You are not logged in.

#1 2010-09-25 06:40:18

Wu
Member
Registered: 2009-12-27
Posts: 80

Qt 4.7

so, is anyone using the new Qt version with KDE 4.5? Is it usable, bugs, performance, comments?

Offline

#2 2010-09-25 08:21:59

agapito
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2008-11-13
Posts: 567

Re: Qt 4.7

I am using it and i can't find differences with 4.6.


Excuse my poor English.

Offline

#3 2010-09-25 09:00:24

Lothium
Member
Registered: 2009-10-10
Posts: 192

Re: Qt 4.7

I use it too, and I have no bugs or something like this. But for me it feels a little bit faster, but really just a little bit...

Offline

#4 2010-09-25 09:03:18

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: Qt 4.7

With Qt 4.7 you can use http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=40582 . Choose "Raster" engine, it makes the system more responsive, and it's not a placebo effect.

Offline

#5 2010-09-25 09:55:30

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: Qt 4.7

Arora is now almost as fast as Opera in the Peacekeeper benchmark ;-) Qt's webkit is really nice!

Offline

#6 2010-09-25 10:32:06

ahcaliskan
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-29
Posts: 174

Re: Qt 4.7

kcm-qt-graphicssystem doesn't work at all. I check raster engine but it shows default despite relogin. Does qt 4.7 by default support raster?

Last edited by ahcaliskan (2010-09-25 10:32:33)

Offline

#7 2010-09-25 11:43:14

agapito
Member
From: Spain
Registered: 2008-11-13
Posts: 567

Re: Qt 4.7

I selected raster but speed is the same, with opengl backend all my desktop was messed. I like KDE4 more than another desktop, but is slow, consumes more memory, more cpu, qt4 web browsers are slowwwwwww, kwin effects are very slow and i hate gtk2 apps under kde4, they look very ugly even with qtcurve or gkt-qt4-engine. For these reasons i moved to gnome recently.


Excuse my poor English.

Offline

#8 2010-09-25 13:03:45

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: Qt 4.7

agapito wrote:

I selected raster but speed is the same, with opengl backend all my desktop was messed. I like KDE4 more than another desktop, but is slow, consumes more memory, more cpu, qt4 web browsers are slowwwwwww, kwin effects are very slow and i hate gtk2 apps under kde4, they look very ugly even with qtcurve or gkt-qt4-engine. For these reasons i moved to gnome recently.

ΑΤi or Intel GPU I suppose ?

Offline

#9 2010-09-25 15:37:46

Vi0L0
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-06-24
Posts: 1,349
Website

Re: Qt 4.7

flamelab wrote:

With Qt 4.7 you can use http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=40582 . Choose "Raster" engine, it makes the system more responsive, and it's not a placebo effect.

Indeed, but do we actually need this soft?
I was always just changing exec line of /usr/share/autostart/plasma-desktop.desktop so it would look like this:

Exec=plasma-desktop --graphicssystem raster

and it seems to work, also with qt 4.6

Last edited by Vi0L0 (2010-09-25 15:38:02)

Offline

#10 2010-09-25 20:30:14

xduugu
Member
Registered: 2008-10-16
Posts: 292

Re: Qt 4.7

Vi0L0 wrote:

Indeed, but do we actually need this soft?
I was always just changing exec line of /usr/share/autostart/plasma-desktop.desktop so it would look like this:

You can even set an environment variable (in qt 4.7) which is what this software does afaik.

QT_GRAPHICSSYSTEM=raster

Offline

#11 2010-09-26 13:36:11

Wu
Member
Registered: 2009-12-27
Posts: 80

Re: Qt 4.7

On a related topic, has anyone tried the OpenGL engine? Is it progressing somehow or still unusable?

I can't upgrade right now 'cause I have very limited bandwidth, but I will asap and stop bothering you with question I could answer by myself smile

Offline

#12 2010-09-26 13:58:31

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: Qt 4.7

Vi0L0 wrote:
flamelab wrote:

With Qt 4.7 you can use http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=40582 . Choose "Raster" engine, it makes the system more responsive, and it's not a placebo effect.

Indeed, but do we actually need this soft?
I was always just changing exec line of /usr/share/autostart/plasma-desktop.desktop so it would look like this:

Exec=plasma-desktop --graphicssystem raster

and it seems to work, also with qt 4.6

Τhat's just for plasma-desktop. With that program within System Settings, you have raster for all the Qt programs.

Offline

#13 2010-09-26 18:58:39

Vi0L0
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-06-24
Posts: 1,349
Website

Re: Qt 4.7

flamelab wrote:
Vi0L0 wrote:
flamelab wrote:

With Qt 4.7 you can use http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=40582 . Choose "Raster" engine, it makes the system more responsive, and it's not a placebo effect.

Indeed, but do we actually need this soft?
I was always just changing exec line of /usr/share/autostart/plasma-desktop.desktop so it would look like this:

Exec=plasma-desktop --graphicssystem raster

and it seems to work, also with qt 4.6

Τhat's just for plasma-desktop. With that program within System Settings, you have raster for all the Qt programs.

Oh... thanks for clarifying smile. And yes - it is faster!

Offline

#14 2010-09-26 19:44:24

gaelic
Member
Registered: 2010-08-01
Posts: 85

Re: Qt 4.7

agapito wrote:

I selected raster but speed is the same, with opengl backend all my desktop was messed. I like KDE4 more than another desktop, but is slow, consumes more memory, more cpu, qt4 web browsers are slowwwwwww, kwin effects are very slow and i hate gtk2 apps under kde4, they look very ugly even with qtcurve or gkt-qt4-engine. For these reasons i moved to gnome recently.

1. I don't know if raster is improving performance at all, but kde-4.5 has some performance bugs. in my case a export LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1 (for example in /etc/profile did the job.
2. cpu and memory consumption depends on what background apps are running (nepomuk/strigi, akonadi).
3. qt-webkit performance improved about 50% with qt-4.7, so rekonq, arora and konqueror are really usable from now on.
4. see -> 1.
5. i use some gtk2 apps but with qtcurve/gtk and/or qt-engine and/or gtk-kde4 everything works out. some glitches always remain. but also vice versa (qt/kde apps in an gtk environment)

Offline

#15 2010-09-28 10:03:53

ob1
Member
From: St.Petersburg, Russia
Registered: 2010-09-27
Posts: 7

Re: Qt 4.7

OpenOffice (go-openoffice 3.2.1.6-1) fails after showing splash screen if raster is enabled. I've got output like following:

$ oowriter
X-Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)
        Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
        Resource ID:  0x0
        Serial No:    464 (464)
These errors are reported asynchronously,
set environment variable SAL_SYNCHRONIZE to 1 to help debugging

Is there any solution or workaround for this issue?

Offline

#16 2010-09-28 10:38:58

flamelab
Member
From: Athens, Hellas (Greece)
Registered: 2007-12-26
Posts: 2,160

Re: Qt 4.7

ob1 wrote:

OpenOffice (go-openoffice 3.2.1.6-1) fails after showing splash screen if raster is enabled. I've got output like following:

$ oowriter
X-Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)
        Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
        Resource ID:  0x0
        Serial No:    464 (464)
These errors are reported asynchronously,
set environment variable SAL_SYNCHRONIZE to 1 to help debugging

Is there any solution or workaround for this issue?

It's the "KDE" "integration" that fails, try this in /etc/profile


export OOO_FORCE_DESKTOP=gnome

But there might be a problem with the slider on the right.

Offline

#17 2010-09-28 18:00:51

ob1
Member
From: St.Petersburg, Russia
Registered: 2010-09-27
Posts: 7

Re: Qt 4.7

flamelab wrote:
ob1 wrote:

OpenOffice (go-openoffice 3.2.1.6-1) fails after showing splash screen if raster is enabled. I've got output like following:

$ oowriter
X-Error: BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)
        Major opcode: 62 (X_CopyArea)
        Resource ID:  0x0
        Serial No:    464 (464)
These errors are reported asynchronously,
set environment variable SAL_SYNCHRONIZE to 1 to help debugging

Is there any solution or workaround for this issue?

It's the "KDE" "integration" that fails, try this in /etc/profile


export OOO_FORCE_DESKTOP=gnome

But there might be a problem with the slider on the right.

Thanks, this helped. Also I've used Method 3 from OpenOffice wiki article (see following link):

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ope … OpenOffice

Offline

#18 2010-09-29 10:26:44

ilpianista
Fellow developer
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 568
Website

Re: Qt 4.7

Thanks for the feedback guys. Moved to [extra]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB