You are not logged in.

#1 2010-08-10 19:57:50

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

Hi all,

I have a problem with conky: I have set it to be a panel, but it doesn't use the whole screen width of 1920 pixels although I have set minimum_size to "1920 0".

Here is my .conkyrc:

# avoid flicker
double_buffer yes

# window
own_window yes
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_type panel
own_window_hints undecorate,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager 
#own_window_hints above
background no

# position
alignment top_left
gap_x 0
# gap_y 44
gap_y 0

# borders
draw_shades no
draw_outline no
draw_borders no
draw_graph_borders yes

# font
use_xft yes
# xftfont Delicious:bold:size=8
xftalpha 0.5
xftfont Bitstream Vera Sans Mono:bold:size=9
# xftfont lucida:size=10


# colours
default_color 1994d1
own_window_colour 282828
default_shade_color darkgray
default_outline_color red

# MPD host/port
# mpd_host localhost
# mpd_port 6600

# Various Settings
cpu_avg_samples 4
net_avg_samples 4
override_utf8_locale yes
use_spacer none
minimum_size 1920 0
update_interval 0.8
total_run_times 0
no_buffers yes

TEXT
${offset 15}${color}RAM: ${color white}${mem} ${color}${membar 10,60} ${color white}${memperc}% | ${color}Swap: ${color white}${swap} ${color}${swapbar 10,60} ${color white}${swapperc}%${offset 50}${color}Core1: ${color white}${execi 30 sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 0' | cut -c 15-20 | sed '/^$/d'} | ${color}Core2: ${color white}${execi 30 sensors | grep -A 1 'Core 1' | cut -c 15-20 | sed '/^$/d'} | ${color}sda: ${color white}${execi 30 hddtemp /dev/sda | cut -c28-31} | ${color}sdb: ${color white}${execi 30 hddtemp /dev/sdb | cut -c28-31} | ${color}GPU: ${color white}${execi 30 nvidia-settings -query GPUCoreTemp | perl -ne 'print $1 if /GPUCoreTemp.*?: (\d+)./;'}°C${goto 960}${color white}${color}${color grey}Core1: ${cpubar cpu1 10,60} ${cpu cpu1}% ${goto 1100}| Core2: ${cpubar cpu2 10,60} ${cpu cpu2}% ${goto 1255}| ${color 42AE4A}CPU (Avg): ${cpubar cpu0 10,60} ${cpu cpu0}% ${goto 1490}${color}

Here is a full screenshot: fulldesktop.th.png

And here only the missing part of the conky panel: missingpart.th.png

Perhaps anyone can give me a hint what I am doing wrong?

Thanks in advance & kind regards,
jamesbond007.

Offline

#2 2010-08-10 20:52:49

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

I'd try increasing the width. Otherwise, this post may offer some clues: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 32#p806432

# edit you might also want to try replacing your first {offset} with a {goto} in case that is part of the issue...


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#3 2010-08-10 21:08:26

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

Hi jasonwryan,

thanks for your answer. I tried both of your suggestions by including this in my .conkyrc:

minimum_size 2920
maximum_width 2920

But after restarting conky the width of the panel remains the same. sad

Any other ideas?

Offline

#4 2010-08-10 21:28:05

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

Just set the minimum_size and go from there...


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#5 2010-08-10 21:37:46

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

Sorry, I don't understand...

Setting only this also did not help or change anything:

minimum_size 8000

Offline

#6 2010-08-10 22:34:29

lagagnon
Member
From: an Island in the Pacific...
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 1,087
Website

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

The way I understand conky is that it just fills text into a space. To make it fill out the full lenght of your panel you either need to put some more conky variables in or add some spaces between the variables.


Philosophy is looking for a black cat in a dark room. Metaphysics is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there. Religion is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there and shouting "I found it!". Science is looking for a black cat in a dark room with a flashlight.

Offline

#7 2010-08-11 03:51:20

marfig
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2010-07-30
Posts: 189
Website

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

Yes. Conky will not extend to the whole screen width unless you force it to. minimum_size and maximum_width will only control the flow of text inside that range (producing extra lines if you so wish).

For what you want to do to work, you need to add something like this to the end of your TEXT section "${offset X} ", without the quotes naturally. Note the space before the last quote. That's the 'element' you are putting at offset X.

Now, the value of X varies. This is not the Xth pixel on your screen starting from the left margin. With $offset, pixel 0 is the current position. So you'll have to go through a bit of trial and error until you position the space right where you want it at the far right-hand side of the screen.

For instance, if without $offset, your space would be put at pixel 850 and your screen is 1920 wide, X = 1920 - 850 - character_width

EDIT: For a better explanation of $offset and others, see here.

Last edited by marfig (2010-08-11 03:55:23)


I probably made this post longer than it should only because I lack the time to make it shorter.
- Paraphrased from Blaise Pascal

Offline

#8 2010-08-11 04:50:01

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,059

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

@lagagnon and marfig - I think the OP wants the conky background (color black in the screenshot) to fill the width.

@jamesbond007 - what happens if you chnage own_window_type to something other than panel?

Offline

#9 2010-08-13 23:26:34

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

marfig wrote:

Yes. Conky will not extend to the whole screen width unless you force it to. minimum_size and maximum_width will only control the flow of text inside that range (producing extra lines if you so wish).

For what you want to do to work, you need to add something like this to the end of your TEXT section "${offset X} ", without the quotes naturally. Note the space before the last quote. That's the 'element' you are putting at offset X.

Tried it with different values for X, without any effect (trailing space included).

Even when I add "${goto 1915}X " the black background of the panel does not extend to the right end of the screen and the "X" is being cut off:
cutoff.png

So for some reason, the panel does not change its size even when there is more text, that extends it. I really don't understand it...

Offline

#10 2010-08-13 23:32:51

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

anonymous_user wrote:

@lagagnon and marfig - I think the OP wants the conky background (color black in the screenshot) to fill the width.

Exactly.

anonymous_user wrote:

@jamesbond007 - what happens if you chnage own_window_type to something other than panel?

Well, I need to use "panel" because I want it to be always visible and no window should be allowed to overlap it. Even maximized windows shall be displayed below the panel.

Last edited by jamesbond007 (2010-08-13 23:35:04)

Offline

#11 2010-08-14 00:14:32

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,059

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

jamesbond007 wrote:

Well, I need to use "panel" because I want it to be always visible and no window should be allowed to overlap it. Even maximized windows shall be displayed below the panel.

Yes I figure. I just want you to test is if the problem is with the "panel" config or not.

Offline

#12 2010-08-14 00:20:01

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

When I change from "panel" to "normal" then the gap on the right edge of the screen is gone and the black background extends to the right end of the screen!

Offline

#13 2010-08-15 09:12:49

jamesbond007
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 150

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

So the question remains: How do I make the conky window type "panel" extend the whole screen width?

Any further suggestions appreciated.

Offline

#14 2010-08-15 20:17:21

cubeist
Member
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 36

Re: conky problem: panel not using complete screen width

Ok
I think you need these:

Change own_window_type to override
background to yes
own_window yes
own_window_transparent no
own_window_hints undecorated,above,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

Then for the size set your minimum to the width of the screen
Then set
maximum_width 1920

I have a different screen size and different layout with a transparent conky spanning my entire screen, but the principles should be the same for what you are trying to achieve...I think I might be forgetting something...oh, yeah, this setup needs top_left alignment...

Cheers

Edit

Since you are trying to emulate a panel look, you may need to set a maximum_height variAble too

Last edited by cubeist (2010-08-15 20:19:16)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB