You are not logged in.

#1 2005-05-05 15:45:19

fdrebin
Member
Registered: 2005-04-25
Posts: 152

pacman

i want to install a program that requires several packages. some of the packages are already stored in /var/cache/pacman/pkg and so i don't want pacman to download them again.
but when i do pacman -S myprog it seems he wants to download them all.
how to workaround this?

Offline

#2 2005-05-05 15:50:12

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: pacman

fdrebin wrote:

i want to install a program that requires several packages. some of the packages are already stored in /var/cache/pacman/pkg and so i don't want pacman to download them again.
but when i do pacman -S myprog it seems he wants to download them all.
how to workaround this?

it's going to tell you it will download them, but when it actually does the downloading, it'll check the cache first and not download it...

Offline

#3 2005-05-05 16:08:39

FUBAR
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-12-08
Posts: 1,029
Website

Re: pacman

Unless the packages in /var/cache/pacman/pkg are outdated of course, then pacman will get the latest version off the repos.


A bus station is where a bus stops.
A train station is where a train stops.
On my desk I have a workstation.

Offline

#4 2005-05-05 16:14:49

fdrebin
Member
Registered: 2005-04-25
Posts: 152

Re: pacman

so if pacman lists me all packages and tells me these are 100 mb and i got 90mb in the cache it will actually download only 10 mb...?

how can i check if my packages aren't out of date?

Offline

#5 2005-05-05 16:20:28

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: pacman

fdrebin wrote:

so if pacman lists me all packages and tells me these are 100 mb and i got 90mb in the cache it will actually download only 10 mb...?

how can i check if my packages aren't out of date?

what are you trying to accomplish here?  you're going to download them in order to update your system anyway, just let pacman do it's thing...

pacman: "ok, I need to update packageA to version 1.2.3"
user: "yes, update it"
pacman: "ok, well, here's the package size... hey cool! it's in the cache, let's install it"
user: "thanks pacman, you're the best"
user and pacman embrace

Offline

#6 2005-05-05 17:05:30

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: pacman

fdrebin wrote:

so if pacman lists me all packages and tells me these are 100 mb and i got 90mb in the cache it will actually download only 10 mb...?

how can i check if my packages aren't out of date?

yes, if need be, it will download missing package dependancies (the 10mg difference in your case).
Pacman compares a current database (from a -Sy command) and checks for the latest packages in your cache first before installing or reinstalling. So, if you have an outdated package in you cache, pacman will recognized it and download the latest version from the repos.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB