You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-29 16:15:04

MillTek
Member
Registered: 2005-01-30
Posts: 442

Size of screen in Xine??

Hi
I use xine to play dvd's on my system.  It always plays the movie too 'wide'.  Everything is stretched horizontally.  Is there a way to control this???


thx

Offline

#2 2005-03-29 16:25:02

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

yeah it's an aspect ratio setting... it you check out the preferences, it's in there (you may need to set it to "master of the known universe" to see it)

Offline

#3 2005-03-29 16:35:11

MillTek
Member
Registered: 2005-01-30
Posts: 442

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

Thanks phrakture. I went to the xine site and they have a section on 'aspect ratio' so I changed the 'displaysize' in my xorg.conf. Shoulda done this first I guess.


BTW, I have tried in the past to set the preferences to 'master of the know.........'  but it never seems to 'take' (bad word but u get the meaning) .  Any ideas about that?  Is it the way that the install is done under Arch?


thx

Offline

#4 2005-03-29 16:39:34

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

i'm not sure.. I know my volume is never saved... I have the box checked "save volume on exit" but it never happens... maybe it's trying an rc file in /etc...
try setting it as root, then open as a normal user... if it works, then there's something goofy going on

Offline

#5 2005-03-29 17:29:07

Kern
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2005-02-09
Posts: 460

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

had similar issues on Fedora, not on Arch tho.

Think it was a glitch when xine was installed, setting permissions on the .xine directories / subdirectories.

check file permissions on /home/username/.xine/ and below ?

Offline

#6 2005-03-29 17:33:42

MillTek
Member
Registered: 2005-01-30
Posts: 442

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

Interesting.  It is a permissions thing on the config file. 



Thx.

Offline

#7 2005-03-29 20:09:29

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

phrakture wrote:

i'm not sure.. I know my volume is never saved... I have the box checked "save volume on exit" but it never happens... maybe it's trying an rc file in /etc...
try setting it as root, then open as a normal user... if it works, then there's something goofy going on

Xine uses the PCM volume control.


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#8 2005-03-29 22:22:05

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

naw that's not what I mean - when I adjust the volume within xine, and have the "save volume on exit" checked in the properties, the volume is reset on next load.  I think mine at least uses an internal volume, and not the PCM or master volume directly... not sure though... I'll have to check....

Offline

#9 2005-03-30 08:46:27

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

The default is for Xine to use PCM volume, so even if you set it to save the volume, after rebooting it wouldn't be the same. Maybe you have to enable software mixer for the volume to be saved. I'm guessing Xine doesn't have the permissions to save the volumes of PCM.


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#10 2005-03-30 17:50:53

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Size of screen in Xine??

shadowhand wrote:

The default is for Xine to use PCM volume, so even if you set it to save the volume, after rebooting it wouldn't be the same. Maybe you have to enable software mixer for the volume to be saved. I'm guessing Xine doesn't have the permissions to save the volumes of PCM.

well here's the thing: I'm not talking about rebooting... I'm talking about "open xine, play dvd, turn volume up to about 50%, close xine, start new xine and volum is back at 10%" - I don't think it changes pcm volume, but I'll have to check out alsamixer to be sure... even if it did change pcm volume, I doubt it resets when it's exited... *shrug* I just deal with it anyway

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB