You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-14 23:38:25

rdking
Member
From: Halifax NS
Registered: 2005-04-14
Posts: 110

error loading snd modules

ok so this is my first install, and everything went fairly smoothly.  i just can't figure out why i am getting these errors on boot up:

snd-cs4232 and snd-wavefront can't load module.  When I am not calling them in the rc.conf or modprobe.conf.

my modprobe.conf:

# /etc/modprobe.conf (for v2.6 kernels)
#

# OSS Compatibility
alias eth0 nvnet
# --- BEGIN: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---
# --- ALSACONF verion 1.0.8 ---
options snd  device_mode=0666
alias snd-card-0 snd-intel8x0
alias sound-slot-0 snd-intel8x0
# --- END: Generated by ALSACONF, do not edit. ---

and my rc.conf

# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# Localization
#
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: fount in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-us)
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE=Canada/Pacific
KEYMAP=us
CONSOLEFONT=
USECOLOR="yes"

# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# Networking
#
HOSTNAME="Archbox"

#
# Module to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)
#
MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi snd-intel8x0  nvidia)

#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)
#
gateway="default gw 192.168.0.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond gdm)

# End of file

If i can get the sound working that is it...then i can play around and see if this is the distro i've been looking for.  Any help would be much appriciated.

Offline

#2 2005-04-15 08:02:02

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: error loading snd modules

Try disabling hotplug daemon and loading desired modules via rc.conf's MODULES array.

I believe those snd-cs4232 and snd-wavefront modules are needed for your sound to work? What's the output, if you modprobe them manually after system start?

Offline

#3 2005-04-15 16:57:16

rdking
Member
From: Halifax NS
Registered: 2005-04-14
Posts: 110

Re: error loading snd modules

FATAL: Error inserting snd_cs4232 (/lib/modules/2.6.11.3-ARCH/kernel/sound/isa/c s423x/snd-cs4232.ko): No such device

FATAL: Error inserting snd_wavefront (/lib/modules/2.6.11.3-ARCH/kernel/sound/isa/wavefront/snd-wavefront.ko): No such device

all internal sound is working with the snd-intel8x0, but i am not getting any sound via internet.  If i disable hotplug, i'll have to load my usb mouse and keyboard modules in rc.conf right?  And is it necessary to add a GDM in rc.conf if you set the init default to 5?  i could live without but i think the console scares my girlfriend...

thanks for your reply, I appriciate it!

Offline

#4 2005-04-15 17:11:20

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: error loading snd modules

wait... sound works fine but you're getting errors from other modules? put the snd_cs4234 and snd_wavefront in your hotplug blacklist (/etc/hotplug.d/blacklist I think)

and the "internal sound" is no different from "playing sound from the internet" - it has to do with something else entirely... what is "sound from the internet"? a downloaded mp3? an audio stream?

Offline

#5 2005-04-15 17:14:21

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: error loading snd modules

rdking wrote:

If i disable hotplug, i'll have to load my usb mouse and keyboard modules in rc.conf right?

No - there is no keyboard module and no mouse module either... the only module you'd need is for general usb support (ehci_hcd, ohci_hcd, uhci_hcd)

rdking wrote:

And is it necessary to add a GDM in rc.conf if you set the init default to 5?

They're different ways to get to the same result... doing it through init 5 and executing it in the daemons array gives you the same results... it's only slightly different...

Offline

#6 2005-04-15 17:27:38

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: error loading snd modules

same here = same modules, same errors

Took hotplug out, since I know the modules I need and I load them by hand. It's pretty weird hotplug detects them, considering that they're not built withing the kernel. Should this be interpreted as a kernel building bug?

P.S. haven't tested the sound yet... it's a minor issue compared to the loads of recovered files (from my ex-almost dead hdd) I have to check and put back in place

Offline

#7 2005-04-15 17:52:57

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: error loading snd modules

IceRAM wrote:

It's pretty weird hotplug detects them, considering that they're not built withing the kernel. Should this be interpreted as a kernel building bug?

No hotplug detects modules based on hardware IDs... it doesn't have anything to do with the kernel.

Offline

#8 2005-04-15 17:58:47

rdking
Member
From: Halifax NS
Registered: 2005-04-14
Posts: 110

Re: error loading snd modules

Sorry,

any streaming or live audio doesn't seem to come through, but anything I have on my hd the audio is great.  Thanks for all the help so far...really!  Is there a seperate user group to enable audio?  For instance the homestar runner page has no audio (one of my favorites, and a test site for me for flash and audio)

Offline

#9 2005-04-15 18:18:32

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: error loading snd modules

hmmm is your user added to the "audio" group?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB