You are not logged in.

#1 2010-04-03 15:16:10

Nick43092
Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 6

Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

So, I'm a vista/ubuntu user currently, but I had wanted to try arch, so I installed it in virtualbox on my vista side (more space). I installed it with little problem, I installed KDE, and then used the inittab method to start up KDE - and now whenever it starts, I see the login screen, but the mouse won't move, and I cannot type, even though the cursor is blinking on the name blank. Unfortunately, I can't even bring up tty1, since my keyboard is not working at all on the KDE screen. Any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2010-04-03 15:23:04

schen
Member
Registered: 2009-06-06
Posts: 468

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

Are you using a laptop? If so, installing the xf86-input-synaptics package will allow you to use the touchpad. You can refer to the Xorg article in the wiki for some help.

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/X

Also, try installing the mouse and keyboard input drivers:

pacman -S xf86-input-evdev xf86-input-{mouse,keyboard}

Last edited by schen (2010-04-03 15:25:57)

Offline

#3 2010-04-03 15:38:40

Nick43092
Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 6

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

Yes, it is a laptop - I'll try that driver bit... but how do I open a ctrl-alt-fx menu when it boots straight to the inputless kdm?

Offline

#4 2010-04-03 15:47:23

schen
Member
Registered: 2009-06-06
Posts: 468

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

Good point... I have no idea! Maybe try plugging a keyboard in?

Last edited by schen (2010-04-03 15:48:03)

Offline

#5 2010-04-03 15:49:38

Nick43092
Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 6

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

That's an interesting idea, thanks, I'll try that.

Offline

#6 2010-04-03 16:21:53

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,313

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

Silly question, you did start the hal and dbus daemons, right?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#7 2010-04-03 16:24:32

Nick43092
Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 6

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

the keyboard thing didn't work.
well, the only daemon i added to /etc/rc.conf was kdm. if it starts by default, yes, i did. otherwise, no. do you have any idea how to access a tty# screen or something so that i can install the mouse/keyboard drivers?

Offline

#8 2010-04-03 16:27:43

schen
Member
Registered: 2009-06-06
Posts: 468

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

You know, you could just reinstall and get over with it by doing everything correctly.

Offline

#9 2010-04-03 16:29:11

Nick43092
Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 6

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

yeah, i definitely could. I suppose if nobody can really think of anything to help that's what I'll have to do.

Offline

#10 2010-04-03 16:45:40

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 16,313

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

Nick43092 wrote:

the keyboard thing didn't work.
well, the only daemon i added to /etc/rc.conf was kdm.

Well there's your problem.  This has nothing to do with Virtualbox.  Before you start kdm, hal and dbus must be running.  Be sure to include them in your /etc/rc.conf DAEMONS declaration.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#11 2010-04-03 16:48:38

Nick43092
Member
Registered: 2010-03-22
Posts: 6

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

thanks a ton. I just figured out how to get around kdm, by messing around with grub and run levels. I'll add those daemons right away, and hopefully that solves it right there.

Offline

#12 2010-04-03 16:57:22

schen
Member
Registered: 2009-06-06
Posts: 468

Re: Arch on Virtualbox - No mouse

Yes, input hotplugging has to be used with hal and dbus, or else X will not recognize you keyboard and mouse automatically.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB