You are not logged in.

#1 2003-11-03 21:32:31

rikrdo
Member
Registered: 2003-10-26
Posts: 13
Website

sis 620 problem

hi
i have arch 0.5, sis 620 in mlrt 748, and i try init startx and appera xterminal but there are linea in halp of my screen and my pc stop

i see my configuration with hwd and no good result abaut it

what would be??

spanish
hola, tengo una sis 620,  ye no puedo ejecutar startx, pues cuando pongo enla consola esto, aparece la xconsola pero aparece con una raya en la mitad de la pantalla y se me keda pegado el pc.
probe con varias resoluciones y ninguna novedad, revise mi hardware con el hwd y nada nuevo..
que puede ser?

Offline

#2 2003-11-04 05:35:13

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

rikrdo wrote:

i see my configuration with hwd and no good result abaut it
what would be??

Hwd doesn't automatically configure the hardwares... you have to do it manually.
Depending what desktop you have installed.... I assume KDE, try this:

<b>1.</b> Run Hwd in root:
hwd

<b>2.</b> Copy XF86Config-4.hwd:
cd /etc/X11
cp -f XF86Config-4.hwd XF86Config-4

<b>3.</b> Start KDM (if KDE is installed):
kdm

Offline

#3 2003-11-04 13:37:35

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

For the heck of it, if it's not in your /etc/X11/XF86Config add the line


Option   "swcursor"

This sometimes helps with SiS cards


Scott

Offline

#4 2003-11-04 16:40:57

rikrdo
Member
Registered: 2003-10-26
Posts: 13
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

Hwd doesn't automatically configure the hardwares... you have to do it manually.

yeah, i do that, but that dont't resolv the problem

****************
*Xconsole  |         *
*               |-------*----> that's the line appear, and my pc "freeze"
*               |         *
*               |         *
****************

Offline

#5 2003-11-04 18:08:11

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

If the sample XF86Config-4.hwd generated by Hwd doesn't work, try to configure X with "xf86cfg" your mouse, vga card and monitor. The vga database has the SIS 530/620 card.

Run in root:
xf86cfg -textmode

Save the file in /etc/X11/ as "XF86Config-4" not as "XF86Config"

PS
My vga card (onboard vga chip) is SIS 630 and works fine.... in general all SIS cards are suppose to work well with Linux.

Offline

#6 2003-11-04 20:28:16

rikrdo
Member
Registered: 2003-10-26
Posts: 13
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

i'm arraiving to my house from ny university and see u answer

thank, and now i try that

smile

Offline

#7 2003-11-04 21:10:58

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

rasat wrote:

Save the file in /etc/X11/ as "XF86Config-4" not as "XF86Config"

This really shouldn't matter.  On my systems I save it as XF86Config with no problems.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#8 2003-11-04 23:09:39

rikrdo
Member
Registered: 2003-10-26
Posts: 13
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

tongue  thank
i'm now are enjoy kde!

now, i wanted del wintendo, but now have last 2 problem

my integrated Davicom 9102, cause i driber, but don't works
and the refresh that appera in hwd is bad, cause my monitor appear with "crazy lines" in my monitor,

now, i can work, but "beats" the screen

sorry tooo questions, but i want really learn about it smile

Offline

#9 2003-11-05 03:49:50

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

rikrdo wrote:

i'm now are enjoy kde!
my integrated Davicom 9102, cause i driber, but don't works
and the refresh that appera in hwd is bad, cause my monitor appear with "crazy lines" in my monitor

Best is to browse on internet. I took a brief look (yahoo search) about Davicom 9100 ethernet what seems to be mostly supported by Windows.... but there was a comment Davicom also includes drivers for Linux. Check if included on your Davicom driver CD.

Try if Tulip works for Davicom:
modprobe tulip

Check the specification label at the back of your monitor... or manual ... or internet or try to change the H and V rate with xf86cfg:
Example:
HorizSync: 31.5 - 48.5; Non-Interlaced SVGA, 1024x768 @ 60 Hz, 800x600 @ 72 Hz
VertRefresh: 50 - 70

Offline

#10 2003-11-10 01:39:34

Guest
Guest

Re: sis 620 problem

i was "playing" into console, and think "what happen if..."

pacman dmfe

insmod dmfe
insmod dummy

then start kdm and appear my eth0 davicom smile

#11 2003-11-10 02:20:58

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: sis 620 problem

To get automatically the modules (dmfe and dummy) and kdm to start at boot, add the modules in /etc/rc.conf and edit /etc/inittab for kdm.

<b>/etc/rc.conf</b>
MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi dmfe dummy)

<b>/etc/inittab</b>
id:3:initdefault: (change level 3 to 5 --> id:5:initdefault:)

Tag xdm line (or remove) and make a new line for kdm:
# x:5:respawn:/usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon
x:5:respawn:/opt/kde/bin/kdm -nodaemon

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB