You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-13 18:18:57

Carbono
Member
From: Quebec City, Canada
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 54

new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Hi all--

I installed AL Widget (BASE) two days ago from CD.

During the install, except for the GRUB menu.lst file, I didn't configure any other files. Now, I want to connect to the network at work (LAN) but I don't even now if my Realtek 8139 Fast Ethernet card is detected (I don't think so)  or if the proper driver 8139too is loaded (I've this file on my system though).

How do I get on the network from where I am? I'm stuck here since I need to go on the internet to get more stuff (e.g. Gnome, OpenOffice, etc)

Thanks a lot for your help.

P.S. I know I need to get an automatic IP address so I guess my system should use some DHCP client too, but how?

Offline

#2 2005-04-13 18:32:59

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

First check if your network module is loaded with

ifconfig -a

If there's no eth0, you need to load the appropriate module (in your case it's 8139too)

modprobe -v 8139too

When you've done that, you can configure your network settings in /etc/rc.conf. And after that, all you need to do is

/etc/rc.d/network restart

A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#3 2005-04-13 19:15:55

Carbono
Member
From: Quebec City, Canada
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 54

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Thanks a lot to you two; I made some steps...

I did : ifconfig -a    My eth0 wasn't there ;

I loaded the appropriate module using: modprobe -v 8139too ;

I went into the /etc/rc.d file and changed eth0=...  for eth0='dhcp' ;

Then, when I tried /etc/rc.d/network restart, I got this message:

    Network is not running. Try 'network start'
    :: Starting Network                 (FAIL)

Maybe I'm missing some network parameters in the /etc/rc.conf file?

Should I input more parameters such as DNS,etc? Where?

Offline

#4 2005-04-13 19:33:02

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

As for the module (8139too):
add it into the MODULES array in /etc/rc.conf
mine has something like this:

MODULES=('8139too' 'snd-intel8x0' 'snd-pcm-oss')

If you're using DHCP, set eth0="dhcp", otherwise replace "dhcp" with the proper static IP config for your network.

Add 'network' to the DAEMONS array in the same fashion as the module above... this will make the network start on boot.

To start it without rebooting, just run:
/etc/rc.d/network start

Offline

#5 2005-04-13 19:50:14

Carbono
Member
From: Quebec City, Canada
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 54

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Nice! It's working!

I did the /etc/rc.d/network start

Now it says ::Starting Network    (DONE)

And when I type: ifconfig eth0, I get new stuff in the output (e.g., RX packets:35, inet addr: 132.203...

For the MODULES array in /etc/rc.conf, there wasn't any so I added this line:

MODULES=(8139too) under the DAEMONS=... line. I also added this line to the modules.conf file (I have a 2.4.X kernel):

alias eth0 9138too

Is what I did OK?

My next question will sound stupid but... How do I download new packages (e.g., desktop environment, something for my wireless and PCMCIA cards to work, etc.)

Thanks again.

Offline

#6 2005-04-13 20:02:58

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

The modules.conf alias is fine... it's not needed (because the first module loaded will be eth0 anyway) - it's useful if you have 2+ NICs and want to make sure the same one is always eth0... but I digress...

Offline

#7 2005-04-13 20:09:56

Carbono
Member
From: Quebec City, Canada
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 54

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Thanks for all!

I just found out I had the MODULES line in the rc.conf file. I hadn't checked well in the file. My fault...

One last question:

If I want to have other devices working (e.g. pcmcia slot), is it procedure always the same as I just did:

modprobe -v pcmcia

/etc/rc.conf

MODULES= (pcmcia)

Could you recommend some good reading (for Arch Linux if this is possible) on installing devices, drivers, and setting up my home DSL internet connection?

It should be my last question...at least for today!

Thanks again.

Offline

#8 2005-04-13 20:20:15

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Carbono wrote:

is it procedure always the same as I just did:

modprobe -v pcmcia

/etc/rc.conf

MODULES= (pcmcia)

Yup, pretty much... if you modprobe it usually, add it to the modules array.

Carbono wrote:

Could you recommend some good reading (for Arch Linux if this is possible) on installing devices, drivers, and setting up my home DSL internet connection?

There's alot of information on these forums - it's best to search for exactly what you're looking for.  There's also:
http://wiki2.archlinux.org/HOWTOs
Which is always good to look through - there's guides on everything there.

Offline

#9 2005-04-14 04:48:31

Carbono
Member
From: Quebec City, Canada
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 54

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Hi-

Following your help, everything was working find until...

I pacmaned -Suy all my packages. Until then, I got back to where I am at the beginning: lsmod doesn't detect my eth0

modprobe 8139too said : Can't open dependencies file /lib/modules/2.4.25/modules.dep (no such file or directory)

I think I know the problem but I don't know how to fix it.

I think my kernel was upgraded to 2.4.29 by pacman because when I go to /lib/modules, I don't find the directory 2.4.25 but only 2.4.29.

So I guess modprobe search for 2.4.25 and doesn't find it. Is it what happened? How can I fix this and prevent it from happening in the future (is it with the NoUpgrade command in the pacman.conf file?)

Also, when I did pacman -Syu, it created a bunch of files ending by .pacnew (e.g., pacman.conf.pacnew, modules.conf.pacnew, etc). Why?

Thanks

Offline

#10 2005-04-14 05:42:24

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Read what it says when you update your kenel.

You need to rerun lilo.

/sbin/lilo -v

Then it will work.

Offline

#11 2005-04-14 15:43:02

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Carbono wrote:

Also, when I did pacman -Syu, it created a bunch of files ending by .pacnew (e.g., pacman.conf.pacnew, modules.conf.pacnew, etc). Why?

These files are in the NoUpgrade list in your /etc/pacman.conf file.  When the packages containing these files where updated, pacman kept your config files intact and saved the new files as <file>.pacnew

Offline

#12 2005-04-14 16:16:52

Carbono
Member
From: Quebec City, Canada
Registered: 2005-04-13
Posts: 54

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

iphitus wrote:

Read what it says when you update your kenel.

You need to rerun lilo.

/sbin/lilo -v

Then it will work.

But I use GRUB. What should I do?

Thanks

Offline

#13 2005-04-14 16:26:22

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: new AL Widget install: How to configure eth0?

Carbono wrote:

i
But I use GRUB. What should I do?
Thanks

Nothing, grub does not need to be re-run even if you edit menu.lst.
Just keep a backup of your old kernel when you update it, so you can use it when something goes wrong with the new one.


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB