You are not logged in.

#1 2010-02-10 15:08:45

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

Hi,
This morning I successfully did a full system upgrade (using powerpill), including KDE 4.4.0.
Ever since, my PC became slow and top shows virtuoso-t to use 50-80% of my CPU constantly.
Reboot didn't change a thing.
Please advise!
Thanks

Last edited by mibadt (2010-02-10 15:09:10)


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#2 2010-02-10 15:37:38

mcsaba77
Member
From: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Registered: 2009-09-30
Posts: 52

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

Same here - virtuoso was supposed to improve performance over the previous implementation of nepomuk, but here it's been running for eight hours now, 80-90% CPU use plus saturating I/O so much that Firefox takes a minute to start up. For the record, I moved .kde4 to .kde4_old and removed all related files from .config.

Offline

#3 2010-02-10 18:09:08

n0dix
Member
Registered: 2009-09-22
Posts: 956

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

Maybe a bug, because the update.

Offline

#4 2010-02-11 05:52:20

aurelieng
Member
Registered: 2010-02-02
Posts: 80

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

Same here. Any solution yet ?

Edit: I killed it, then I killed Nepomuk (it was indexing my disk, but I don't use it). Now, everything is back to normal.

Last edited by aurelieng (2010-02-11 05:58:44)

Offline

#5 2010-02-11 16:40:07

Llama
Member
From: St.-Petersburg, Russia
Registered: 2008-03-03
Posts: 1,292

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

Same here, too. I enjoyed a day of peace after suspending indexing, but then the rage was back sad . Now I have my virtuoso killed, but this probably isn't a clean solution big_smile

Offline

#6 2010-02-11 16:44:18

grey
Member
From: Europe
Registered: 2007-08-23
Posts: 679

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

aurelieng wrote:

I killed it, then I killed Nepomuk (it was indexing my disk, but I don't use it). Now, everything is back to normal.

I hope by "killed" you mean "disabled it in systemsettings".


Good ideas do not need lots of lies told about them in order to gain public acceptance.

Offline

#7 2010-02-11 17:23:44

lostevil
Member
Registered: 2009-11-06
Posts: 13

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

Same, and the problem now seems to be pretty worst than with KDE 4.3 nepomuk implementation.
Maybe setting a lower process priority to nepomuk and virtuoso-t processes would help.
Now I have 7 nopomukservicestub, nepomukserver and virtuoso-t processes running with 0 niceness except of one nepomukservicestub that has 19, constantly working. This obviously chokes any normal computer.
I heard some time ago that the new nepomuk implementation would suspend itself automatically when you were working. Probably I heard wrong. It's a pity KDE's semantic desktop is not working properly for normal users yet.

Offline

#8 2010-02-12 13:58:52

mcsaba77
Member
From: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Registered: 2009-09-30
Posts: 52

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

That's it, the only "solution" seems to disable it completely. Should be disabled by default imho. First, after days of indexing my 80 Gb partition (which isn't that large these days, and this is on an intel core duo T9300 @2.5 Gh) now it sits there idling, using more than 1Gb of my RAM (despite me limiting it to 256 Mb). And that's not virtual or shared mem, it's RES (my 2Gb swap partition is 40% full as well). Also, I noticed some  odd behaviour for the last few days when it stalled at 66010 files for half a day, reindexing files I remember it had already done (while ignoring the ~80 pics I copied to my homedir).

Offline

#9 2010-02-12 14:28:47

toad
Member
From: if only I knew
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,775
Website

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

I let it run overnight and it was still churning away this morning... So I suspended it again. Perhaps I'll give it another night's work, perhaps not. Not having seen its benefits I am not sure whether it is worth it - locate works a treat, after all smile

EDIT:

Haven't tried it, but over at kubuntuforums.net they suggested this: http://socceroosd.blogspot.com/2010/02/ … pomuk.html

Last edited by toad (2010-02-12 14:48:26)


never trust a toad...
::Grateful ArchDonor::
::Grateful Wikipedia Donor::

Offline

#10 2010-02-12 14:58:05

Staerseus
Member
From: Prague
Registered: 2009-11-07
Posts: 109
Website

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

I didn't find out, for what is it, when the only thing you can do is rating photos in gwenview... I agree, that is should be disabled by default...


Thanks for the GNU/Linux. EDIT:Thanks for the GNU/Linux, Linux guru, for the manuals and wikis.

Offline

#11 2010-02-12 17:19:40

Yaro
Member
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 145

Re: virtuoso overloads CPU after KDE 4.4 upgrade

I disabled nepomuk. Is that all it takes to disable Virtuoso? After seeing it quickly take up my 2 gigs, I've had enough with this thing. I like search, but not enough to sacrifice usability. Did someone file a bug with the KDE devs about this problem?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB