You are not logged in.

#1 2010-11-25 07:44:17

DasFox
Member
Registered: 2010-11-24
Posts: 107

Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

I have grub2 installed on i686

And this is what I have so far;

grub.cfg

# Config file for GRUB2 - The GNU GRand Unified Bootloader
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg

# DEVICE NAME CONVERSIONS
#
#  Linux           Grub
# -------------------------
#  /dev/fd0        (fd0)
#  /dev/sda        (hd0)
#  /dev/sdb2       (hd1,2)
#  /dev/sda3       (hd0,3)
#

# Timeout for menu
set timeout=5

# Set default boot entry as Entry 0
set default=0

# (0) Arch Linux
menuentry "Arch Linux" {
set root=(hd0,3)
linux /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro
initrd /kernel26.img
}

# (1) Arch Linux
menuentry "Arch Linux 2.6.36.1" {
set root=(hd0,3)
linux /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.36.1 root=/dev/sda3 ro
initrd /boot/kernel-2.6.36.1-ARCH.img
}

# (2) Arch Linux
menuentry  "Arch Linux Fallback" {
set root=(hd0,3)
linux /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26-fallback.img
}

## (1) Windows
menuentry "Windows" {
set root=(hd0,0)
chainloader +1
}

/etc/default/grub

# If you change this file, run 'update-grub' afterwards to update
# /boot/grub/grub.cfg.

GRUB_DEFAULT=0
GRUB_TIMEOUT=15
GRUB_DISTRIBUTOR="Arch Linux"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX=""

# Uncomment to enable Hidden Menu, and optionally hide the timeout count
#GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT=5
#GRUB_HIDDEN_TIMEOUT_QUIET=true

# Uncomment to disable graphical terminal
#GRUB_TERMINAL=console

# The resolution used on graphical terminal
# note that you can use only modes which your graphic card supports via VBE
# you can see them in real GRUB with the command `vbeinfo'
#GRUB_GFXMODE=1024x768x24

# Uncomment to allow the kernel use the same resolution used by grub
#GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep

# Uncomment if you want GRUB to pass to the Linux kernel the old parameter
# format "root=/dev/xxx" instead of "root=/dev/disk/by-uuid/xxx"
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

# Uncomment to disable generation of recovery mode menu entries
#GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_RECOVERY="true"

# Uncomment and set to the desired menu colors.  Used by normal and wallpaper
# modes only.  Entries specified as foreground/background.
GRUB_COLOR_NORMAL="light-blue/black"
GRUB_COLOR_HIGHLIGHT="light-cyan/blue"

# Uncomment one of them for the gfx desired, a image background or a gfxtheme
#GRUB_BACKGROUND="/boot/grub/arch.png"
#GRUB_THEME="/path/to/gfxtheme"

# Uncomment to get a beep at GRUB start
#GRUB_INIT_TUNE="480 440 1"


/etc/grub.d/40_custom

#!/bin/sh
exec tail -n +3 $0
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.

if loadfont /usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2 ; then
   set gfxmode="800x600x24"
   insmod gfxterm
   insmod vbe
   terminal_output gfxterm
   if terminal_output gfxterm; then true ; else
      terminal gfxterm
   fi
 fi
 insmod tga
 background_image /boot/grub/arch.tga

Before I wasn't using anything in /etc/grub.d/40_custom and just editing the /etc/default/grub but nothing is working I can'tget an image to show up. Any help getting this thing would really be appreciated.


THANKS

Last edited by DasFox (2010-11-25 07:45:42)


12 Year Linux Vet, Don't Let The Post Count Fool Ya! But Sure I Don't Know Everything, Who Does? That's Why I Ask. smile

Offline

#2 2010-11-25 08:46:45

graysky
Wiki Maintainer
From: :wq
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 10,597
Website

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

Add the following to /etc/default/grub
GRUB_BACKGROUND="/boot/grub/genesis.png"

Now update grub2. 
grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#3 2010-11-26 00:42:19

DasFox
Member
Registered: 2010-11-24
Posts: 107

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

graysky wrote:

Add the following to /etc/default/grub
GRUB_BACKGROUND="/boot/grub/genesis.png"

Now update grub2. 
grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg


I uninstalled Grub2 beccause when I ran grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg it screwed up the grub.cfg and I couldn't boot, so I don't know what's up with it but I ditched it. The grub.cfg I pasted here I made worked but the one grub would make wouldn't so I don't want to be bothered by it, so I'm using legacy_grub now instead...


THANKS


12 Year Linux Vet, Don't Let The Post Count Fool Ya! But Sure I Don't Know Everything, Who Does? That's Why I Ask. smile

Offline

#4 2010-11-28 20:31:10

naguz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-05
Posts: 98

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

You aren't supposed to edit grub.cfg, the whole point is that it is autmaticly generated based on the other files.

I do agree with the fact that its is a crappy way of doing things, though. How to load a module isn't even documented..

Offline

#5 2010-11-28 20:37:46

DasFox
Member
Registered: 2010-11-24
Posts: 107

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

naguz wrote:

You aren't supposed to edit grub.cfg, the whole point is that it is autmaticly generated based on the other files.

I do agree with the fact that its is a crappy way of doing things, though. How to load a module isn't even documented..


I know that but grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg screwed up the grub.cfg it made and I couldn't boot so I had to make my own.

Anyhow I uninstalled it and went back to legacy, so no worries...


12 Year Linux Vet, Don't Let The Post Count Fool Ya! But Sure I Don't Know Everything, Who Does? That's Why I Ask. smile

Offline

#6 2010-11-28 21:37:57

naguz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-05
Posts: 98

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

Yeah, it is quite difficult to control what it actually does, the different custom scripts. The background image makes it a must for me though, I'm currently trying to having a consistnt graphic boot all up until the GDM login. Not that easy, as it turns out. tongue

Last edited by naguz (2010-11-28 21:39:04)

Offline

#7 2010-11-29 00:25:48

DasFox
Member
Registered: 2010-11-24
Posts: 107

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

naguz wrote:

Yeah, it is quite difficult to control what it actually does, the different custom scripts. The background image makes it a must for me though, I'm currently trying to having a consistnt graphic boot all up until the GDM login. Not that easy, as it turns out. tongue


Well the thing is I didn't touch anything to cause the output of grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg to screw up the grub.cfg to make the system not be bootable, also if you look in the few config scripts there are, the only ones you would edit, there isn't anything in them to cause this to happen either.

All I did was uncomment to use a certain resolutioin and to not use the UUID and that's it, uncommenting only these two things shouldn't cause it to crap yet it did, so I ditched it...

Last edited by DasFox (2010-11-29 00:26:27)


12 Year Linux Vet, Don't Let The Post Count Fool Ya! But Sure I Don't Know Everything, Who Does? That's Why I Ask. smile

Offline

#8 2010-12-19 00:14:31

naguz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-05
Posts: 98

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

Well, then you most likely  ditched it because you made a mistake.

grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cf is supposed to write a completely new grub.cfg based on the scripts and /etc/default/grub file. So of course anything you had edited in the grub.cfg directly got lost when you did that. It din't screw it up, it replaced the file like it should.

If the result didn't work, then something was probably wrong somewhere else in your config files.

Offline

#9 2010-12-20 00:53:05

DasFox
Member
Registered: 2010-11-24
Posts: 107

Re: Can't Get Grub2 To Show Splash Images

naguz wrote:

Well, then you most likely  ditched it because you made a mistake.

grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cf is supposed to write a completely new grub.cfg based on the scripts and /etc/default/grub file. So of course anything you had edited in the grub.cfg directly got lost when you did that. It din't screw it up, it replaced the file like it should.

If the result didn't work, then something was probably wrong somewhere else in your config files.


I know how to use Grub I've been using Grub for as long as it's been around and I've also used Grub2 just fine on other distros without a problem.

I didn't screw anything up and I left the config file alone also and edited it in the /etc/grub path I believe it is, like you are suppose to...

The simple truth is there was a problem with UUID, so I tried to disable that also in the config;

GRUB_DISABLE_LINUX_UUID=true

But this didn't work and it just had a bug I didn't feel like dealing with so I dumped it, anyhow like I said I'm using legacy just fine...

Don't assume next time that something is wrong, people are screwing things up... wink


P.S. Let the post rest it's over and I'm using Legacy so no need to revive it...


12 Year Linux Vet, Don't Let The Post Count Fool Ya! But Sure I Don't Know Everything, Who Does? That's Why I Ask. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB