You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-04 03:50:25

ruwach
Member
Registered: 2004-06-14
Posts: 143

how do i use telnet?

hey there,
possibly a stupid question here, but.....

how do i use telnet. i tried from the command line. but i dont think it is included with Arch base.
so, what package do i install to use it? thanks

Offline

#2 2005-06-04 03:54:40

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: how do i use telnet?

Hi, here is what i have:

[crow@archcrow ~]$ pacman -Ss telnet
current/netkit-telnet 0.17-6
    A telnet client (and server)
extra/putty 0.58-1
    A terminal integrated SSH/Telnet client known from Windows.
[crow@archcrow ~]$


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#3 2005-06-04 04:13:44

ruwach
Member
Registered: 2004-06-14
Posts: 143

Re: how do i use telnet?

Got it now, thanks for your help.
big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB