You are not logged in.

#1 2010-06-10 12:27:44

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 1,017

How to Permanently Change MAC Address

I need to change my MAC address on a new laptop to be able to connect to a network at work. I can change it with this,

ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 ether (new mac address)
ifconfig eth0 up

And if I check with "ifconfig | grep HWaddr" I can tell that the MAC address has been changed. However, as soon as I restart the computer it goes back to the original MAC address. Does anyone know if there's a way I can make that change permanent? I'm working on Arch64 on a new Acer Aspire 3810T. Thanks in advance!

Offline

#2 2010-06-10 12:40:37

vi3dr0
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-22
Posts: 208

Re: How to Permanently Change MAC Address

I simply use macchanger. How about putting it into rc.local?


Thinkpad T61p : T7700 | 4GB RAM | nVidia FX 570M | Intel 4965
Arch64 @ Openbox

Offline

#3 2010-06-10 12:43:51

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: How to Permanently Change MAC Address

/etc/rc.conf
eth0="eth0 hw ether 00:00:00:00:00:FF dhcp"

Offline

#4 2010-06-10 12:47:46

archman-cro
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2010-04-04
Posts: 943
Website

Re: How to Permanently Change MAC Address

You mean to change mac at boot? Sure, you can do it.
My way would be making a bash script which contains the code you wrote above (plus, add "ifconfig | grep HWaddr" at the end) and starting that script at boot. For Openbox, in example, would be to place your script to run in ~/.config/openbox/autostart.sh with this line: "/path/to/scriptname.sh &".

So, make a new file, and get this in:

#!/bin/bash

ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 ether (new mac address)
ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig | grep HWaddr

@broch: cool way too smile My way is the *shite* (long) way. big_smile

Cheers! smile

Offline

#5 2010-06-10 13:07:59

tony5429
Member
Registered: 2006-03-28
Posts: 1,017

Re: How to Permanently Change MAC Address

Thanks for all the info! It looks like I can just tell the network admin my new mac address smile Thanks anyway!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB