You are not logged in.

#1 2009-02-26 12:34:09

Wintershade
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 175
Website

[SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

I like the sound quality of OSS4, and for some reason it seems to be much higher on my onboard sound card than ALSAs.
However, it bugs me that I still can't always play sounds from multiple sources, e.g. if Exaile plays music, nothing else will have sound anymore. It's even worse when it comes to Flash video, such as youtube, when once the video is run, I have to entirely close Firefox if I want to hear some music from Exaile again.

Is it possible to set up PulseAudio so that it takes OSS4 as input? If so, how? If not, why?
I've seen the wikis (both Arch Wiki and PulseAudio wiki), but they both explain how to do it through ALSA.

Any ideas?
Thx in advance

Last edited by Wintershade (2009-02-27 20:34:53)


Only the best is good enough.

Offline

#2 2009-02-26 13:27:00

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

This has to do with
- the applications you use
- your configuration of OSS4
because usually it's absolutely no problem for OSS4 to play sounds from different sources!
Did you configure it according to the wiki?
I'm not quite sure, but I think PulseAudio was created for the one and only reason to "correct" Alsa's faults and in addition add some features, which make it safe for the future. So I don't think you'll get this to work.

Thanks for reminding me, I have to give OSS4 a next try smile

Offline

#3 2009-02-26 15:06:58

Dheart
Member
From: Sofia, Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-26
Posts: 943

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/OSS
You don't need PulseAudio.


My victim you are meant to be
No, you cannot hide nor flee
You know what I'm looking for
Pleasure your torture, I will endure...

Offline

#4 2009-02-26 21:03:41

Wintershade
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 175
Website

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

Dheart wrote:

You don't need PulseAudio.

OK, so how do I get, say, GStreamer, Flash and some SDL game like Wolfenstein play the sound all at the same time through OSS?
I'm sorry, but after setting OSS up the way it's described in the Arch Wiki, I don't get the sound working that way.


Only the best is good enough.

Offline

#5 2009-02-26 23:10:44

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

Did you tell these applications to use oss? Maybe they use Alsa as default, because Alsa is "standard"

Wintershade wrote:

OK, so how do I get, say, GStreamer, Flash and some SDL game like Wolfenstein play the sound all at the same time through OSS?
I'm sorry, but after setting OSS up the way it's described in the Arch Wiki, I don't get the sound working that way.

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/OSS#Flash_plugin
http://www.4front-tech.com/wiki/index.p … ozenbubble
http://www.4front-tech.com/wiki/index.p … ume_Applet (http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=17024)

Please try that!!

Offline

#6 2009-02-27 10:25:11

Wintershade
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 175
Website

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

I did that already, including the OSS4 plugins for gstreamer. The sound works fine, as long as it's from one single application, and I have sound from every single application that plays it.

The problem arises when I start another one. For example, I have Exaile (gstreamer) playing music, and I start youtube (flashplugin with libflashplugin-oss). There is no sound on the youtube video. The same is true vice-versa - if youtube video was started first, Exaile (gstreamer) remains silent (won't even start playing).

Is this behaviour normal or did I do something wrong again?


Only the best is good enough.

Offline

#7 2009-02-27 12:31:50

Dheart
Member
From: Sofia, Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-26
Posts: 943

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

There is something very wrong with your setup. That's classic oss3 behavior you're experiencing.
Paste the output of ossmix and ossinfo.


My victim you are meant to be
No, you cannot hide nor flee
You know what I'm looking for
Pleasure your torture, I will endure...

Offline

#8 2009-02-27 14:12:15

Wintershade
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 175
Website

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]


Only the best is good enough.

Offline

#9 2009-02-27 15:01:14

Dheart
Member
From: Sofia, Bulgaria
Registered: 2006-10-26
Posts: 943

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

Okay: First check if you get any sound with osstest.
Second: Run audio application. Then run ossxmix. You'll see volume controls for the specific audio application at the vmix0 section (And probably the other channels will be empty) Here's mine
ossxmix.th.png]
When you run a second sound application it should appear at the right of the first. Does it appear? What happens if you mute the first application?
Also does

lsmod | grep snd

give any output?

Last edited by Dheart (2009-02-27 15:01:47)


My victim you are meant to be
No, you cannot hide nor flee
You know what I'm looking for
Pleasure your torture, I will endure...

Offline

#10 2009-02-27 20:34:30

Wintershade
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 175
Website

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

lsmod |grep snd

shows no modules.
Ran Exaile, and ossxmix (which I put into the startup anyway) and... omg.

omg.

I am so embarrased.
I am so damn bloody embarrased. I just asked a friend to hit me in the head for my stupidity.

My vmix0 was not enabled. Once I enabled it, everything started working fine.

Thank you everyone for your help and effort.
I'll go stand in the corner now, for the rest of the evening.


Only the best is good enough.

Offline

#11 2011-04-11 21:23:27

rulet
Member
Registered: 2010-11-23
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

Ok, but how about 5.1 sound(6 channels) with OSS4, anybody made that?

Offline

#12 2011-04-19 16:46:03

Wintershade
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 175
Website

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

I have no idea sad I've switched back to ALSA + PulseAudio since, and it "just works".

Last edited by Wintershade (2011-04-19 16:46:16)


Only the best is good enough.

Offline

#13 2011-04-19 21:42:36

thestinger
Trusted User (TU)
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 478

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

Wintershade wrote:

I have no idea sad I've switched back to ALSA + PulseAudio since, and it "just works".

Multiple applications can play sound at the same time with ALSA too (see the wiki page), no need to use Pulse unless you're using networked sound.

Offline

#14 2011-04-20 00:51:07

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,831

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

thestinger wrote:
Wintershade wrote:

I have no idea sad I've switched back to ALSA + PulseAudio since, and it "just works".

Multiple applications can play sound at the same time with ALSA too (see the wiki page), no need to use Pulse unless you're using networked sound.

Well of course ALSA allows multiple apps to play sound. Without per-app volumes, dynamic switching of outputs (and output configurations), automatic bluetooth handling, etc.

Networked sound is hardly the *only* use-case for pulse, if that were the case we'd all be better off with icecast or something smile


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#15 2011-04-20 01:30:00

sand_man
Member
From: Australia
Registered: 2008-06-10
Posts: 2,164

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

I used pulse because I have multiple sound cards.
BTW this thread is kinda old wink


neutral

Offline

#16 2011-04-20 02:37:36

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,831

Re: [SOLVED] OSS4 + PulseAudio - Is it possible? [I am so embarrased.]

Hmm, good catch. Closed, then, with the standard wiki-based warning:- https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … Bumping.27


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB