You are not logged in.

#1 2005-04-26 22:52:37

BryanY
Member
Registered: 2004-08-01
Posts: 30

kdelibs corrupt?

checking package integrity...
error: archive kdelibs-3.4.0-6.pkg.tar.gz is corrupted

Hmmm...  this seems to happen every time I try to update the package.

Offline

#2 2005-04-26 23:00:42

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

Have you tried deleting the package and using a different mirror? The package will be in /var/cache/pacman/pkg/ and you can adjust your mirrors by moving Server= to the top of the list until one works. That file is in /etc/pacman.d/extra.

Offline

#3 2005-04-26 23:02:48

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

This happens sometimes - you got a bad download and pacman won't download another one...

try "pacman -Scc" then "pacman -Sy kdelibs"

Offline

#4 2005-04-26 23:03:15

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

remove the package from the cache:
rm /var/cache/pacman/pkg/kdelibs-3.4.0-6.pkg.tar.gz
and try again.
You can also use a different mirror.

Offline

#5 2005-04-26 23:07:01

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

Snowman wrote:

remove the package from the cache:
rm /var/cache/pacman/pkg/kdelibs-3.4.0-6.pkg.tar.gz
and try again.
You can also use a different mirror.

Haha! Thats the third time in the last couple days I've seen you draw to slow against phrakture! lol

Offline

#6 2005-04-26 23:26:55

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

Penguin wrote:
Snowman wrote:

remove the package from the cache:
rm /var/cache/pacman/pkg/kdelibs-3.4.0-6.pkg.tar.gz
and try again.
You can also use a different mirror.

Haha! Thats the third time in the last couple days I've seen you draw to slow against phrakture! lol

*waves white flag*   sad

Offline

#7 2005-04-27 15:12:19

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

Penguin wrote:

Haha! Thats the third time in the last couple days I've seen you draw to slow against phrakture! lol

Heh - sorry my Snowy friend... I'll be slower next time

Offline

#8 2005-04-28 00:53:28

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

8)

Offline

#9 2005-04-29 18:51:50

soloport
Member
Registered: 2005-03-01
Posts: 442

Re: kdelibs corrupt?

Any reason why 'pacman -S' couldn't remove said "corrupt" file and start over, automatically?  Under what circumstances would one want to preserve such a file???

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB