You are not logged in.

#201 2010-01-31 23:56:30

sparchy
Member
From: arizona, usa
Registered: 2007-11-20
Posts: 32

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Kitty wrote:

{kitty|~}$ scrotwm -v
Welcome to scrotwm V0.9.22 cvs tag: $scrotwm: scrotwm.c,v 1.281 2010/01/13 23:22:31 dwc Exp $ scrotwm: other wm running

It builds from cvs and the remember where launched seems to work.

Ed: and for the all the hassle over profont, the pkg doesn't install the /etc/scrotwm.conf file.

I haven't used scrotwm recently but that's the way the programmer marco_p intended it to behave. That is good news and it is a really nice feature, thanks.  I think I'll wait for the non-cvs version.
Is scrotwm 0.9.22-4 the one with the 'remember where launched' is back in?

Offline

#202 2010-02-01 00:24:55

Aedit
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 138

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

No need to wait -- it's back in both AUR versions (cvs and 0.9.22-4).

Offline

#203 2010-02-01 04:40:17

zowki
Member
From: Trapped in The Matrix
Registered: 2008-11-27
Posts: 582
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Is there a floating window layout like Awesome WM? If so how can I enable it?


How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

Offline

#204 2010-02-01 05:21:02

keegan
Member
Registered: 2009-05-12
Posts: 54

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Aedit wrote:

Looking forward to seeing your screenshots!

http://i.imgur.com/SPOq8.png
This is on my netbook using your colors patch for the status bar. Here's the script I hobbled together:

#!/bin/sh
QUAL=`iwconfig wlan0|awk '/Link/ {print $2}'|sed s/Quality=//|sed s_/100__`;
SSID=`iwconfig wlan0|awk '/ESSID:/ {print $4}'|sed s/ESSID://|sed 's_"__'|sed 's_"__'`;

STATEFILE='/proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/state' # battery's state file
INFOFILE='/proc/acpi/battery/BAT1/info'   # battery's info file
BAT_FULL=`cat $INFOFILE|grep design|line|cut -d " " -f 11`;
STATUS=`cat $STATEFILE|grep charging|cut -d " " -f 12`;
RCAP=`cat $STATEFILE|grep remaining|cut -d " " -f 8`;
RPERCT=`expr $RCAP \* 100`;
RPERC=`expr $RPERCT / $BAT_FULL`;

DISK=`df -h|awk '/sda2/ {print $5}'|sed s_%__`;
MEMTOT=`free -t|awk '/Total/ {print $2}'`;
MEMFREE=`free -t|awk '/Total/ {print $3}'`;
MEMPERC=`echo "$MEMFREE / $MEMTOT"|bc -l|sed s_.__|head -c 2`

if [ $QUAL -lt 10 ] ; then
QUALCOLOR=`echo "^fg(red)"`
QUALBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(red)=----^fg(white)]"`
elif [ $QUAL -lt 30 ] ; then
QUALCOLOR=`echo "^fg(orange)"`
QUALBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(orange)==---^fg(white)]"`
elif [ $QUAL -lt 50 ] ; then
QUALCOLOR=`echo "^fg(yellow)"`
QUALBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(yellow)===--^fg(white)]"`
elif [ $QUAL -lt 60 ] ; then
QUALCOLOR=`echo "^fg(blue)"`
QUALBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(blue)====-^fg(white)]"`
else
QUALCOLOR=`echo "^fg(green)"`
QUALBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(green)=====^fg(white)]"`
fi

if [ $RPERC -lt 10 ] ; then
BATCOLOR=`echo "^fg(red)"`
BATBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(red)=----^fg(white)]"`
elif [ $RPERC -lt 30 ] ; then
BATCOLOR=`echo "^fg(orange)"`
BATBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(orange)==---^fg(white)]"`
elif [ $RPERC -lt 50 ] ; then
BATCOLOR=`echo "^fg(yellow)"`
BATBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(yellow)===--^fg(white)]"`
elif [ $RPERC -lt 60 ] ; then
BATCOLOR=`echo "^fg(blue)"`
BATBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(blue)====-^fg(white)]"`
else
BATCOLOR=`echo "^fg(green)"`
BATBAR=`echo "^fg(white)[^fg(green)=====^fg(white)]"`
fi

if [ $MEMPERC -lt 10 ] ; then
MEMCOLOR=`echo "^fg(red)"`
elif [ $MEMPERC -lt 30 ] ; then
MEMCOLOR=`echo "^fg(orange)"`
elif [ $MEMPERC -lt 50 ] ; then
MEMCOLOR=`echo "^fg(yellow)"`
elif [ $MEMPERC -lt 60 ] ; then
MEMCOLOR=`echo "^fg(blue)"`
else
MEMCOLOR=`echo "^fg(green)"`
fi

if [ $DISK -lt 10 ] ; then
DISKCOLOR=`echo "^fg(green)"`
elif [ $DISK -lt 30 ] ; then
DISKCOLOR=`echo "^fg(blue)"`
elif [ $DISK -lt 50 ] ; then
DISKCOLOR=`echo "^fg(yellow)"`
elif [ $DISK -lt 60 ] ; then
DISKCOLOR=`echo "^fg(orange)"`
else
DISKCOLOR=`echo "^fg(red)"`
fi

if [ $STATUS = "charging" ] ; then
STATUS2="A/C"
else
STATUS2="BAT"
fi

echo "                                       ^fg(white) $SSID $QUALBAR $QUALCOLOR$QUAL%^fg(white) $STATUS2: $BATBAR $BATCOLOR$RPERC%^fg(white) DISK: [$DISKCOLOR$DISK%^fg(white)] MEM: [$MEMCOLOR$MEMPERC%^fg(white)]"

It's not pretty, but it works smile
(tomato is my wifi ap btw)

zowki wrote:

Is there a floating window layout like Awesome WM? If so how can I enable it?

MOD+t to enable it for the selected window. See the quirks section of the config file to have it always enabled for certian windows.

Last edited by keegan (2010-02-01 05:25:31)

Offline

#205 2010-02-01 05:22:16

keenerd
Package Maintainer (PM)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

There is no floating mode.  You can float a window with Mod+t.  For programs you always want floated, enable the relevant quirks in the conf file.

Floating multiple windows in the same workspace can get a little awkward.  It is not recommended, yet.

Do you mind sharing why you'd want so much floating?

edit:  sniped by Keegan!  By the way, where did you workspace indicator go?

Last edited by keenerd (2010-02-01 05:26:03)

Offline

#206 2010-02-01 05:28:02

keegan
Member
Registered: 2009-05-12
Posts: 54

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

keenerd wrote:

edit:  sniped by Keegan!  By the way, where did you workspace indicator go?

bar_border[1]        = black
bar_color[1]        = black
bar_font_color[1]    = black

wink

edit: It'd actually be real handy if that information was accessable to a script, but I don't know C++ so I don't have any idea how to go about it.

Last edited by keegan (2010-02-01 05:58:51)

Offline

#207 2010-02-01 11:26:58

Aedit
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 138

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

@zowki: if you are floating windows do check out message #170 above.

@keegan: lucky it's in C then ;-). Various ways of communicating with apps in both directions have been tried by different wms. I just added the feature I most wanted (color) to the built-in bar rather than changing the approach.

Nice screenshot. Btw, some lines in your script can be simpler, like this:

MEMCOLOR="^fg(blue)"

Offline

#208 2010-02-03 08:34:10

zowki
Member
From: Trapped in The Matrix
Registered: 2008-11-27
Posts: 582
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

keenerd wrote:

There is no floating mode.  You can float a window with Mod+t.  For programs you always want floated, enable the relevant quirks in the conf file.

Floating multiple windows in the same workspace can get a little awkward.  It is not recommended, yet.

Do you mind sharing why you'd want so much floating?

edit:  sniped by Keegan!  By the way, where did you workspace indicator go?

The reason I want so much floating is because the only thing that I want tiled is my terminal (urxvt). For all other windows I prefer it to float.

Last edited by zowki (2010-02-03 08:35:10)


How's my programming? Call 1-800-DEV-NULL

Offline

#209 2010-02-03 12:04:42

virus_found
Member
From: Moscow
Registered: 2009-05-22
Posts: 51
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

zowki wrote:
keenerd wrote:

There is no floating mode.  You can float a window with Mod+t.  For programs you always want floated, enable the relevant quirks in the conf file.

Floating multiple windows in the same workspace can get a little awkward.  It is not recommended, yet.

Do you mind sharing why you'd want so much floating?

edit:  sniped by Keegan!  By the way, where did you workspace indicator go?

The reason I want so much floating is because the only thing that I want tiled is my terminal (urxvt). For all other windows I prefer it to float.

Wouldn't it be better and simplier to use openbox/fluxbox?

Offline

#210 2010-02-03 23:49:20

Intrepid
Member
Registered: 2008-06-11
Posts: 254

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

@zowki: Indeed, you should use openbox and make use of the "growtoedge" and "nudge" functions, look it up in the openbox wiki.  Much nicer to "tile" just a few windows and have the rest float.


Intrepid (adj.): Resolutely courageous; fearless.

Offline

#211 2010-02-12 22:18:11

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,847

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Is anyone using scrotwm with multiple monitors and xrandr?
I've got it working - using xrandr commandsin my .xinitrc file, but am having some odd behaviour.

I didn't have an xorg.conf file before I tried to do this but created one with just the screen section to set-up a virtual screen 2048x768. I have a eeePc 901 LVDS1 at 1024x600 and an external monitor VGA1 at 1024x768.
xrandr commands put the VGA1 to the right of the LVDS1.

I have the default key bindings in scrotwm - though I think I may not fully understand the multiple display/screen ones.

Now, when I switch between workspaces without any windows open, it seems to step through them as expected, but if I say have a window open at 2:5 and step through, sometimes it jumps 1:3 (say) or another window will jump from 1:2 to 2:1 or something. I'm not sure exactly what the behaviour is - I haven't found a pattern yet.

So, do I have configuration problem, a understanding problem or is there an issue with scrotwm & xrandr? I'm on the latest version of everything (at last check).


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#212 2010-02-13 11:25:40

Aedit
Member
Registered: 2009-10-29
Posts: 138

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I saw problems with multiple monitors (non-xrandr though) which I reported in message #159. Does that patch help? None of the patches I posted has been applied.

The way it _should_ work is that initially you should have 1:1 and 2:2. After that if you have 1:x, 2:y and you press Mod+n (n!=x) in region 1, then there are two possibilities:

(n!=y) : 1:x, 2:y --> 1:n, 2:y   (displays the hidden workspace n)
(n==y) : 1:x, 2:y --> 1:y, 2:x  (swaps workspaces)

Offline

#213 2010-02-13 20:52:24

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,847

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Aedit wrote:

I saw problems with multiple monitors (non-xrandr though) which I reported in message #159. Does that patch help? None of the patches I posted has been applied.

The way it _should_ work is that initially you should have 1:1 and 2:2. After that if you have 1:x, 2:y and you press Mod+n (n!=x) in region 1, then there are two possibilities:

(n!=y) : 1:x, 2:y --> 1:n, 2:y   (displays the hidden workspace n)
(n==y) : 1:x, 2:y --> 1:y, 2:x  (swaps workspaces)

Okay, many thanks for the answer. Doing another test with just two windows open that seemed to be the behaviour.   I think I understand how it works now -  had some misconception before. It was complicated before by the fact that I had many windows open. I'll try a slightly more rigourous test when I get use of the monitor back (it's shared), but so far it looks to be user error. smile


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#214 2010-02-14 23:25:09

pshr
Member
Registered: 2009-09-27
Posts: 36

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Just want to say tanks for a great wm smile Loving the sane defaults and the clean code.
For some reason i cant get conky to play nice tho...no idea why..not realy important tbh

Offline

#215 2010-02-27 15:19:43

keegan
Member
Registered: 2009-05-12
Posts: 54

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I've tried most of the killsignals, but I may have missed one. Does anyone know of a way to cause scrotwm to restart the way it does with mod+q? I need to be able to do this from a script.

Offline

#216 2010-02-27 22:40:50

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,847

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

skanky wrote:
Aedit wrote:

I saw problems with multiple monitors (non-xrandr though) which I reported in message #159. Does that patch help? None of the patches I posted has been applied.

The way it _should_ work is that initially you should have 1:1 and 2:2. After that if you have 1:x, 2:y and you press Mod+n (n!=x) in region 1, then there are two possibilities:

(n!=y) : 1:x, 2:y --> 1:n, 2:y   (displays the hidden workspace n)
(n==y) : 1:x, 2:y --> 1:y, 2:x  (swaps workspaces)

Okay, many thanks for the answer. Doing another test with just two windows open that seemed to be the behaviour.   I think I understand how it works now -  had some misconception before. It was complicated before by the fact that I had many windows open. I'll try a slightly more rigourous test when I get use of the monitor back (it's shared), but so far it looks to be user error. smile

Okay, finally managed to get to test this and it seems to be working as expected.
Mea culpa. smile


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#217 2010-03-06 01:44:52

JohnWittle
Member
Registered: 2010-03-06
Posts: 8

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I'm having some issues with switching between workspaces (I think? the first number is region, second number is workspace, correct?).

At any given time, using MOD+left and MOD+right, I am only able to switch between the last three accessed workspaces. For me, 1 is my browser, 2 is irssi/pidgin, 3 has a bunch of terminals doing various batch tasks, and 4 is ncmpcpp. If I press MOD+right three times, it goes browser, irssi, ncmpcpp. If I press MOD+3, it stays on whatever workstation it was just on (although the number at the top left changes) until I switch to a different workstation and then back to workstation 3.




Actually, I just took a video of this happening and to be quite honest, I have no idea what is going on but it clearly isn't working properly.

Here is the video: http://treefire.wetfish.net/scrotwmbug.ogv

The first couple times cycling through (where it skips every fourth desktop) I am using MOD+1, MOD+2, MOD+3, and MOD+4, cycling through. When it starts only showing 2, 3, 4, I am repeatedly pressing MOD+right (it skips workstation 1 until I press MOD+1, then select a different workstation, then press MOD+1 again)

I have reinstalled scrotwm and all related packages and this bug persists; i'm surprised it affects no one else hmm

Any ideas?

edit: okay, my graphics card apparently won't record video fast enough for it to work. Still, the video at least shows that something is wrong.

Last edited by JohnWittle (2010-03-06 01:53:19)

Offline

#218 2010-03-07 02:48:50

JohnWittle
Member
Registered: 2010-03-06
Posts: 8

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Eh. Temporary and good enough solution occurred to me when I realised that I could only "correctly" select [Number of Workspaces - 1] workspaces, so I just made a fifth workspace, put an xterm in it, and leave it there. I'm never able to select it without the regular hassle but I can always get to my primary four now.

Offline

#219 2010-03-07 03:49:45

keenerd
Package Maintainer (PM)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Can you share a few more details?  Which version of ScrotWM are you using?  (0.9.22-4 or CVS?)  What terminal are you using?

I've never seen this happen, but I would like to figure it out.

Offline

#220 2010-03-08 17:20:05

JohnWittle
Member
Registered: 2010-03-06
Posts: 8

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I am using 0.9.22-4. My previous good-enough fix stopped working; it now appears to randomly select one workspace that I can't access until I switch to a workspace not adjacent to that workspace-- eh, all the theories i've come up with are ludicrous and probably not true. I'll do some tests and get back to you.

Also, I'm using terminator but that can't matter, can it?

Offline

#221 2010-03-23 20:35:14

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,847

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Is there a good or easy (as in when I update) way to remove the LD_PRELOAD setting for scrotwm? I'm not bothered about the feature it fixes, and it's messing with my libetc setting.

I've had a bit of a read about the LD_PRELOAD in the earlier posts, but am missing something, I think.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#222 2010-03-24 02:30:09

keenerd
Package Maintainer (PM)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

skany, Add this line back into the PKGBUILD, with the other seds:

sed -i 's|setenv(\"LD_PRELOAD\", SWM_LIB, 1);|//setenv(\"LD_PRELOAD\", SWM_LIB, 1);' scrotwm.c

Offline

#223 2010-03-24 10:05:16

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,847

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Okay, thanks. I'll try that. smile


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#224 2010-04-19 17:00:40

n0dix
Member
Registered: 2009-09-22
Posts: 956

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I tried Scrotwm for only 3 days, and i have to say WOW, i really like it. Is so simple and functional.

I want to know if is possible to have the split layout like Awesome. Not like |= (default by Scrotwm) but  neutral or other.

Offline

#225 2010-04-19 19:24:15

keenerd
Package Maintainer (PM)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

What do you mean by "split layout"?  Have a screen shot?

ScrotWM has three layouts.  Vertical, horizontal and maximized.  (Cycle these three with Mod space.)  Vert/horz have a primary side and a secondary side.  By default, the primary half contains one window and the secondary half contains one row/column of the remaining windows.  Both of these defaults can be changed.

Use Mod comma and Mod period to change the number of windows in the primary half.

Use Mod < and Mod > to change the number of rows in the secondary half of the screen.

Last edited by keenerd (2010-04-19 19:26:18)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB