You are not logged in.

#1 2004-06-17 14:51:27

iotc247
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2004-05-31
Posts: 177
Website

Home Key

Why is it that when i hit the home key it just makes a cap H when it should go to the beginning of the line.. Doesnt do that in slackware..

Offline

#2 2004-06-17 17:01:54

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: Home Key

I had that in rxvt, normal console worked fine though. Try changing the TERM variable to something else, e.g. "export TERM=rxvt".

Offline

#3 2004-06-17 17:05:12

iotc247
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2004-05-31
Posts: 177
Website

Re: Home Key

where would i do this...

Offline

#4 2004-06-17 17:05:46

iotc247
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2004-05-31
Posts: 177
Website

Re: Home Key

o and this is in kde console..

Offline

#5 2004-06-29 03:46:05

fideli
Member
From: calgary
Registered: 2004-06-20
Posts: 44

Re: Home Key

i also had this issue and i did some searching.  either setting the $TERM variable to "xterm-xfree86" or "rxvt" should work, by rights.  however, i'm just a bit uncertain as to where the arch initscripts set the TERM variable to begin with (or if they set it at all).  i just put this line in my /etc/profile

export TERM="xterm-xfree86"

i also edited the following line:

if [ "$TERM" = "xterm" -o "$TERM" = "xterm-color" -o "$TERM" = "rxvt" ]; then
  PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "33]0;${USER}@${HOSTNAME%%.*}:${PWD/$HOME/~}07"'
fi

to read

if [ "$TERM" = "xterm-xfree86" -o "$TERM" = "xterm" -o "$TERM" = "xterm-color" -o "$TERM" = "rxvt" ]; then
  PROMPT_COMMAND='echo -ne "33]0;${USER}@${HOSTNAME%%.*}:${PWD/$HOME/~}07"'
fi

it works, although i want to make sure that it's cool.  feedback?


- fideli /-

Offline

#6 2004-06-29 14:21:10

iotc247
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2004-05-31
Posts: 177
Website

Re: Home Key

The export thing worked.. Thanks..

Offline

#7 2005-03-01 22:55:46

iotc247
Member
From: Florida
Registered: 2004-05-31
Posts: 177
Website

Re: Home Key

Hello.. Back from the dead lol.. Anyways i left linux a while ago..  I am back though.. Well i had tried this which it worked when i did it originally.. Now when i do it i get some really screwed up ps1 and every time i hit enter after typing a command in console (not in a gui terminal like xterm) i get a beeping sound.. So anyone have an idea?

Offline

#8 2005-03-01 22:58:37

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Home Key

when you're in console, you should export TERM=linux.

I think.

Dusty

Offline

#9 2005-03-01 23:27:06

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Home Key

kinda on topic, but I can never rememeber how to change it... why does my home key return "~" in aterm.... I don't want my home dir, I want the beginning of the line...

Offline

#10 2005-03-11 20:10:17

makz
Member
Registered: 2004-12-07
Posts: 27

Re: Home Key

To make my ALT key work properly on xterm i changed this in my .Xresources

XTerm*metaSendsEscape: true

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB