You are not logged in.

#1 2010-07-31 07:07:28

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

Hi,
For the last 2 years I've enjoyed using Arch (32b) on my PC.
Next month I plan to buy a new, multicore desktop with 6 GB RAM .
I know that the 32b kernel can access more than 3GB RAM (although it's limited to allocate up to 3 GB per process which is OK with me), given that the kernel is compiled with the PAE option.
Due to flash/Skype, I prefer to install the 32b Arch/KDE on my new PC given that the kernel is configured with above PAE option.

Does anybody know the answer?

Thanks!

Last edited by mibadt (2010-07-31 07:07:44)


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#2 2010-07-31 07:15:50

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,396
Website

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

Sort of.   You can go for a full blown x86_64 install or use and x86_64 kernel on an i686 system, on build a PAE i686 kernel.

Offline

#3 2010-07-31 09:01:38

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

Thanks,
Your answer implies that the default 32b Arch kernel does not have PAE. Right?


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#4 2010-07-31 09:56:47

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,427

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

mibadt wrote:

Thanks,
Your answer implies that the default 32b Arch kernel does not have PAE. Right?

There may be some kernels with PEA in the AUR but if you don't _really_ need the 32-bits go for 64.

Offline

#5 2010-07-31 09:59:11

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,396
Website

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

mibadt wrote:

Thanks,
Your answer implies that the default 32b Arch kernel does not have PAE. Right?

Correct.

Offline

#6 2010-07-31 10:17:59

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,117

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

If your problem is just skype and flash I can report that I've been using both on x86_64 without any kind of problems.

For Skype + pulse you will need a few lib32 stuff, as far as I can tell all the needed lib32 stuff is already on the repos, and for 32bit flash you will need a couple of packages from AUR and some lib32 stuff to get flash to play nice with pulse if you use it.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#7 2010-08-03 01:15:46

mibadt
Member
Registered: 2009-09-25
Posts: 376

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

Thanks all, I've decided to go 64 b.


Best regards,
Michael Badt

Offline

#8 2010-08-03 02:39:38

frigaut
Member
From: Canberra, Australia
Registered: 2009-05-10
Posts: 215
Website

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

I too have been running happily x86_64 for almost a year and no problem with flash (although you know adobe has been discontinuing the linux 64 bits flash due to a security flaw, so be warned), and skype (with 32 bits libs).


Samsung NP900X3F / MBP retina mid-2012.  Archer since 03/2009 / Arch donor

Offline

#9 2010-08-07 13:48:28

Korrode
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2009-11-02
Posts: 110

Re: Do I need Arch 64 to access 6 GB RAM?

I'm a PAE user personally (kernel26-pae in AUR). Always worked perfectly for me.


xfce | compiz | gmrun | urxvt | chromium | geany | aqualung | vlc | geeqie

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB