You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-26 20:44:35

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

No sound using JACK

I don't have any sound output when using Rosegarden. My soundcard is a SB Live! and working properly. Snd-seq and realtime (gid=92, group audio) is loaded, and jackd starts fine. I also have Rosegarden set to autoload a soundfont for my card, and start jack.

I'm at a loss here.


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#2 2005-03-26 22:38:16

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: No sound using JACK

try starting jack with qjackctl

Offline

#3 2005-03-27 01:04:06

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: No sound using JACK

Ok, tried that. Qjackctl doesn't work at all. When I start it from the console, I get this:

Warning: no locale found: /usr/share/locale/qjackctl_en_US.qm

Then nothing happens. It works fine as root, but that's worthless.

EDIT: Got qjackctl working, read down...


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#4 2005-03-27 01:58:18

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: No sound using JACK

It works fine as root, but that's worthless.

when you say "it" do you mean qjackctl?

when you say "works fine" do you mean that it sounds?

i don't have any qjackctl locale, so it should work after all.

check your soundcard volume and that you are using alsa.

make sure you use udev and that your user is added to audio group

TIP: use kernel26mm and realtime module. You'll get the same performance as if you where root.

Offline

#5 2005-03-27 03:59:39

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: No sound using JACK

Ok, I got qjackctl working and can connect fine to jack, but I'm still not getting any sound output. I connected all the proper things in qjackctl and started it. I disabled Rosegarden from starting jack, but left in the sound font autoloading part.

I know alsa is set up properly because I have sound in every program (except the ones that use jack).

I'm using a custom kernel and realtime is loaded with gid=92 (the audio group, which my user is part of).


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#6 2005-03-27 11:21:19

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: No sound using JACK

are you playing midi through the soundcard? I cannot do this with my SB Live (sfxload does nothing for me, or maybe I just need a good soundfont), but I prefer to use software synths (dssi and VST) and samplers, since they do not depend on any hardware to work and you get the same quality.

Offline

#7 2005-03-27 19:01:55

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: No sound using JACK

How do I got about using software synth instead of my soundcard? :shock:

I'm really looking forward to having Rosegarden working because it's the only thing I haven't been able to get working on Linux yet.


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#8 2005-03-28 01:00:16

Pajaro
Member
Registered: 2004-04-21
Posts: 878

Re: No sound using JACK

you have to have installed software synths. Loot at this topic:

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … hlight=vst

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB