You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-14 00:31:29

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Default domain for Firefox's Google search

When I use the Google search in Firefox, I get results from google.co.uk. If I boot into Debian and do the same thing, I get results from google.ie. Is this something I can change? I'd like to see google.ie in Arch as well.

Offline

#2 2005-04-14 00:43:26

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Default domain for Firefox's Google search

Offline

#3 2005-04-14 01:02:54

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Default domain for Firefox's Google search

Thanks for the suggestion, Penguin, but that's not it - there's no domain setting there.

Offline

#4 2005-04-14 01:21:08

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: Default domain for Firefox's Google search

I think it probably has something to do with your charset or ISO setting. I don't really know/understand internationalization at all though, so you're allowed to ignore that.


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#5 2005-04-14 05:23:01

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Default domain for Firefox's Google search

You can add Google Ireland to the Firefox search bar by downloading the appropriate plugin here:

http://mycroft.mozdev.org/quick/google.html

Note: these plugins are installed system wide, so you need to add them as root.

Offline

#6 2005-04-14 09:04:45

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Default domain for Firefox's Google search

Worked like a charm, dauphin - thanks.

Although.. I'd still like to know how it works under Debian, without the Ireland-specific plugin, and if I could make it work that way under Arch. I'll post if I find anything.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB