You are not logged in.

#51 2010-01-25 01:15:14

Daphron
Member
Registered: 2010-01-06
Posts: 27

Re: Archey

I allready tried the manual way and got the exact same error as when I tried with the abs.  Looking at the PKGBUILD I see this and have questions that might pertain to my problem.

build() {
        cd ${srcdir}
        rm -rf archey                                 # HERE 
        msg "Connecting to GIT server...."

        if [ -d archey ] ; then
                cd archey && git pull origin
                msg "The local files are updated."
        else
                git clone ${_gitroot}
        fi

        msg "GIT checkout done or server timeout"
        msg "Starting make..."

        cd ${srcdir}/archey            # HERE

        install -D -m755 archey ${pkgdir}/usr/bin/archey || return 1

To me it seems like it is removing a directory and then trying to cd into that dir later. Not good at reading this though. Should I post my full PKGBUILD? (I just tried with a fresh download of the .tar.gz) There isn't supposed to be a .install is there?

Offline

#52 2010-01-25 03:25:19

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Daphron wrote:

I allready tried the manual way and got the exact same error as when I tried with the abs.  Looking at the PKGBUILD I see this and have questions that might pertain to my problem.

build() {
        cd ${srcdir}
        rm -rf archey                                 # HERE 
        msg "Connecting to GIT server...."

        if [ -d archey ] ; then
                cd archey && git pull origin
                msg "The local files are updated."
        else
                git clone ${_gitroot}
        fi

        msg "GIT checkout done or server timeout"
        msg "Starting make..."

        cd ${srcdir}/archey            # HERE

        install -D -m755 archey ${pkgdir}/usr/bin/archey || return 1

To me it seems like it is removing a directory and then trying to cd into that dir later. Not good at reading this though. Should I post my full PKGBUILD? (I just tried with a fresh download of the .tar.gz) There isn't supposed to be a .install is there?

Te first 'rm -rf archey' just removes any prior directories that might have existed from earlier builds to start a fresh install.

'git clone ${_gitroot}' that line recreates the ${srcdir}/archey DIR.

Try:

sudo bauerbill -Sy archey --aur

Last edited by melik (2010-01-25 03:36:26)

Offline

#53 2010-01-25 04:13:45

zowki
Member
From: Trapped in The Matrix
Registered: 2008-11-27
Posts: 582
Website

Re: Archey

Oops double post. Sorry!

Last edited by zowki (2010-01-25 04:15:55)


How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

Offline

#54 2010-01-25 04:15:33

zowki
Member
From: Trapped in The Matrix
Registered: 2008-11-27
Posts: 582
Website

Re: Archey

melik wrote:

Try:

sudo bauerbill -Sy archey --aur

Why -Sy? -S would do because archey is the AUR which means it wont be in the package list.

Edit: I found a bug, it wouldnt detect that my window manager is ScotWM.


How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

Offline

#55 2010-01-25 04:35:53

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

zowki wrote:
melik wrote:

Try:

sudo bauerbill -Sy archey --aur

Why -Sy? -S would do because archey is the AUR which means it wont be in the package list.

Edit: I found a bug, it wouldnt detect that my window manager is ScotWM.

Not sure tongue Its a habit for me to add the -y smile

Not necessarily a bug, it just didn't have support for it.

Thanks, I'll add support for it in the next update.

Offline

#56 2010-01-25 11:57:04

Roline
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2009-12-05
Posts: 207
Website

Re: Archey

Archey says my DE is xfce4.6 but I only have Openbox as a WM...


Bitbucket - DeviantART - Userstyles
*Currently Not Using Arch

Offline

#57 2010-01-25 12:25:44

zowki
Member
From: Trapped in The Matrix
Registered: 2008-11-27
Posts: 582
Website

Re: Archey

Roline wrote:

Archey says my DE is xfce4.6 but I only have Openbox as a WM...

That's either because you use thunar or run the xfce notification daemon. It's the same for me when I use scrotwm.


How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

Offline

#58 2010-01-25 13:04:38

Roline
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2009-12-05
Posts: 207
Website

Re: Archey

zowki wrote:
Roline wrote:

Archey says my DE is xfce4.6 but I only have Openbox as a WM...

That's either because you use thunar or run the xfce notification daemon. It's the same for me when I use scrotwm.

Both smile


Bitbucket - DeviantART - Userstyles
*Currently Not Using Arch

Offline

#59 2010-01-25 19:56:07

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

No, if you have 'xfconfd' running, then it will display your DE as Xfce4.6.

de_dict = {'gnome-session': 'GNOME',
           'ksmserver': 'KDE',
           'xfce-mcs-manager': 'Xfce 4',
           'xfconfd': 'Xfce 4.6'}

If you want, just edit the script, and look for the 'display' array found at the top and comment out DE.

Last edited by melik (2010-01-25 20:30:46)

Offline

#60 2010-01-25 21:20:20

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Added scrotwm in 0.1.10.

It can be found in the AUR.

Offline

#61 2010-01-25 22:42:02

Daphron
Member
Registered: 2010-01-06
Posts: 27

Re: Archey

Still the same error with the new version.

Offline

#62 2010-01-26 00:37:17

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Daphron wrote:

Still the same error with the new version.

Daphron, i'm sorry but I cant seem to replicate that error.. ive asked lots of people in the IRC and they all claim that it installed nicely.

cd /usr/bin/
sudo wget http://github.com/djmelik/archey/raw/master/archey
chmod +x archey

Sorry, I couldn't be of help.

Offline

#63 2010-01-26 01:39:05

anrxc
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-03-22
Posts: 834
Website

Re: Archey

You took only some of my advice. Then let me give you one more.

Looks like you are just learning programming and for that goal it would be better to stop adding hacks and work on improving the code. There is much room for improvement and elegance; consider only the shell support you added, instead of that block and loop you only need to make use of sh_dict[os.getenv("SHELL")].


You need to install an RTFM interface.

Offline

#64 2010-01-26 04:14:49

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

anrxc wrote:

You took only some of my advice. Then let me give you one more.

Looks like you are just learning programming and for that goal it would be better to stop adding hacks and work on improving the code. There is much room for improvement and elegance; consider only the shell support you added, instead of that block and loop you only need to make use of sh_dict[os.getenv("SHELL")].

Thanks anxrc for your input and help, and yes I am very new to programming smile

Offline

#65 2010-03-10 01:02:23

Ultraman
Member
Registered: 2009-12-24
Posts: 242

Re: Archey

Hey, I wanted to try Archey today and it's detection is perfectly fine over here.
But the screenshots in makes contain errors. My terminals are distorted, Thunar is completely black and Chromium's bottom half is artifacted. Could imagemagick have problems with my desktop? I do use compositing.

Making a screenshot by hand using scrot works fine btw.

Offline

#66 2010-03-10 20:35:37

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Ultraman wrote:

Hey, I wanted to try Archey today and it's detection is perfectly fine over here.
But the screenshots in makes contain errors. My terminals are distorted, Thunar is completely black and Chromium's bottom half is artifacted. Could imagemagick have problems with my desktop? I do use compositing.

Making a screenshot by hand using scrot works fine btw.

Run this command:

import -window root screen.png

Let me know if you get similar results to archey's screenshot.

Offline

#67 2010-03-10 23:05:37

aeosynth
Member
From: California
Registered: 2010-02-06
Posts: 115
Website

Re: Archey

[request]
show terminal emulator info.

I don't know any python or I'd do this myself.

Offline

#68 2010-03-31 02:42:13

Chokkan
Member
Registered: 2009-04-06
Posts: 129

Re: Archey

Will it be possible to display more theme information? GTK theme/WM theme/icon theme? I use Emerald, and I don't know where theme information is stored. gtkrc-2.0 would be the place for other stuff.


< Daenyth> tomkx: my girlfriend is linux
< Daenyth> srsly
< Daenyth> she loves the way I «make install»
< Daenyth> all her /dev entries are mode 7 for me

Offline

#69 2010-04-08 16:31:13

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Chokkan wrote:

Will it be possible to display more theme information? GTK theme/WM theme/icon theme? I use Emerald, and I don't know where theme information is stored. gtkrc-2.0 would be the place for other stuff.

I haven't had much time to work on archey lately. If anyone would like to help contribute code to archey; please message me on irc (melik @ irc.freenode.net).

Archey 0.2
- Added ratpoison support.
- Switched back to scrot for screenshot function.
- Scrot is now a required dependency as opposed to being optional in previous versions.

Offline

#70 2010-04-10 22:06:37

stillwater
Member
Registered: 2009-12-19
Posts: 7

Re: Archey

I use stand-alone Openbox with some xfce apps like: xfce4-terminal, thunar, xfburn.

Though archey reports that WM is Openbox which is right, the DE is Xfce this is wrong.

Offline

#71 2010-05-04 21:46:56

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: Archey

Would you add i3 to the wms? It's really just this line:

 'i3': 'i3',

in the wm definition list. Works for me.

Nice script, thanks for it. smile

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#72 2010-06-02 21:44:57

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Ogion wrote:

Would you add i3 to the wms? It's really just this line:

 'i3': 'i3',

in the wm definition list. Works for me.

Nice script, thanks for it. smile

Ogion

Is that Ion3 window manager?

I'll push it tonight, and thanks smile

Offline

#73 2010-06-03 07:41:25

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: Archey

No, it's i3. Look here

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#74 2010-06-14 05:58:35

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

vNGxuMA

Archey 0.2.1
- detects filesystems automatically (it will only display the first 7 mounts)
- currently supports: ext2 ext3 ext4 reiserfs jfs ntfs fat32 btrfs
- some cleanup

If I'm missing any other filesystems, feel free to post here so that I may add.

Last edited by melik (2010-06-14 05:59:36)

Offline

#75 2010-06-24 01:46:55

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Archey 0.2.2
-updated window manager and desktop environment detection; if wm/de isn't present, archey will not output a field for them.

Last edited by melik (2010-06-24 01:59:05)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB