You are not logged in.

#1 2010-12-13 18:48:14

caan
Member
Registered: 2010-12-08
Posts: 6

[SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

Hello forum,

I've installed wine 1.3.9-1 from multilib today together with dependencies, recommended lib32- packages, wine_gecko, winetricks and q4wine (just to check it out).

My problem is whenever I try to create a 64-bit prefix using WINEARCH I receive the following error:

$ WINEARCH=win64 WINEPREFIX=~/test winecfg
wine: created the configuration directory '/home/caan/test'
wine: WINEARCH set to win64 but '/home/caan/test' is a 32-bit installation.
err:process:start_wineboot failed to start wineboot, err 1359
wine: WINEARCH set to win64 but '/home/caan/test' is a 32-bit installation.

It works properly for a 32-bit installation with WINEARCH=win32 and without WINEARCH variable changes, which is odd, since ArchWiki claims that win64 should be the default setting for WINEARCH when x86_64 version is installed. I've tried removing wine_gecko, winetricks and q4wine and reinstalling wine, but the same error message persists and I can't create a 64-bit prefix.

Any help would be very appreciated since I can't find any relevant infromation around the web,
thank you.

Last edited by caan (2011-04-26 18:25:45)

Offline

#2 2010-12-13 19:10:39

thestinger
Trusted User (TU)
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2010-01-23
Posts: 478

Re: [SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

wine: WINEARCH set to win64 but '/home/caan/test' is a 32-bit installation.

It looks like you're trying to use WINEARCH=win64 on a prefix that's already 32-bit and you can't change the arch of a prefix that's already created.

You only need WINEARCH to use a 32-bit prefix - 64bit is the default.

Just remove the existing wine prefix, unset WINEARCH and try again.

Last edited by thestinger (2010-12-13 19:12:33)

Offline

#3 2010-12-13 19:41:02

caan
Member
Registered: 2010-12-08
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

Thank you for your reply thestinger, unfortunately I'm certain that I'm trying to create a new prefix.

wine: created the configuration directory '/home/caan/test'

The line states that a new directory is being created for the new prefix, also I've performed a numerous number of tests with different prefix names and always either empty existing directories or nonexistent ones.

Offline

#4 2010-12-28 19:18:25

caan
Member
Registered: 2010-12-08
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

I've played a bit more with wine prefixes and can confirm that creating one without WINEARCH specified at all, establishes a 64-bit wine environment. So it seems like there is a bug when one tries to create an environment using the win64 WINEARCH setting.

Could anyone please try to create a prefix with WINEARCH set to win64 and post the results here?

Thank you in advance.

Offline

#5 2011-02-24 20:58:05

brianbourke75
Member
Registered: 2010-07-30
Posts: 19

Re: [SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

I also have this issue and would like to know if anyone has found any insight into why this is happening.

Thanks!

Offline

#6 2011-04-24 13:33:52

Svenstaro
Developer
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-11-19
Posts: 363

Re: [SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

Actually you gentlemen are correct and I found the code that results in this behavior:

if ((p = getenv( "WINEARCH" )) && !strcmp( p, "win32" ))
        {
            /* force creation of a 32-bit prefix */
            int fd = open( "system.reg", O_WRONLY | O_CREAT | O_EXCL, 0666 );
            if (fd != -1)
            {
                static const char regfile[] = "WINE REGISTRY Version 2\n\n#arch=win32\n";
                write( fd, regfile, sizeof(regfile) - 1 );
                close( fd );
            }
        }

This means that passing anything into WINEARCH at all currently triggers creations of a win64 WINEPREFIX unless it's win32.

Last edited by Svenstaro (2011-04-25 19:09:58)

Offline

#7 2011-04-26 18:27:04

caan
Member
Registered: 2010-12-08
Posts: 6

Re: [SOLVED] Can't create a 64-bit wine prefix.

Thank you for your clarification.

I also see the wiki is updated already. Marking this thread as 'solved'.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB