You are not logged in.

#1 2010-04-10 13:47:06

Baraclese
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 48

disabling vsync when ati kms is used?

Is there a way to disable the vsync when KMS is used?

Offline

#2 2010-04-12 08:52:17

tmnvanderberg
Member
Registered: 2010-01-04
Posts: 4

Re: disabling vsync when ati kms is used?

I have the same problem/question. Quake is unplayable like this.

Offline

#3 2010-09-12 20:59:38

dcc24
Member
Registered: 2009-10-31
Posts: 732

Re: disabling vsync when ati kms is used?

Does anyone have an answer to this?


It is better to keep your mouth shut and be thought a fool than to open it and remove all doubt. (Mark Twain)

My AUR packages

Offline

#4 2010-09-12 21:21:29

Snakeye
Member
From: Surrey BC
Registered: 2009-12-19
Posts: 91

Re: disabling vsync when ati kms is used?

Offline

#5 2010-09-12 21:25:12

dcc24
Member
Registered: 2009-10-31
Posts: 732

Re: disabling vsync when ati kms is used?

KMS is enabled by default for a while now. Anyway, I've found the solution. Apparently vsync is hardcoded into the driver, so if you want to disable it you need the following patch:

diff --git a/src/radeon_dri2.c b/src/radeon_dri2.c
index 103972f..7ddcda0 100644
--- a/src/radeon_dri2.c
+++ b/src/radeon_dri2.c
@@ -313,7 +313,7 @@ radeon_dri2_copy_region(DrawablePtr drawable,
     }
 
     vsync = info->accel_state->vsync;
-    info->accel_state->vsync = TRUE;
+    //info->accel_state->vsync = TRUE;
 
     (*gc->ops->CopyArea)(&src_pixmap->drawable, &dst_pixmap->drawable, gc,
                          0, 0, drawable->width, drawable->height, 0, 0);

It is better to keep your mouth shut and be thought a fool than to open it and remove all doubt. (Mark Twain)

My AUR packages

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB