You are not logged in.

#76 2010-06-24 06:58:52

goran'agar
Member
From: Nothern Italy
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 167

Re: Archey

melik wrote:

http://omploader.org/vNGxuMA

Archey 0.2.1
- detects filesystems automatically (it will only display the first 7 mounts)
- currently supports: ext2 ext3 ext4 reiserfs jfs ntfs fat32 btrfs
- some cleanup

If I'm missing any other filesystems, feel free to post here so that I may add.

[sorry it some of this is already known - didn't read the whole thread]

It seems to me that archey does not detect dm-crypt partitions. My systems has / and /home on dm-crypt volumes with btrfs on them and they're not detected. Only my ext4 /boot partition is shown.

Also, installing archey with yaourt gives acpi as an optional dependancy to display battery health but acpi seems not to be used in the script.


Sony Vaio VPCM13M1E  - Arch Linux - ZFS - Syslinux - XFCE .
Samsung SGS - CM10.1 - Semaphore 2.8.0 .

Offline

#77 2010-06-24 07:50:49

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

goran'agar wrote:
melik wrote:

http://omploader.org/vNGxuMA

Archey 0.2.1
- detects filesystems automatically (it will only display the first 7 mounts)
- currently supports: ext2 ext3 ext4 reiserfs jfs ntfs fat32 btrfs
- some cleanup

If I'm missing any other filesystems, feel free to post here so that I may add.

[sorry it some of this is already known - didn't read the whole thread]

It seems to me that archey does not detect dm-crypt partitions. My systems has / and /home on dm-crypt volumes with btrfs on them and they're not detected. Only my ext4 /boot partition is shown.

Also, installing archey with yaourt gives acpi as an optional dependancy to display battery health but acpi seems not to be used in the script.

Ah i forgot about dm-crypt partitions.

Can you pastebin the output of 'df -TPh'

and yeah, I'll have to fix the PKGBUILD file, thanks smile (archey used to do battery output, but I removed that feature; forgot to update the PKBUILD haha)

Last edited by melik (2010-06-24 07:54:03)

Offline

#78 2010-06-24 08:26:12

Erus_Iluvatar
Member
Registered: 2010-04-01
Posts: 102

Re: Archey

Could WMFS be added as WM? Process name : wmfs

--- archey    2010-06-24 10:29:40.138917033 +0200
+++ archey.new    2010-06-24 10:30:22.735749885 +0200
@@ -76,6 +76,7 @@
  'ratpoison': 'ratpoison',
  'scrotwm': 'ScrotWM',
  'wmaker': 'Window Maker',
+ 'wmfs': 'WMFS',
  'wmii': 'wmii',
  'xfwm4': 'Xfwm',
  'xmonad': 'xmonad'}

Last edited by Erus_Iluvatar (2010-06-24 08:30:50)


I'm french, don't mind my mistakes in english.

Offline

#79 2010-06-24 16:19:31

goran'agar
Member
From: Nothern Italy
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 167

Re: Archey

melik wrote:
goran'agar wrote:
melik wrote:

http://omploader.org/vNGxuMA

Archey 0.2.1
- detects filesystems automatically (it will only display the first 7 mounts)
- currently supports: ext2 ext3 ext4 reiserfs jfs ntfs fat32 btrfs
- some cleanup

If I'm missing any other filesystems, feel free to post here so that I may add.

[sorry it some of this is already known - didn't read the whole thread]

It seems to me that archey does not detect dm-crypt partitions. My systems has / and /home on dm-crypt volumes with btrfs on them and they're not detected. Only my ext4 /boot partition is shown.

Also, installing archey with yaourt gives acpi as an optional dependancy to display battery health but acpi seems not to be used in the script.

Ah i forgot about dm-crypt partitions.

Can you pastebin the output of 'df -TPh'

and yeah, I'll have to fix the PKGBUILD file, thanks smile (archey used to do battery output, but I removed that feature; forgot to update the PKBUILD haha)

Here you are (unless I misunderstood the meaning of "pastebin")

[root@ratbert] - [~] df -TPh
Filesystem    Type    Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
rootfs      rootfs    3.5G  2.1G  868M  71% /
udev      devtmpfs     10M  252K  9.8M   3% /dev
/dev/mapper/root btrfs  3.5G  2.1G  868M  71% /
shm          tmpfs    498M     0  498M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/mapper/home btrfs  7.6G  4.0G  1.7G  71% /home
/dev/sda1     ext4    236M   42M  182M  19% /boot
none         tmpfs    498M   40K  498M   1% /tmp
none         tmpfs    498M  284K  498M   1% /var/log
none         tmpfs    498M     0  498M   0% /var/tmp

Sony Vaio VPCM13M1E  - Arch Linux - ZFS - Syslinux - XFCE .
Samsung SGS - CM10.1 - Semaphore 2.8.0 .

Offline

#80 2010-06-24 16:32:47

saline
Member
Registered: 2010-02-20
Posts: 86

Re: Archey

goran'agar wrote:

(unless I misunderstood the meaning of "pastebin")

pastebin.com

Offline

#81 2010-06-24 16:52:55

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Erus_Iluvatar wrote:

Could WMFS be added as WM? Process name : wmfs

--- archey    2010-06-24 10:29:40.138917033 +0200
+++ archey.new    2010-06-24 10:30:22.735749885 +0200
@@ -76,6 +76,7 @@
  'ratpoison': 'ratpoison',
  'scrotwm': 'ScrotWM',
  'wmaker': 'Window Maker',
+ 'wmfs': 'WMFS',
  'wmii': 'wmii',
  'xfwm4': 'Xfwm',
  'xmonad': 'xmonad'}

Sure thing smile

goran'agar wrote:
melik wrote:
goran'agar wrote:

[sorry it some of this is already known - didn't read the whole thread]

It seems to me that archey does not detect dm-crypt partitions. My systems has / and /home on dm-crypt volumes with btrfs on them and they're not detected. Only my ext4 /boot partition is shown.

Also, installing archey with yaourt gives acpi as an optional dependancy to display battery health but acpi seems not to be used in the script.

Ah i forgot about dm-crypt partitions.

Can you pastebin the output of 'df -TPh'

and yeah, I'll have to fix the PKGBUILD file, thanks smile (archey used to do battery output, but I removed that feature; forgot to update the PKBUILD haha)

Here you are (unless I misunderstood the meaning of "pastebin")

[root@ratbert] - [~] df -TPh
Filesystem    Type    Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
rootfs      rootfs    3.5G  2.1G  868M  71% /
udev      devtmpfs     10M  252K  9.8M   3% /dev
/dev/mapper/root btrfs  3.5G  2.1G  868M  71% /
shm          tmpfs    498M     0  498M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/mapper/home btrfs  7.6G  4.0G  1.7G  71% /home
/dev/sda1     ext4    236M   42M  182M  19% /boot
none         tmpfs    498M   40K  498M   1% /tmp
none         tmpfs    498M  284K  498M   1% /var/log
none         tmpfs    498M     0  498M   0% /var/tmp

Ah, I was just looking over archey's code.. and noticed it was missing btrfs. I pushed it to Github, try updating archey. Let me know if it works.

supported = ('ext2', 'ext3', 'ext4', 'reiserfs', 'jfs', 'ntfs', 'fat32', 'btrfs')

Last edited by melik (2010-06-24 16:53:49)

Offline

#82 2010-06-24 18:07:36

goran'agar
Member
From: Nothern Italy
Registered: 2009-05-19
Posts: 167

Re: Archey

melik wrote:

Ah, I was just looking over archey's code.. and noticed it was missing btrfs. I pushed it to Github, try updating archey. Let me know if it works.

supported = ('ext2', 'ext3', 'ext4', 'reiserfs', 'jfs', 'ntfs', 'fat32', 'btrfs')

yup, it works. thanks.


Sony Vaio VPCM13M1E  - Arch Linux - ZFS - Syslinux - XFCE .
Samsung SGS - CM10.1 - Semaphore 2.8.0 .

Offline

#83 2010-06-24 22:10:00

aeosynth
Member
From: California
Registered: 2010-02-06
Posts: 114
Website

Re: Archey

Requested this before but got no response, could you display $TERM as well?

Offline

#84 2010-06-25 01:16:13

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

aeosynth wrote:

Requested this before but got no response, could you display $TERM as well?

Oh I'm sorry, I missed it sad

Just pushed it to Github

Archey 0.2.3
- Terminal function
- Removed acpi optional dependancy from PKGBUILD

tNHFyYw

Last edited by melik (2010-06-25 01:19:55)

Offline

#85 2010-06-26 15:17:39

Erus_Iluvatar
Member
Registered: 2010-04-01
Posts: 102

Re: Archey

It's WMFS and not Wmfs :-°


I'm french, don't mind my mistakes in english.

Offline

#86 2010-06-27 14:35:12

Ogion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-12-11
Posts: 367

Re: Archey

I just saw that you now also parse if you have a /boot partition or even a /var/lib/pacman Nice smile

Ogion


(my-dotfiles)
"People willing to trade their freedom for temporary security deserve neither and will lose both." - Benjamin Franklin
"Enlightenment is man's leaving his self-caused immaturity." - Immanuel Kant

Offline

#87 2010-07-23 20:58:53

jceasless
Member
Registered: 2009-04-20
Posts: 73

Re: Archey

just installed archey. great tool! only thing i'm missing is openbox theme reporting.

also, would be insanely cool to see the color styling from this screenshot could be incorporated somehow (maybe even 'ported' to all the colors).

-- mod edit: only post thumbnails: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/For … s_and_Code --

Last edited by jasonwryan (2010-08-23 21:46:46)

Offline

#88 2010-08-23 20:13:37

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

Archey 0.2.4

- Removed coloring, Archey will only output arch logo in blue
- Added dynamic support for arch linux detection
- Added support for Ubuntu

tNWJlMQ

Offline

#89 2010-08-23 21:29:49

splittercode
Member
From: WI, USA
Registered: 2010-03-16
Posts: 203

Re: Archey

Just installed, getting this error when I run archey

  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 246, in <module>
    func()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 144, in distro_display
    urelease = linecache.getline('/etc/lsb-release', 2).rstrip('\n').split('=')[1].title()
IndexError: list index out of range
grep: /etc/lsb-release: No such file or directory

Offline

#90 2010-08-23 21:50:39

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

splittercode wrote:

Just installed, getting this error when I run archey

  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 246, in <module>
    func()
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 144, in distro_display
    urelease = linecache.getline('/etc/lsb-release', 2).rstrip('\n').split('=')[1].title()
IndexError: list index out of range
grep: /etc/lsb-release: No such file or directory

Sorry about that, I just fixed it. Reinstall it, let me know if it works.

Last edited by melik (2010-08-23 21:50:55)

Offline

#91 2010-08-23 22:38:52

splittercode
Member
From: WI, USA
Registered: 2010-03-16
Posts: 203

Re: Archey

Just reinstalled from the AUR, still getting the same error.  Is /etc/lsb-release a file I should have?

Offline

#92 2010-08-24 00:25:21

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

splittercode wrote:

Just reinstalled from the AUR, still getting the same error.  Is /etc/lsb-release a file I should have?

No you're not. Its a file found in Ubuntu systems.

Offline

#93 2010-08-24 00:49:14

jlaunay
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-15
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Archey

melik wrote:
splittercode wrote:

Just reinstalled from the AUR, still getting the same error.  Is /etc/lsb-release a file I should have?

No you're not. Its a file found in Ubuntu systems.

Same here, replace line 107

DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

with

DetectUbuntu = os.path.exists('/etc/lsb-release')
if DetectUbuntu:
 DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

Offline

#94 2010-08-24 00:57:09

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

jlaunay wrote:
melik wrote:
splittercode wrote:

Just reinstalled from the AUR, still getting the same error.  Is /etc/lsb-release a file I should have?

No you're not. Its a file found in Ubuntu systems.

Same here, replace line 107

DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

with

DetectUbuntu = os.path.exists('/etc/lsb-release')
if DetectUbuntu:
 DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

Does this fix work? I'm on an Ubuntu machine and no way to test hmm

Offline

#95 2010-08-24 01:10:55

splittercode
Member
From: WI, USA
Registered: 2010-03-16
Posts: 203

Re: Archey

Yep, it works fine here.  Seems like a pretty good solution.  Thanks to both you guys!

Offline

#96 2010-08-24 02:29:33

jlaunay
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-15
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Archey

melik wrote:
jlaunay wrote:
melik wrote:

No you're not. Its a file found in Ubuntu systems.

Same here, replace line 107

DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

with

DetectUbuntu = os.path.exists('/etc/lsb-release')
if DetectUbuntu:
 DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

Does this fix work? I'm on an Ubuntu machine and no way to test hmm

here is the link to an improved version which correct this bug and also add Debian support via /etc/debian_version file, Version 0.2.5.

tNWJqOA

Last edited by jlaunay (2010-08-24 03:09:36)

Offline

#97 2010-08-24 02:52:29

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

jlaunay wrote:
melik wrote:
jlaunay wrote:

Same here, replace line 107

DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

with

DetectUbuntu = os.path.exists('/etc/lsb-release')
if DetectUbuntu:
 DetectUbuntu = Popen(['grep', '-i', 'ubuntu', '/etc/lsb-release'], stdout=PIPE)

Does this fix work? I'm on an Ubuntu machine and no way to test hmm

here is the link to an improved version which correct this bug and also add Debian support via /etc/debian_version file, Version 0.2.5.

http://www.projet-libre.org/files/archey.png

I was planning on adding Debian support tongue Thanks! I'll push your code to official Github, thanks big_smile!

Offline

#98 2010-08-24 04:45:53

firecat53
Member
From: Sammamish, Wa
Registered: 2007-05-14
Posts: 1,435
Website

Re: Archey

$ archey
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 6
SyntaxError: Non-ASCII character 'Ã' in file /usr/bin/archey on line 6, but no encoding declared; see http://www.python.org/peps/pep-0263.html for details

Is this me, or a problem with the script? Thanks smile

Scott

Online

#99 2010-08-24 06:27:01

melik
Member
Registered: 2009-10-11
Posts: 108

Re: Archey

firecat53 wrote:
$ archey
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 6
SyntaxError: Non-ASCII character 'Ã' in file /usr/bin/archey on line 6, but no encoding declared; see http://www.python.org/peps/pep-0263.html for details

Is this me, or a problem with the script? Thanks smile

Scott

Yes I'm getting that too. I'm pushing fix right now.

Offline

#100 2010-08-24 06:32:58

jlaunay
Member
From: France
Registered: 2010-08-15
Posts: 11
Website

Re: Archey

melik wrote:
firecat53 wrote:
$ archey
  File "/usr/bin/archey", line 6
SyntaxError: Non-ASCII character 'Ã' in file /usr/bin/archey on line 6, but no encoding declared; see http://www.python.org/peps/pep-0263.html for details

Is this me, or a problem with the script? Thanks smile

Scott

Yes I'm getting that too. I'm pushing fix right now.

line 6 is a comment with the letter "ô" in my name smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB