You are not logged in.

#1 2003-08-26 03:34:52

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

Parsing...Scene File Parser Initialization Error: Reading from /tmp/kde-damir/kpovmodeler5GnSlc.pov is not permitted.
Check the configuration in /usr/local/etc/povray.conf or ~/.povray.conf.

-> /usr/local/etc/povray.conf do not exist in system
-> ~/.povray.conf do not exist in system

-> why is povray searching for config-file in /usr/local/etc ? I think it should be /usr/etc, but also there is no povray.conf

-> did anybody tried to run povray to parse/render a scene (a .pov-file) successfully on archlinux?

EDIT: here the file i tried if someone else want to try:
archtest.pov

sphere {
   //*PMName mySphere1
   <0.16667, 1.7667, 0>, 0.9

   pigment {
      color rgb <0, 0, 0>
   }

   finish {
   }
   scale 1
   rotate <0, 0, 0>
   translate <0, 0, 0>
}

global_settings {
   adc_bailout 0.00392157
   assumed_gamma 1.5
}

light_source {
   <3.03333, 4.86667, -5>, rgb <1, 1, 1>
}

plane {
   //*PMName Ground
   <0, 1, 0>, 0

   pigment {
      brick
      color rgb <0.0784314, 0.231373, 1>
      brick_size <8, 6, 4.5>
      mortar 0.5
   }
   scale 1
   rotate <0, 0, 0>
   translate <0, 0, 0>
}

camera {
   perspective
   location <5, 5, -5>
   sky <0, 1, 0>
   direction <0, 0, 1>
   right <1.33333, 0, 0>
   up <0, 1, 0>
   look_at <0, 0, 0>
}

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#2 2003-08-26 16:45:13

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

it will have to be rebuilt. please submit a bug report though if you could.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#3 2003-08-26 23:25:46

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

sarah31 wrote:

it will have to be rebuilt. please submit a bug report though if you could.

http://www.archlinux.org/phpbt/bug.php? … =144&pos=2


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#4 2003-10-06 17:55:39

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

problem solved in 3.50c-1, thanx a lot


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#5 2003-10-06 18:03:09

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

dp wrote:

problem solved in 3.50c-1, thanx a lot

Hi dp,

did it really work for you out of the box? I fed the bugtracker according to
wrong pathes in the povray.ini. Maybe I was wrong here (misconfigs on my box)
http://www.archlinux.org/phpbt/bug.php? … &bugid=190

Please try the attached pov-file there and report.

bye neri

Offline

#6 2003-10-06 18:17:17

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

neri wrote:
dp wrote:

problem solved in 3.50c-1, thanx a lot

Hi dp,

did it really work for you out of the box? I fed the bugtracker according to
wrong pathes in the povray.ini. Maybe I was wrong here (misconfigs on my box)
http://www.archlinux.org/phpbt/bug.php? … &bugid=190

Please try the attached pov-file there and report.

bye neri

i run

 povray test.pov +L/usr/share/povray-3.5/include/

so it's not "directly" out of the box, but at least it will run correctly now ... the only thing you have to set (i dont know where per default) is the correct Library-Path:

the package in unofficial has now:

Parsing Options
  Input file: test.pov (compatible to version 3.5)
  Remove bounds........On  Split unions........Off
  Library paths: /usr/local/share/povray-3.5
    /usr/local/share/povray-3.5/include 
[...]

this should be set to:

/usr/share/povray-3.5

and

/usr/share/povray-3.5/include 

... so just remove the "local" out of the path, as workaound specify each time the correct one with +L


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#7 2003-10-06 18:32:58

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

dp wrote:

this should be set to:

/usr/share/povray-3.5

and

/usr/share/povray-3.5/include 

... so just remove the "local" out of the path, as workaound specify each time the correct one with +L

Hi dp,

yeah, this should work out of the box, Ithink. That's why I fed the bugtracker.
Then rendering will work from SciTE or other programs.

bye neri

Offline

#8 2003-10-06 21:32:31

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,363
Website

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

now the libpath is set default correctly too , thanx for fixing this problem --- great job

Parsing Options
  Input file: test.pov (compatible to version 3.5)
  Remove bounds........On  Split unions........Off
  Library paths: /usr/share/povray-3.5 /usr/share/povray-3.5/include
Output Options
  Image resolution 320 by 240 (rows 1 to 240, columns 1 to 320).
  Output file: test.png, 24 bpp PNG
  Graphic display......On  (type: 0, palette: 3, gamma:  2.2)
  Mosaic preview......Off
  CPU usage histogram.Off
  Continued trace.....Off  Allow interruption..Off  Pause when done.....Off
  Verbose messages.....On
Tracing Options
  Quality:  9
  Bounding boxes.......On  Bounding threshold: 3
  Light Buffer.........On  Vista Buffer.........On  Draw Vista Buffer...Off
  Antialiasing........Off
Animation Options
  Clock value....   0.000  (Animation off)
Redirecting Options
  All Streams to console.........Off
  Debug Stream to console.........On
  Fatal Stream to console.........On
  Render Stream to console........On
  Statistics Stream to console....On
  Warning Stream to console.......On


Parsing....

Creating bounding slabs.
Scene contains 1 frame level objects; 0 infinite.

Displaying...
Using 24 bit TrueColor visual...
File: test.pov  Line: 51  240 of  240.
Warning: The maximum gradient found was 1.396, but max_gradient of the
isosurface was set to 1.100. The isosurface may contain holes!
Adjust max_gradient to get a proper rendering of the isosurface.


Done Tracing
Statistics for test.pov, Resolution 320 x 240
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pixels:           76800   Samples:           76800   Smpls/Pxl: 1.00
Rays:             76800   Saved:                 0   Max Level: 1/5
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ray->Shape Intersection          Tests       Succeeded  Percentage
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Isosurface                       50277           35933     71.47
Isosurface Container             89111           50302     56.45
Isosurface Cache                  4266            2868     67.23
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Isosurface roots:            25224
Function VM calls:          568065
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Calls to Noise:             568065   Calls to DNoise:             10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shadow Ray Tests:            12311   Succeeded:                  211
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Smallest Alloc:                  9 bytes   Largest:            79484
Peak memory used:           180706 bytes
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time For Parse:    0 hours  0 minutes   1.0 seconds (1 seconds)
Time For Trace:    0 hours  0 minutes   2.0 seconds (2 seconds)
    Total Time:    0 hours  0 minutes   3.0 seconds (3 seconds)

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2003-10-06 21:40:45

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: povray will not render at all --- [FXx]

Go me...  wink I couldn't have done it without you guys.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB