You are not logged in.

#1 2010-02-07 23:24:54

Kevinn
Member
Registered: 2009-12-27
Posts: 7

Loading a program through terminal

Hi

im not exactly sure what command to use in xterm when i want to load a certain program. how do i go about finding what command to use, to load the program i want?

so far ive figured out that typing in the name of most programs in xterm will then load them, but sometimes this isnt the case

for example, i just installed openoffice and i do not know how to load it (specifically the writer) through the xterm

how do i know what command to use????

Offline

#2 2010-02-07 23:31:42

jt512
Member
Registered: 2009-02-19
Posts: 262

Re: Loading a program through terminal

The command to start openoffice is `soffice`.  That one drove me nuts for a while.

Offline

#3 2010-02-07 23:32:06

JackH79
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2009-06-18
Posts: 663
Website

Re: Loading a program through terminal

The command for openoffice is:

soffice -writer

for writer, or

soffice -calc

, or

soffice -impress

If you need to find out what command you need to get something working, look into the man pages. Usually at the very top, there is a line describing what you need and what possible options you can use as well.

Offline

#4 2010-02-07 23:35:58

Roline
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2009-12-05
Posts: 207
Website

Re: Loading a program through terminal

Man the pkg name. In most cases the pkg name is the terminal command, but the man page shows name and options. For example I start conky with "$conky -d" this opens conky and the option is -d.

to man, just simply "man PKGNAME" with PKGNAME variable. To leave man hit the q!

Tip: try "man man"


Bitbucket - DeviantART - Userstyles
*Currently Not Using Arch

Offline

#5 2010-02-07 23:46:06

Kevinn
Member
Registered: 2009-12-27
Posts: 7

Re: Loading a program through terminal

thanks for the replies that was quite helpful

but i have a couple of inqueries...

what if I type in "man PKGNAME"
but then there are no manual enteries for a that specific program

for example the package name of open office is  "openoffice-en-GB"

and if i type in "man openoffice-en-GB" nothing comes up

so what do i do if there are no man enteries, what should be my preceeding steps??

also im using openbox  and thunar right now

im trying to get open office to load in my menu, so i opened up obmenu and typed in the execute box "soffice -writer" to load writer but it does not work im not sure what to do, i also went in to the menu.xml manually and tried to change the command as well but it didnt work

Last edited by Kevinn (2010-02-07 23:47:35)

Offline

#6 2010-02-07 23:55:31

Ghost1227
Forum Fellow
From: Omaha, NE, USA
Registered: 2008-04-21
Posts: 1,422
Website

Re: Loading a program through terminal

Kevinn wrote:

what if I type in "man PKGNAME"
but then there are no manual enteries for a that specific program

for example the package name of open office is  "openoffice-en-GB"

and if i type in "man openoffice-en-GB" nothing comes up

so what do i do if there are no man enteries, what should be my preceeding steps??

PKGNAME is misleading. actually the command you want is "man BINNAME". In other words, you want to search man for is the name of the actual binary.


.:[My Blog] || [My GitHub]:.

Offline

#7 2010-02-08 00:01:25

Kevinn
Member
Registered: 2009-12-27
Posts: 7

Re: Loading a program through terminal

so how do i go about finding the 'BINNAME' ?

Offline

#8 2010-02-08 00:07:35

Oxyd
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 167

Re: Loading a program through terminal

Kevinn wrote:

so how do i go about finding the 'BINNAME' ?

"pacman -Ql $PKGNAME | grep bin" is my favourite.

Offline

#9 2010-02-08 00:54:43

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Loading a program through terminal

eight posts to get to the right answer... must be an off-day around here. tongue

Offline

#10 2010-02-08 01:06:21

Ghost1227
Forum Fellow
From: Omaha, NE, USA
Registered: 2008-04-21
Posts: 1,422
Website

Re: Loading a program through terminal

Hey! I had the right answer... never occurred to me that you wouldn't know the actual name of a binary that you're running... tongue


.:[My Blog] || [My GitHub]:.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB