You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-02 06:25:21

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Hello!

After a pacman-sys-update a while ago the rc.local doesn't seem to be exectuted at boot any more. I used it to start my ADSL connection an restart the sounddriver (cs46xx only works right when you restart it wink. ).
So does anybody have a hint? I'm using an "old" 2.6.7 Kernel cause it works and i've patched many things into it which i need for my Fritz!Card DSL.

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#2 2005-04-02 06:41:05

smith
Member
From: Crescent City, CA
Registered: 2005-02-19
Posts: 77

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Check rc.multi for

/etc/rc.multi:if [ -x /etc/rc.local ]; then
/etc/rc.multi:  /etc/rc.local

  Check permissions on rc.local.


I have nothing to say, and I am saying it.

Offline

#3 2005-04-02 07:05:09

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

smith wrote:

Check rc.multi for

/etc/rc.multi:if [ -x /etc/rc.local ]; then
/etc/rc.multi:  /etc/rc.local

  Check permissions on rc.local.

Well the rc.multi seems to contain the above code.
Permissions seem to be right:

-rwxr-xr-x   1 root root      577 2005-04-02 09:01 rc.local

Really strange wink.

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#4 2005-04-02 11:17:22

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Make sure it isn't moved away to rc.local.pacsave.

Offline

#5 2005-04-02 20:25:02

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

The rc.local still contains the correct commands (There's only a rc.local.pacnew, which is nothing more than a empty rc.local, but no .pacsave).
Really strange everything seems to be ok, but sound dosen't work correct (behaves the same as i haven't restartet the cs46xx module) and no connection to the internet till i start capiinit and make a connection manually.
Is there any other "boot script" where i can add my commands for testing?

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#6 2005-04-02 21:26:29

smith
Member
From: Crescent City, CA
Registered: 2005-02-19
Posts: 77

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

What happens when you type

/etc/rc.local

from the prompt?  Is /etc/inittab executing rc.multi for your current runlevel?  Good luck.


I have nothing to say, and I am saying it.

Offline

#7 2005-04-03 03:09:29

i3839
Member
Registered: 2004-02-04
Posts: 1,185

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Can add something like "echo bla > /tmp/run-local" to rc.local to see if it is executed or not.

Offline

#8 2005-04-03 07:01:53

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Hmm ... ok i added a line to echo some Text to see if the rc.local is executed at bot and i get this echo at boot so it seems to be executed but why seem these commands not run?
Could it be cause you have to be root for most of them? But at Boot this shouldn't matter, or not? And why worked it a long time and after an update not?

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#9 2005-04-03 09:26:02

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

what commands are you trying to run?

Offline

#10 2005-04-03 09:36:43

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Ok here is my rc.local:

#!/bin/sh
#
# /etc/rc.local: Local multi-user startup script.
#
# iptables commands for ip-forwarding etc:
#
echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -o ppp0 -j MASQUERADE
iptables -A FORWARD -p tcp --tcp-flags SYN,RST SYN -j TCPMSS --clamp-mss-to-pmtu
iptables -A INPUT -i ppp0 -m state --state ESTABLISHED,RELATED -j ACCEPT
# restart sound module to solve sound problems
#
rmmod snd-cs46xx
modprobe snd-cs46xx
# starting Fritz!Card DSL and script for ADSL connection
#
capiinit
pppd call t-dsl
# modules for sensors support:
#
# I2C adapter drivers
modprobe i2c-viapro
# modprobe unknown adapter bt878 #0 [sw]
# I2C chip drivers
modprobe eeprom
modprobe fscher
# sleep 2 # optional
/usr/bin/sensors -s # recommended
# End of file

[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#11 2005-04-03 09:44:29

puntmuts
Member
Registered: 2005-02-22
Posts: 138

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Maybe you should add full paths to the executables you want to run through rc.local


Out / Gone
Mirgrating all my machines off ArchLinux . No longer part of the ArchLinux community / users .
Done. Goodbye.

Offline

#12 2005-04-03 11:25:28

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

and why not put the modules you are modprobing the modules array?  or did you answer that?

Offline

#13 2005-04-04 06:00:25

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

puntmuts wrote:

Maybe you should add full paths to the executables you want to run through rc.local

Doesn't help sad. Still same problem.
Strange: When i start the rc.local as root after boot ADSL and Sound works.

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#14 2005-04-04 06:05:27

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

dibblethewrecker wrote:

and why not put the modules you are modprobing the modules array?  or did you answer that?

Well right i really could have moved the the sensors modules to rc.conf but the  snd-cs46xx module ist already loaded in rc.conf. But if i do not remove and load it a second time sound sounds strange (see alsa-project page for additional info).

BTW: The sensors modules seem to be loaded correctly. I can get the correct temps with sensors.

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#15 2005-04-04 13:47:12

sudman1
Member
From: Huntingdon, UK
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 143

Re: rc.local no longer executed at boot?

Maybe you could try 'source /etc/profile' at the top of your script.  That should make the system feel like you're already logged on...


v/r
Suds

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB