You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-21 16:54:05

Revelation60
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 158
Website

Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

My dad bought a new usb stick, the Sitecom WL-352v2 which has a ralink ciphset. lsusb -v defines it as RTL8191S, but Windows 7 says it's  RTL8192SU. The driver for this chip is not included in linux, so I have to compile it myself. I downloaded the software (RTL8192SU_usb_linux_v2.6.6.0.20101111) from the ralink website and extracted it. The name of the extracted folder is rtl8712_8188_8191_8192SU_usb_linux_v2.6.6.0.20101111.

When compiled, the generated module is called rtl8712u.ko. This is because the driver is for multiple chipsets, I guess. When I do "sudo insmod rtl8712u.ko", I can see my device showing up as wlan0 in iwconfig.

But then when I do "ifconfig wlan0 up", I get kernel panic. I have no idea how to fix this or what is causing this problem. What can I do to fix this?


ps. The driver in the package RTL8191SU_usb_linux_v2.6.6.0.20101111 is the same as the driver of the RTL8192SU_usb_linux_v2.6.6.0.2010111 package.
ps2. My system is 64 bit.

edit: I have marked this topic as solved and changed the title to something more helpful for future reference
edit2: I have unmarked the topic as solved, because there is still the issue of packet loss.

Last edited by Revelation60 (2011-02-04 15:53:17)

Offline

#2 2011-01-22 17:42:44

dvdhrm
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-01-22
Posts: 23

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

I guess this is a proprietary driver so you should contact your vendor or use some OpenSource driver. Its hard to trace kernel panics if you do not have the source code of the driver.

Offline

#3 2011-01-22 17:56:01

Revelation60
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

I guess this is a proprietary driver so you should contact your vendor or use some OpenSource driver. Its hard to trace kernel panics if you do not have the source code of the driver.

I might send realtek an e-mail, but I don't think I'll get a useful reponse.

I have also tried the staging driver r8192s-usb, but my device doesn't show up in the iwconfig list. I understood that in the next kernel a better driver could be available. If the upgrade doesn't work, I am out of options. Ndiswrapper also didn't work, btw.

Offline

#4 2011-01-25 16:43:07

Revelation60
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

I have e-mailed Realtek and this is what I got back:

Dear Sir/Madam

Thanks for your email.
Dose your platform is 64 bit OS system? The RTL8191SU Linux driver does not support 64 bit.

BR

and when I asked if there were any plans to make one, I received this answer:

Dear Ben

Thanks for your email.
Sorry for that the RTL8191SU no plan to support 64 bit.

Best Regards

This is very bad news for all owners of this chipset. It seems like the linux community will have to make their own drivers. Maybe it isn't extremely hard to modify their 32-bit drivers.

Offline

#5 2011-01-30 19:58:14

Revelation60
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

I have solved the issue using the latest r8712u module. This module which is in 2.6.37 does not detect my device, because it is not in the match table. If you want to use a new device anyway, use a version of the module that was built later than Jan 22 (a patch that day includes a lot more devices), or do the following as root:

echo VID PID > /sys/bus/usb/drivers/r8712u/your_device/new_id

where VID is the vendor ID and PID is the product ID. For me those two are 0x0DF6 and 0x0058 respectively.

Your device should work now smile

Last edited by Revelation60 (2011-02-02 12:42:35)

Offline

#6 2011-01-31 13:45:00

clmates
Member
From: A Coruña - España
Registered: 2009-04-25
Posts: 79

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

Hi

Could you test if you had packet loss,

for expample with the ping command or copying large files over the network?

thanks


-

Arch64 - Acer AX3950 - i5-650 3.2 GHz - 8 GB RAM - Nvidia GeForce 320 1 GB Ram
Arch32 - Samsung NC10 - 2 GB Ram

Offline

#7 2011-01-31 13:49:41

Revelation60
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

I'll test it when I visit my parents this Friday.

Offline

#8 2011-02-02 12:37:01

clmates
Member
From: A Coruña - España
Registered: 2009-04-25
Posts: 79

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

Hi.

I have tested with your suggested steps and I have it working now. I still had packet loss, but this seems to don't affect normal usage like web browsing and playing online games like wesnoth, but it does affect high network traffic like copying large files over the network

Also I have automated the

echo VID PID > /sys/bus/usb/drivers/r8712u/new_id

using a custom hook as explained in the wiki (https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Rc.local#Example)

File: /etc/rc.d/functions.d/wl352_setup

wl352_setup() {
    /bin/echo VID PID > /sys/bus/usb/drivers/r8712u/new_id
}
add_hook multi_start wl352_setup

replacing VID and PID with the device info  obtained from lsusb

hope this helps


-

Arch64 - Acer AX3950 - i5-650 3.2 GHz - 8 GB RAM - Nvidia GeForce 320 1 GB Ram
Arch32 - Samsung NC10 - 2 GB Ram

Offline

#9 2011-02-04 06:58:32

clmates
Member
From: A Coruña - España
Registered: 2009-04-25
Posts: 79

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

Hi

have you been able to verify packet loss?

here is an output of my system just started and queried in pauses of 2 seconds

[carlos@gandalf ~]$ ifconfig

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F6:8B:1C:E6 
          inet addr:192.168.123.103  Bcast:192.168.123.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f6ff:fe8b:1ce6/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:308 errors:0 dropped:137 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:332 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:222765 (217.5 Kb)  TX bytes:48527 (47.3 Kb)

[carlos@gandalf ~]$ ifconfig

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F6:8B:1C:E6 
          inet addr:192.168.123.103  Bcast:192.168.123.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f6ff:fe8b:1ce6/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:319 errors:0 dropped:143 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:345 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:232243 (226.7 Kb)  TX bytes:50627 (49.4 Kb)

[carlos@gandalf ~]$ ifconfig

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F6:8B:1C:E6 
          inet addr:192.168.123.103  Bcast:192.168.123.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f6ff:fe8b:1ce6/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:351 errors:0 dropped:149 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:368 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:276528 (270.0 Kb)  TX bytes:52765 (51.5 Kb)

[carlos@gandalf ~]$



look how droped rx packets increase


-

Arch64 - Acer AX3950 - i5-650 3.2 GHz - 8 GB RAM - Nvidia GeForce 320 1 GB Ram
Arch32 - Samsung NC10 - 2 GB Ram

Offline

#10 2011-02-04 15:12:14

Revelation60
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 158
Website

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

I too have packet loss:

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F6:9E:31:6B  
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f6ff:fe9e:316b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2848 errors:0 dropped:419 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2597 errors:0 dropped:119 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:2130344 (2.0 Mb)  TX bytes:527557 (515.1 Kb)

ben@PC_ONDER ~ $ ifconfig
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F6:9E:31:6B  
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f6ff:fe9e:316b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4415 errors:0 dropped:580 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3460 errors:0 dropped:119 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:4356319 (4.1 Mb)  TX bytes:635028 (620.1 Kb)

ben@PC_ONDER ~ $ ifconfig
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:F6:9E:31:6B  
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::20c:f6ff:fe9e:316b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:4424 errors:0 dropped:582 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3468 errors:0 dropped:119 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:4358105 (4.1 Mb)  TX bytes:636067 (621.1 Kb)

Maybe this problem is fixed in the latest version, but I'd have to check.


edit: I have about 12 percent packet loss. And my internet connection died once.
edit2: I have compiled the very latest version of the kernel module. The packet loss is the same. sad

Last edited by Revelation60 (2011-02-04 22:40:19)

Offline

#11 2011-03-12 01:48:39

iExcel
Member
Registered: 2011-03-12
Posts: 4

Re: Getting RTL8192SU driver to work on 64-bit

Hi, I'm trying to use this staging driver and couldn't make it work on amd64 system, while it works ok if use its i686 version under arch i686.

$ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 006: ID 050d:845a Belkin Components F7D2101deSH [rtl8192su]

and ifconfig tells me that a device has been created.


wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 94:44:52:93:11:43 
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


I tried to use Network Manager to connect to my wireless router and it does show up on the list. After I type in the pass code, it immediately failed the connection.

Did I miss anything? TIA!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB