folder and adjusted the config files and it works now. I hope that is a valid way to get it to work if not please tell me.
Thanks for your response pajaro.

Offline

#7 2005-02-22 14:28:59

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: ivman configuration

if you copied ivman binary instead of symlinking it what will happen is that when a newer version of ivman gets released you will have to copy the binary again.

Offline

#8 2005-03-05 09:20:03

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,432
Website

Re: ivman configuration

Can someone help me with my config? None ofthis works and i don't see why!

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> 
<ivm:ActionsConfig version="0.2" xmlns:ivm="http://www.eikke.com/ivm">
    <!-- example - autoplay CDs with audio tracks and no data tracks -->
    <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.type" value="cd_rom">
        <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.has_audio" value="true">
            <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.has_data" value="false">
                <ivm:Option name="exec" value="cdplay -d $hal.block.device$" />
            </ivm:Match>
        </ivm:Match>
    </ivm:Match>
    <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.type" value="cd_rom">
        <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.has_data" value="true">
            <ivm:Property name="hal.volume.is_mounted">
                <ivm:Action value="true" exec="rox $hal.volume.mount_point$" />
            </ivm:Property>  
        </ivm:Match>
    </ivm:Match>
    <ivm:Match name="usb_device.product" value="disgo">
        <ivm:Property name="hal.volume.is_mounted">
            <ivm:Action value="true" exec="aplay /home/dibble/sounds/kde_wav/KDE_Click_1.wav" />
        </ivm:Property>            
    </ivm:Match>

</ivm:ActionsConfig>

Offline

#9 2005-03-05 23:22:43

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: ivman configuration

try this way:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<ivm:ActionsConfig version="0.2" xmlns:ivm="http://www.eikke.com/ivm">
    <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.has_audio" value="true">
        <ivm:Option name="exec" value="cdplay -d $hal.block.device$" />
    </ivm:Match>
    <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.type" value="cd_rom">
        <ivm:Match name="hal.volume.disc.has_data" value="true">
            <ivm:Action value="true" exec="rox $hal.volume.mount_point$" />
        </ivm:Match>
    </ivm:Match>
    <ivm:Match name="hal.info.product" value="disgo">
        <ivm:Action value="true" exec="aplay /home/dibble/sounds/kde_wav/KDE_Click_1.wav" />
    </ivm:Match>
</ivm:ActionsConfig>

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB