You are not logged in.

#1 2005-02-21 16:51:15

tropical_disease
Member
From: Boston
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 21

Starting Network...............[FAIL]

I gotta problem with my network  on bootup, my network won't start. I think it is to do with the way my interfaces are configured in /etc/rc.conf (not sure though):

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.2.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.2.255"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

The confusing thing for me is that I can start the network with /etc/rc.d/network start once I am logged in. Oh, and very rarely, my network DOES start on bootup, but 95 % of the time it does not.

:?

Thanks for any help and suggestions

Offline

#2 2005-02-21 18:19:42

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

do you have your network module in the MODULES array? If not, I would assume hotplug is correctly grabbing it after boot, which is why you can run it from a console and it works.

If you don't know what network module you have, post the output of "lsmod" and I'll let you know which one is for your NIC.

Offline

#3 2005-02-21 18:35:25

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

Damn, I was sure I've posted here already :shock:

Anyway, why do you have two eth0 set? You either configure it in static way or via dhcp. If you have two NICs, the latter should be called eth1. And added to INTERFACES. Well, at least that's the thing that struck my eyes :-)

Offline

#4 2005-02-21 18:46:42

pixel
Member
From: Living in the Server Room
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 119

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

your config should like this:

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.2.5 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.2.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

I'm assuming you are able to assign static ip to eth0 and you are NOT using dhcp


Favorite systems: ArchLinux, OpenBSD
"Yes, I love UNIX"

Offline

#5 2005-02-21 19:02:52

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

it doesn't matter - rc.conf is a bash script and it's just resetting the variable to dhcp - it won't pickup 2 variables...

Offline

#6 2005-02-21 19:38:03

tropical_disease
Member
From: Boston
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 21

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

Right, I've finally got all the info I need to post.
I'm not able to post my lsmod output, I don't have an internet browser configured in Arch yet, so I'm posting from FC3 on the same computer - jumping from one OS to the other, driving me nuts. Anyway, I wasn't sure how to save the output to a log file, so I'm going to post my /proc/modules instead (lsmod is just a different way to present this info, right?):

ohci_hcd 23560 0 - Live 0xd0aa2000
ehci_hcd 35332 0 - Live 0xd0a4c000
parport_pc 28996 0 - Live 0xd0a43000
parport 38600 1 parport_pc, Live 0xd0a1c000
pcspkr 4044 0 - Live 0xd0996000
tulip 51104 0 - Live 0xd0a94000
snd_intel8x0 34336 0 - Live 0xd09c0000
snd_ac97_codec 78176 1 snd_intel8x0, Live 0xd0a7f000
snd_pcm_oss 56612 0 - Live 0xd0a70000
snd_mixer_oss 21120 1 snd_pcm_oss, Live 0xd0a15000
snd_pcm 101252 3 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss, Live 0xd0a56000
snd_timer 27140 1 snd_pcm, Live 0xd09f8000
snd 59108 6 snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer, Live 0xd0a28000
soundcore 10848 1 snd, Live 0xd09bc000
snd_page_alloc 10244 2 snd_intel8x0,snd_pcm, Live 0xd09ad000
joydev 10560 0 - Live 0xd0998000
usbhid 45824 0 - Live 0xd09eb000
i2c_i801 8972 0 - Live 0xd0980000
i2c_core 23296 1 i2c_i801, Live 0xd09a6000
usb_storage 71232 0 - Live 0xd0a02000
uhci_hcd 34576 0 - Live 0xd09b2000
usbcore 125560 6 ohci_hcd,ehci_hcd,usbhid,usb_storage,uhci_hcd, Live 0xd09cb000
hw_random 5908 0 - Live 0xd0990000
pci_hotplug 34748 0 - Live 0xd099c000
tsdev 8128 0 - Live 0xd098d000
evdev 9984 0 - Live 0xd0989000
rtc 13128 0 - Live 0xd0984000

OK, sorry it's not as visually nice as lsmod

As for the Interfaces in /etc/rc.conf, I just got to what I did through trial and error. If I don't have both eth0= lines in there, I can't connect to the internet! (if I don't have the eth0="dhcp" line in there, the network daemon starts OK, but I don't have an internet connection, and if i don't have the other eth0 line in there, the network daemon won't start at all).

You're right, I only have one network card, and I connect to the internet via a router which is connected to my network card and modem. I wasn't sure how to set this up in the interfaces section of /etc/rc.conf, basically I just gleaned the settings from my other OS's.

Also, I know it's a basic question, but I'd like to shut hotplug daemon down and start up my modules manually. Is this just a case of manually commenting in the module names I want to start up into /etc/rc.conf?

Thanks for all your help everyone

Offline

#7 2005-02-21 19:52:08

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

Obviously, those two eth0 entries are incorrect. Either one or the other, at least from the logical point of view. Most probably that's the thing that gives you problems.

Do you run dhcp on your router? If not, you should configure your network statically (leave only the static line, delete ! before the default gateway route, add your router's IP to resolv.conf - I guess that should be the proper static setup, although I have never set it up in Arch so far).

As for hotplug: yes, just add the appropriate modules to rc.conf's MODULES section and remove (or put ! ahead of) hotplug from DAEMONS sections.

Offline

#8 2005-02-21 20:08:51

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

"tulip" is the name of your network module - add that to rc.conf

also, like everyone else said, you only need one of the  eth0="" lines in rc.conf - pick one and comment (with the # sign) the other one

Offline

#9 2005-02-21 20:18:36

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

phrakture wrote:

"tulip" is the name of your network module - add that to rc.conf

also, like everyone else said, you only need one of the  eth0="" lines in rc.conf - pick one and comment (with the # sign) the other one

I believe tulip is compiled into the kernel, you shouldn't need to load it as a module..


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#10 2005-02-21 20:23:13

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

cactus wrote:
phrakture wrote:

"tulip" is the name of your network module - add that to rc.conf

also, like everyone else said, you only need one of the  eth0="" lines in rc.conf - pick one and comment (with the # sign) the other one

I believe tulip is compiled into the kernel, you shouldn't need to load it as a module..

interesting... haven't used a tulip card in some time...

Offline

#11 2005-02-21 20:39:04

tropical_disease
Member
From: Boston
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 21

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

Yup, I got it working. The cause of all my woes was the "!" in front of gateway in rc.conf. All seems to be as it should now.
I'll set about disabling hotplug now and adding my modules to rc.conf.
Thanks again!
smile

Offline

#12 2005-02-21 22:52:05

pixel
Member
From: Living in the Server Room
Registered: 2005-02-21
Posts: 119

Re: Starting Network...............[FAIL]

Yeah, Arch has the gateway disabled by default in rc.conf. Personally i think rc.conf is great, it's only one configuration file to inspect after all
great you made it  big_smile


Favorite systems: ArchLinux, OpenBSD
"Yes, I love UNIX"

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB