You are not logged in.

#1 2005-03-24 22:29:05

dadexter
Member
From: Dorval, QC, Canada
Registered: 2004-09-07
Posts: 274
Website

rivafb help

I'm at a loss here and I really don't know what to do...

I am trying to setup my framebuffer using rivafb. whenever I boot, I end up with a 640x480 framebuffer.

My grub config has:
video=rivafb:1280x1024-60

I tried 1024x768-16@60, and some more like that...

the funny thing is that if I run fbset 1280x1024-60, I get a nice 1280x1024 console... any ideas?

btw, when I use vga=795 to get vesafb, I get an "invalid mode specified"

Offline

#2 2005-03-24 23:00:22

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rivafb help

I use the following without problems:

video=rivafb:1024x768-16@70

Do you have the rivafb built in or as module? If it's a module then it's no wonder that it doesn't work. I don't know if it works to enable both vesa and rivafb at the same time.

Mind that in newer kernels (it's in 2.6.12-rc1) there is nvidiafb, which should be better for TNT and newer cards. I didn't try it yet though.

Offline

#3 2005-03-25 06:07:39

dadexter
Member
From: Dorval, QC, Canada
Registered: 2004-09-07
Posts: 274
Website

Re: rivafb help

when the module loads... the only thing I see that could cause problems is that vesafb is probably built-in...

I have read though that people got something out of rivafb built as module... I just can't for some reason

Offline

#4 2005-03-25 06:38:08

smith
Member
From: Crescent City, CA
Registered: 2005-02-19
Posts: 77

Re: rivafb help

You can check dmesg for anything regarding vesafb.


I have nothing to say, and I am saying it.

Offline

#5 2005-03-25 14:37:28

dadexter
Member
From: Dorval, QC, Canada
Registered: 2004-09-07
Posts: 274
Website

Re: rivafb help

nothing about vesafb... I removed the vga= line so there shouldn't be anything there either

Offline

#6 2005-03-25 19:40:20

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rivafb help

If you have it as module then giving the parameters in Grub won't work. You probably need to add them some way to modules.conf.

Offline

#7 2005-03-28 15:23:23

dadexter
Member
From: Dorval, QC, Canada
Registered: 2004-09-07
Posts: 274
Website

Re: rivafb help

hummm... I'll look into that

it would make sense that it ignores the parameters passed through grub, because if I use "video=rivafb:mode-etc" I get the the same behaviour as using "video=rivafb"


It would be really nice to get the framebuffer at 1280x1024, since I managed to make a PKGBUILD for Twin that works... it would be like having a DE in console smile

Offline

#8 2005-03-31 03:11:58

neotuli
Lazy Developer
From: San Francisco, CA
Registered: 2004-07-06
Posts: 1,201
Website

Re: rivafb help

how does one go about using the framebuffer (riva) and nvidia's own drivers at the same time? Last time I tried, it didn't let me.


The suggestion box only accepts patches.

Offline

#9 2005-03-31 10:10:16

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rivafb help

You shouldn't, as they trip on eachothers toes. I've used the nv drivers together with rivafb and that work perfectly. It's the price you pay for closed source drivers.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB