You are not logged in.

#1 2009-11-06 21:22:59

Ravenman
Member
Registered: 2009-07-03
Posts: 236

Without background image in GRUB2 [Solved]

Hi to everyone:

I've followed the guide for GRUB2, I've cut one image to 640x480 size with Gwenview and I saved it in TGA format, after I've changed the image's extension from ICB to TGA and I've moved it to /boot/grub; but when I've booted the system, I can't see the background image. yikes

This is my grub.cfg:

# Config file for GRUB2 - The GNU GRand Unified Bootloader
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg

# DEVICE NAME CONVERSIONS
#
#  Linux           Grub
# -------------------------
#  /dev/fd0        (fd0)
#  /dev/sda        (hd0)
#  /dev/sdb2       (hd1,2)
#  /dev/sda3       (hd0,3)
#

# Timeout for menu
set timeout=5

# Set default boot entry as Entry 0
set default=0

# (0) Arch Linux
menuentry "Arch Linux" {
set root=(hd0,3)
linux /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26.img
}
insmod tga
background_image /boot/grub/archlinux.tga

Someone else with the same problem ... anyone knows how to fix it? neutral

Last edited by Ravenman (2009-11-09 22:50:26)

Offline

#2 2009-11-09 22:08:56

pressh
Developer/TU
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 1,719

Re: Without background image in GRUB2 [Solved]

try something similar to

if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
   set gfxmode="640x480"
   insmod gfxterm
   insmod vbe
   terminal_output gfxterm
   if terminal_output gfxterm; then true ; else
      terminal gfxterm
   fi
fi
insmod tga
background_image /boot/grub/archlinux.tga

you should put that before your first menuentry I guess (just at the start of the grub.cfg file)

if that still doesn't work, try resizing the image to the proper resolution.

Last edited by pressh (2009-11-09 22:09:54)

Offline

#3 2009-11-09 22:50:03

Ravenman
Member
Registered: 2009-07-03
Posts: 236

Re: Without background image in GRUB2 [Solved]

pressh wrote:

try something similar to

if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
   set gfxmode="640x480"
   insmod gfxterm
   insmod vbe
   terminal_output gfxterm
   if terminal_output gfxterm; then true ; else
      terminal gfxterm
   fi
fi
insmod tga
background_image /boot/grub/archlinux.tga

you should put that before your first menuentry I guess (just at the start of the grub.cfg file)

Yes, you did it!. I have my GRUB2 with background image now. cool

Thanks for your interest and help. Until the next! wink

Offline

#4 2010-04-14 12:56:15

maonx
Member
Registered: 2010-04-05
Posts: 9

Re: Without background image in GRUB2 [Solved]

I did the same ,but failed

Offline

#5 2010-04-14 14:28:59

Ravenman
Member
Registered: 2009-07-03
Posts: 236

Re: Without background image in GRUB2 [Solved]

maonx wrote:

I did the same ,but failed

Can you give us more information about what you're doing? (step by step, please). wink

So we can help you better cool

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB