You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-23 01:03:51

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

I recently bought a few amd64 barebones so they could help speed up the compile time for the arch x86_64 port. Here are some pictures http://genesis.blogdns.net/packages/other I took them with my phone so the quality isn't that great. I have 1 master node it is an athlon 64 fx-51 (socket 940) with 3 hard drives (2 40gb 1 20gb) in a software raid 0 and 1gb pc3200 ram, with a geforce fx 5600 running twinview, asus sk8n mb. then there are 3 diskless nodes, they use athlon 64 3000+ (socket 939) cpus, 512mb pc3200 ram, all powered by msi's rs480m2-il. These are the coolest motherboards i have ever bought. EVERYTHING is built in which is exactly what i was looking for and they even have 1 pci-e slot. the motherboards r u-atx.[/img]

Offline

#2 2005-03-23 02:37:54

KalephOne
Member
From: Fortaleza, Brasil
Registered: 2004-04-02
Posts: 99

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

And I was extremely happy now that i finally bought my amd 64 3000+ ...  roll
Soon i will be joining the tests of the amd64 port smile


Kaleph
jabber: kaleph@jabber.org

Offline

#3 2005-03-23 16:18:39

greenagain
Member
From: Atlanta, GA
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 20
Website

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

I see you didn't waste any capital on a digital camera.  hehe

Offline

#4 2005-03-23 20:56:07

oscar
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2004-08-13
Posts: 457

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

Man, that's wicked!
Can I have one? wink


To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password.

Offline

#5 2005-03-24 14:09:07

multitronic
Member
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 11

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

Nice!

Do you know if xorg is working on the integrated graphics of the msi mainboard? I would like to buy it in the near future, but did`t find much about it on the net.

Offline

#6 2005-03-24 19:28:42

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

havn't tried running x on them. actually i have only taken them out of the box and booted the systems. i have yet to setup ltsp. but i should have time now since there is no school tomorrow.

Offline

#7 2005-03-24 19:35:57

xerverius
Member
From: ~
Registered: 2004-11-02
Posts: 230
Website

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

Nice work  wink

Offline

#8 2005-03-28 04:13:54

equivsys
Member
Registered: 2004-07-16
Posts: 14

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

That is awsome...  I am glad to see such intiative in creating a 64 bit port.

--
Alex

Offline

#9 2005-05-11 16:51:42

johnisevil
Member
From: Hamilton, ON Canada
Registered: 2003-08-07
Posts: 221
Website

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

Why build a socket 940 system though?  Those have less of an upgrade future than socket 754 does.  I have 2 socket 939 based systems.  An Athlon 64 3000+ which I use for a development system and an Athlon 64 FX55 for my desktop.  I like knowing that when the Athlon 64 X2's are out I can simply flash my BIOS and drop one in here.

Offline

#10 2005-05-11 19:45:12

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: Arch x86_64 AMD64 Cluster!!!!!

the socket 940 system isn't new. I got it when the athlon 64 originally came out.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB