You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-27 14:25:05

seelk
Member
From: NJ
Registered: 2005-04-07
Posts: 38

Starting Firefox...

Is it me or does Firefox takes about a second or two longer starting it for the first time (in any WM)?  I thought this was a KDE issue and tried starting Firefox in Fluxbox and XFCE4 and I get the same reaction.


"smooth as seelk"

Offline

#2 2005-04-27 14:44:30

fetreney2000
Member
From: Malaysia
Registered: 2005-02-01
Posts: 81

Re: Starting Firefox...

Its normal. Nothing to worry there smile

Offline

#3 2005-04-27 14:48:14

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Firefox...

It has to do with the firefox rendering and XPCOM - it uses it's own drawing toolkit and doesn't directly touch X - it's cool and all, but it's sluggish... that's part of the reason people are hoping for a libgecko - so more lightweight browsers can be made using the same rendering engine w/o the fluff

I had an idea back in the day to cut it all down - remove all the configurability... keep non-visual extensions (configuration could be done through a web page instead of the XPCOM popups)... but that sputtered out as I don't have the patience to go through a jillion pages of firefox code

Offline

#4 2005-04-27 14:48:59

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: Starting Firefox...

First run of the software takes usually a bit longer than the following ones, due to the fact that it gets cached in the RAM after the first execution, thus it's quicker to access (unless it gets purged from RAM in the meantime).

Damn, I feel that I'm starting to speak engrish. Or maybe yodish. Or both O_o

Offline

#5 2005-04-27 15:23:03

polarrr
Member
Registered: 2004-09-12
Posts: 91

Re: Starting Firefox...

If you go to firefox forum, there are bunch of people discussing how IE is faster at the first boot, others contending otherwise. Whatever it is, the question is, do they reboot their computer so damn often that they can't spare 1.5 seconds of their lives waiting for a program to open? It's not like difference is minutes!

I remember when my flatmate had a 486 and Win 3.1x, he used to use AOL to get connected (back it was still online service, not internet). It took literally 5 minutes from the first click on AOL icon to dial up prompt, and of course, during the load time, the computer was useless since it was 100% cpu load the whole time. 

Of course...the very first computer I used didn't have that problem since it was  equipped with NEC 8088...and programs weren't brutally demanding back then.

Offline

#6 2005-04-27 20:53:21

seelk
Member
From: NJ
Registered: 2005-04-07
Posts: 38

Re: Starting Firefox...

That explains it.  Thank you guys for your helpful replies.


"smooth as seelk"

Offline

#7 2005-04-28 16:05:29

Meshuggin
Member
From: /home/meshuggin
Registered: 2005-03-23
Posts: 137

Re: Starting Firefox...

By the way, here's a tip to speed up Firefox and it works really great wink


Arch GNU/Linux 0.7.1 (Noodle)
Linux 2.6.14-archck1

Offline

#8 2005-04-28 16:59:05

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Firefox...

Meshuggin wrote:

By the way, here's a tip to speed up Firefox and it works really great wink

That has nothing to do with firefox startup performance - only network transfers....

Offline

#9 2005-04-28 20:12:20

Meshuggin
Member
From: /home/meshuggin
Registered: 2005-03-23
Posts: 137

Re: Starting Firefox...

phrakture wrote:
Meshuggin wrote:

By the way, here's a tip to speed up Firefox and it works really great wink

That has nothing to do with firefox startup performance - only network transfers....

That's right, that's what I meant ...  I didn't explaine myself clear , sorry tongue


Arch GNU/Linux 0.7.1 (Noodle)
Linux 2.6.14-archck1

Offline

#10 2005-04-28 21:18:59

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,659

Re: Starting Firefox...

When firefox starts up for the first time, it loads a shitload of libraries. When you launch it the 2nd time, it doesn't launch firefox, but just tells the running firefox to open a new window.

Offline

#11 2005-04-28 21:45:03

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Starting Firefox...

JGC wrote:

When firefox starts up for the first time, it loads a shitload of libraries. When you launch it the 2nd time, it doesn't launch firefox, but just tells the running firefox to open a new window.

Aye, which is what that mozqs app (mozilla quick start) did - it's a great idea... it just started one version in the background (no display) and any call to mozilla just had it spawn a new window... it'd be interesting to generalize

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB