You are not logged in.

#1 2010-04-08 04:52:01

synthead
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2006-05-09
Posts: 1,334

[solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

[max@gayforceone jornadalin]$ htop
Error opening terminal: unknown.

What's going on here?  I've updated my system a few times, but that's it.  My headless server is doing this too.

Last edited by synthead (2010-04-08 20:35:12)

Offline

#2 2010-04-08 05:55:53

pseudonomous
Member
Registered: 2008-04-23
Posts: 349

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

what $TERM are you trying to run htop in?

Edit:
I've got to sleep but here are some ideas that occur to me (htop is working fine on my box), but maybe:

1) TERM isn't set or is set to term type that htop can't deal with, htop should be able to deal with "TERM=xterm", also I know it handles "linux" and "screen.linux", because I just started htop in each of those settings.

2) Permissions on the /dev if you're trying to run htop from a tty, various problems with allocating terminals can occur if something screwy happens, like you mount / read-only, is / mounted read-only?

Last edited by pseudonomous (2010-04-08 06:02:16)

Offline

#3 2010-04-08 12:05:31

synthead
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2006-05-09
Posts: 1,334

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

This is from XFCE's terminal.  If I run xterm and run htop out of it, it works.  htop isn't the only app that is complaining about the terminal right now though hmm

Example:

:: Starting full system upgrade...
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...

Targets (9): dbus-python-0.83.1-1  feh-1.4.2-2  grep-2.6.3-1  jack-0.118.0-2  
             libmodplug-0.8.8-1  pixman-0.18.0-1  vte-0.24.0-2  
             xorg-xinit-1.2.1-1  youtube-dl-2010.04.04-1  

Total Download Size:    1.33 MB
Total Installed Size:   7.99 MB

Proceed with installation? [Y/n] 
:: Retrieving packages from core...
 grep-2.6.3-1-i686.p...   135.6K  371.0K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
:: Retrieving packages from extra...
 dbus-python-0.83.1-...   107.0K  338.0K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
 feh-1.4.2-2-i686.pk...   218.6K  454.7K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
 jack-0.118.0-2-i686...   239.8K  501.0K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
 libmodplug-0.8.8-1-...   150.5K  389.9K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
 pixman-0.18.0-1-i68...   140.1K  364.3K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
 vte-0.24.0-2-i686.p...   344.4K  609.4K/s 00:00:01 [#####################] 100%
 xorg-xinit-1.2.1-1-...    13.5K  160.7K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
:: Retrieving packages from community...
 youtube-dl-2010.04....    14.6K  161.7K/s 00:00:00 [#####################] 100%
checking package integrity...
(9/9) checking for file conflicts                   [#####################] 100%
(1/9) upgrading dbus-python                         [#####################] 100%
(2/9) upgrading feh                                 [#####################] 100%
(3/9) upgrading grep                                [#####################] 100%
(4/9) upgrading jack                                [#####################] 100%
(5/9) upgrading libmodplug                          [#####################] 100%
(6/9) upgrading pixman                              [#####################] 100%
(7/9) upgrading vte                                 [#####################] 100%
(8/9) upgrading xorg-xinit                          [#####################] 100%
(9/9) upgrading youtube-dl                          [#####################] 100%
tput: No value for $TERM and no -T specified
[max@gayforceone ~]$

Last edited by synthead (2010-04-08 12:05:58)

Offline

#4 2010-04-08 12:11:10

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

export TERM=xterm

in /etc/profile
(install xterm again)

logout , login and try again ... hmm

Offline

#5 2010-04-08 18:35:52

pseudonomous
Member
Registered: 2008-04-23
Posts: 349

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

It looks like your "TERM" environment variable isn't getting set, since it's getting set when you run xterm, it may be a configuration issue with xfce-terminal, xfce-terminal probably has a configuration option to identify as certain terminal type, you should probably set it to "xterm".

Otherwise, you can manually set TERM in   ~/.bashrc or /etc/bash.bashrc but this might cause you problems if you vt switch and run programs from the console.

Edit, also, you should do this in xfce-terminal and make sure things work afterwards:

export TERM=xterm

Last edited by pseudonomous (2010-04-08 18:37:20)

Offline

#6 2010-04-08 18:47:03

Leonid.I
Member
From: Aethyr
Registered: 2009-03-22
Posts: 999

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

OK, here is the deal.
When I run xfce my $TERM is set to xterm, but when I am in console, it is set to linux. Since we all use bash, I presume, it is logical to look for these variables in /etc/{profile,bash.bashrc,probile.bash,...}, but none of them actually sets the TERM variable.

So, is it hardwired in tty/xterm? I mean, putting $TERM by hand into /etc/profile is merely a workaround...

L.

Last edited by Leonid.I (2010-04-08 18:47:32)


Arch Linux is more than just GNU/Linux -- it's an adventure
pkill -9 systemd

Offline

#7 2010-04-08 20:27:29

Leonid.I
Member
From: Aethyr
Registered: 2009-03-22
Posts: 999

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

Sorry, you guys can scratch my previous post mad

@pseudonomous, you were right, $TERM is set by running xterm. It can also be modified by xterm -tn "name"... The issue seems to be indeed due to misconfig of xfce-terminal.

@synthead, what does your Preferences>Advanced>$TERM setting say? Mine says xterm


Arch Linux is more than just GNU/Linux -- it's an adventure
pkill -9 systemd

Offline

#8 2010-04-08 20:34:55

synthead
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2006-05-09
Posts: 1,334

Re: [solved] Error opening terminal: unknown.

Leonid.I wrote:

Sorry, you guys can scratch my previous post mad

@pseudonomous, you were right, $TERM is set by running xterm. It can also be modified by xterm -tn "name"... The issue seems to be indeed due to misconfig of xfce-terminal.

@synthead, what does your Preferences>Advanced>$TERM setting say? Mine says xterm

Very interesting, my TERM variable was not set in the Preferences.  I'm not exactly sure what happened because I never changed it.  Maybe old configs were incompatible, I don't know.  But I clicked "Reset compatibility settings to defaults," xterm popped into the field, and all is well now.  Thank you!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB