You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-21 23:16:08

journeymanpt
Member
From: michigan
Registered: 2005-01-28
Posts: 24

no pcmcia

hi
so i had to reinstall arch on my laptop, i used the install guide, and had it setup pretty much as it was before. when it started to boot, everything was going fine till it got to the daemons, and it tried  to load pcmcia, than i got the error
/etc/rc.c/pcmcia : no such directory
and as i looked into it, there is no pcmcia directorys  anyware on my system, no config files, nothing, the right modules load, but nothing else

i tried to install it 3 times this afternoon, am i just missing a step?
thanks

Offline

#2 2005-03-21 23:46:06

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: no pcmcia

it's rc.d not rc.c (typo?)

The file /etc/rc.d/pcmcia exist on my system.  Do :
pacman -S pcmcia-cs
to get the pcmcia utils.

Offline

#3 2005-03-22 12:52:46

journeymanpt
Member
From: michigan
Registered: 2005-01-28
Posts: 24

Re: no pcmcia

ya, thats a typo,
the problem is, my nic is a pcmcia,
i cant upgrade anything thats not on cd,
i am using gnoppix right now, so i know that the card, and sockets work
i have tried it 3 more tiimes, with the same result.
this  is just weird

Offline

#4 2005-03-22 13:26:06

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: no pcmcia

why not use knoppix to download the package from a mirror then transfer it onto arch? Put it into your /var/cache/pacman/pkg folder and then do pacman -S pcmcia-cs. or if that doesn't work pacman -A /var/cache/pacman/pkg/package.pkg.tar.gz.

Offline

#5 2005-03-23 23:33:31

journeymanpt
Member
From: michigan
Registered: 2005-01-28
Posts: 24

Re: no pcmcia

ok,
i just found the cd i used with my last install with the pcmcia-cs on it, everythings back and running,
thanks guys

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB