You are not logged in.

#1 2011-02-06 03:48:57

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Logitech G510

Just got this keyboard and was wondering if there is any support to make it function as it should. macros, LCD screen, LED back light colors, ETC.
I have the g15 keyboard selected in the keyboard setting (gnome) but nothing seemed to change.

THANKS


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#2 2011-02-06 10:04:45

jelly
Trusted User (TU)
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 711

Re: Logitech G510

take a look into the wiki, AUR and google

Offline

#3 2011-02-07 04:12:26

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

I found the G15daemon in there and i was able to install the dependencies for it but I cannot makepkg the actual daemon.... This is the output.....

thanks!

[root@comp*** g15daemon]# makepkg --asroot
==> Making package: g15daemon 1.9.5.3-3 (Sun Feb  6 20:10:42 PST 2011)
==> Checking Runtime Dependencies...
==> Checking Buildtime Dependencies...
==> Retrieving Sources...
  -> Downloading g15daemon-1.9.5.3.tar.bz2...
--2011-02-06 20:10:48--  http://downloads.sourceforge.net/g15dae … .3.tar.bz2
Resolving downloads.sourceforge.net... 216.34.181.59
Connecting to downloads.sourceforge.net|216.34.181.59|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 301 Moved Permanently
Location: http://downloads.sourceforge.net/projec … .3.tar.bz2 [following]
--2011-02-06 20:10:53--  http://downloads.sourceforge.net/projec … .3.tar.bz2
Reusing existing connection to downloads.sourceforge.net:80.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 302 Found
Location: http://surfnet.dl.sourceforge.net/proje … .3.tar.bz2 [following]
--2011-02-06 20:10:54--  http://surfnet.dl.sourceforge.net/proje … .3.tar.bz2
Resolving surfnet.dl.sourceforge.net... 130.59.138.21, 2001:620:0:1b::21
Connecting to surfnet.dl.sourceforge.net|130.59.138.21|:80... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: 309933 (303K) [application/x-bzip2]
Saving to: “g15daemon-1.9.5.3.tar.bz2.part”

100%[======================================>] 309,933      110K/s   in 2.8s   

2011-02-06 20:11:02 (110 KB/s) - “g15daemon-1.9.5.3.tar.bz2.part” saved [309933/309933]

  -> Found g15daemon
  -> Found g15daemon-1.9.5.3-uinput.patch
==> Validating source files with md5sums...
    g15daemon-1.9.5.3.tar.bz2 ... Passed
    g15daemon ... Passed
    g15daemon-1.9.5.3-uinput.patch ... Passed
==> Extracting Sources...
  -> Extracting g15daemon-1.9.5.3.tar.bz2 with bsdtar
==> Starting build()...
/home/user**/Desktop/keyboard/g15daemon/PKGBUILD: line 22: patch: command not found
    Aborting...


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#4 2011-02-07 08:43:34

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,119

Re: Logitech G510

'pacman -S base-devel' should take care of that, if it doesn't make sure patch is installed.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#5 2011-02-07 23:59:19

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

THANK YOU R00KIE!!! I got it installed but it doesnt run.... nor does it give me any output..... and when I try to run any of the "plugins" they say "cannot connect to G15daemon" after I run g15daemon as root of course....

thanks again


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#6 2011-02-08 00:13:26

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

found this online so I ran it. :}

[root@COMP*** g15daemon]# g15daemon -d6
G15Daemon CMDLINE ARGS: -d6
libg15: libg15 1.2.7
libg15: Found 0 supported devices
libg15: Trying to find Logitech G15
libg15: Logitech G15 not found
libg15: Trying to find Logitech G11
libg15: Logitech G11 not found
libg15: Trying to find Logitech Z-10
libg15: Logitech Z-10 not found
libg15: Trying to find Logitech G15 v2
libg15: Logitech G15 v2 not found
libg15: Trying to find Logitech Gamepanel
libg15: Logitech Gamepanel not found
Unable to attach to the G15 Keyboard... exiting


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#7 2011-02-08 00:22:51

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

damn, it looks like I have to recompile lib15 http://www.g15tools.com/node/715 any idea where to start??

sorry for being a noob xD I just cant stand windont anymore smile

thanks


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#8 2011-02-08 14:18:44

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,119

Re: Logitech G510

First you have to get the source code and the patches you want to use, then you want to make a PKGBUILD or adapt an existing one, create a package and install the package with the patched lib15. Oh and working as root is a bad idea, create a user for yourself and build packages as your user to avoid any accidents.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#9 2011-02-09 00:43:27

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

not sure where to get the patches from.. and I have no idea how to get or patch lib15 or make a PKGBUILD file.... (CODE NOOOOOB)
also I've always had issues with sudoers file....  doing things as root for 10 seconds is just as risky as using sudo (a hack)...

thanks.


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#10 2011-02-11 17:58:19

Angel_LB
Member
From: /Canada/Quebec
Registered: 2007-02-03
Posts: 12

Re: Logitech G510

@Darkreaper: Something you might not have fully grasped yet, is that makepkg was created with using a user account in mind.  You will not get an error building a package because you are a simple user.  On the other end, being root while doing so (and specially while testing the make / make install by hand) might send unwanted files all over the places and possible screw up your system.

all guides one find on the Internet are not created equal..  I really suggest you do as R00KIE suggested and keep off "root".  And also, he never suggested you used "sudo" and do everything with it.  It is, as you suggested, as risky.  Using pacman, editing conf files and restarting services is what sudo/su/root is mainly used for on a daily basis.  Building packaged for Arch is not, really.

Oh and by the way, thanks for starting this thread smile  I will most probably be buying this very same keyboard soon and will have to dib into lib15/G15/G13 stuff to make it work as right now I could not find anything "stable".

In my search this (http://www.g15tools.com/node/715) was my first hit and promising development, although not stable yet with all options.
This forum (g15tools) is kinda awkward to read, last post seems to be from late December while last reply accepting the patch from beginning of January.

Last edited by Angel_LB (2011-02-11 18:04:41)

Offline

#11 2011-02-13 20:13:12

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

Well I never suggested doing any work as root either. I read that I had to run the daemon as root so I did as specified..... I thought he meant to not install stuff with AUR using --asroot option thats why I said what I said... I have a user account and use it but when installing stuff from AUR it trys to activate sudo which again I have issues with...

yes I have been through the g15tools site and thats where I am referring from... I hope you get this keyboard working because I can not...... Ive read through that link and cannot find anything they are talking about with the source code.... Its driving me crazy really..... any help would be appreciated.


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#12 2011-05-04 01:52:28

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

Bump??? any help please??


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#13 2011-05-16 23:38:04

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

ok I found what I ned to do and how to do it... I got the source code for libg15 and made the patch file but then when I ran the patch command it FAILS.....


# patch trunk/libg15/libg15.h patch-file.txt
sh: ed: command not found
patch: **** ed FAILED


please help


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#14 2011-05-27 16:50:31

zorkfandm
Member
From: WV
Registered: 2011-03-09
Posts: 26

Re: Logitech G510

I just received my Logitech G13 which has only recently been given libg15 support as referenced here:

http://www.g15tools.com/

I was looking at the PKGBUILD for libg15 on the AUR in an attempt to modify it to grab the latest version from svn where G13 and G510 are supported. I read the wiki page on PKGBUILD, but I didn't see any way to specify a svn repository as an option. Is this possible, or will I have to download and install everything from source via svn? I apologize for the newbish question, but I have never written a PKGBUILD before.

Offline

#15 2011-05-27 19:57:04

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,119

Re: Logitech G510

@darkreaper476
pacman -S ed

@zorkfandm
Use another PKGBUILD that gets things from svn as an example and modify it to suit your needs.


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

#16 2011-05-27 22:13:30

cavallino
Member
From: Campbell, CA
Registered: 2010-12-31
Posts: 14

Re: Logitech G510

Thats funny I was just working on getting my G510 running.

I have libg15 compiled to it works but I would really like a way to have temperatures and load information. G15stats seems to have some of that but not core temp. I cannot figure out how to get the command right for g15composer.

Offline

#17 2011-06-23 23:37:49

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Logitech G510

well following these directions http://www.g15tools.com/node/715 ; the header file patched after I got rid of the last   " . " for some reason it wouldn't patch with it there ("patch unexpectedly ends in middle of line"). then got the same error as before when trying to patch the libg15.c file but this time with lots of questionmarks

?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
?
...
}
patch: *** ed FAILED

thanks! 1 step closer smile


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#18 2012-10-09 08:16:03

komrad_toast
Member
From: New York
Registered: 2012-08-24
Posts: 34

Re: Logitech G510

Anyone got this working yet? I had it working under #!, but i did it over a year ago and forget how i did it. One thing i noticed though - when i had this working, the media keys sent alternate signals. Thus it would not work with XMonad anymore.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB