You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-15 22:04:41

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Arch on VMware

Hi, I am trying to install Arch on Vmware 3.2.0 build-2230 on a windows host. When I boot the kernel on the base iso to start the installation process I get an "invalid operand: 0000 [#1]" error and the kernel panics. The screenshot below shows exactly what happens. Any ideas about what might be wrong?

vmware_arch.gif

Offline

#2 2005-06-15 22:31:42

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch on VMware

Try upgrading your VMware.  I think they're up to version 5 now.

And, btw, I can't see you're screenshot.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#3 2005-06-16 13:39:10

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on VMware

Thanks for the reply murffatsig!

This is at work and I don't think they will be willing to let me upgrade to the next version. But if upgrading is the only option then I guess I am out of luck sad

Offline

#4 2005-06-16 16:04:50

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch on VMware

Well I doubt it's the only option.  But I think you'll find more online support using a newer version since peope will tend to have the latest software.

Hmm.. reading your original post I realized something.  Are you just trying to mount an image file as a drive and boot off that? Or did you burn the image to a CD?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#5 2005-06-16 16:07:41

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on VMware

No, I did not burn a CD I am just mounting the ISO as a CDROM(through the VMware configuration). I have a burned ISO at home I guess I will try that and post the results. Thanks a bunch!

Offline

#6 2005-06-16 16:11:36

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch on VMware

no prob.

my internet at home isnt working, so any post after 7 i probably can't respond to until tomorrow morning.  but hopefully burning the iso will work.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#7 2005-06-16 20:10:05

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on VMware

murffatksig wrote:

Try upgrading your VMware.  I think they're up to version 5 now.

And, btw, I can't see you're screenshot.

I just went home and noticed that the internet was down. After calling the ISP found out that something BIG has screwed up and the internet is down in all of their service areas! :shock: ...which is why the screenshot wasn't showing up smile.

Anyways, I tried booting through an actual physical CD and got the same error. Below is a link to the screenshot when booting from the CD (this should work):

http://www.farhan-ahmad.net/files/vmware_arch_cd.gif
(Note: if you get a 404 then try pasting it in the address bar. Otherwise the server thinks that the image is cross linked, sorry...)

Offline

#8 2005-06-16 20:57:13

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch on VMware

What are the specs of the host computer?  What are the specs of the guest computer?

hmmm... did you run a checksum on the iso.  i doubt thats the problem because you can burn the cd but its possible.  try that and make sure they match. 

Another option (i know this wouldn't be fun) is to download an older version of arch install it and just upgrade to .7


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#9 2005-06-16 21:09:48

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on VMware

This is a 3.2GHz P4, 1GB RAM and lots of hard disk space so I doubt it's the specs on the computer. Also, I was able to install debian quite easily on VMware but I really like ArchLinux and would like to get that working.

Actually the CD that I used to boot is the same one that I used a few days ago to install Arch on my desktop at home so I think that is good too :?

Looking through dmesg on the debian install I noticed that it complained that ACPI wasn't present, could that have something to do with it? Below is the exact text...

DMI not present.
ACPI: RSDP (v000 PTLTD                                     ) @ 0x000f70f0
  >>> ERROR: Invalid checksum
Kernel command line: root=/dev/sda1 ro
No local APIC present or hardware disabled
Initializing CPU#0

Offline

#10 2005-06-16 22:44:57

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch on VMware

Since you can install Debian in vmware, try following the idea in this thread:

http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … =bootstrap

I haven't tried it, but it looks like you can create an Arch installation from within a running linux distro.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#11 2005-06-17 00:50:18

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch on VMware

Or instead of running it inside VMWare you could use Archie
http://user-contributions.org/archie.html

Although you may be needing to run the Windows enviroment at the same time, in that case, i would try with an older ISO of Arch.
Also, you could add the "pci=noacpi" line to your boot manager (LILO or GRUB), and try if that way it works


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#12 2005-06-17 15:48:36

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on VMware

Archie seems interesting. I will download the iso tonight and see if I can boot using it inside VMware. By the way adding 'pci=noacpi' did not change anything sad

Offline

#13 2005-06-17 20:02:37

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: Arch on VMware

aficionado wrote:

Archie seems interesting. I will download the iso tonight and see if I can boot using it inside VMware. By the way adding 'pci=noacpi' did not change anything sad


Its a shame pci=noacpi didnt work.

Maybe if you try with an older version of Arch base ISO? say 0.5? upgrading to current is a question of a command anyway!


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#14 2005-06-17 20:55:28

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: Arch on VMware

I actually tried 0.6 base iso this morning and had the same problem. I guess I am off to downloading the 0.5 now :?

Offline

#15 2005-06-17 21:46:00

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Arch on VMware

Check the bios of the guest system.  Make sure there's nothing funky going on with it.  Try disabling things that are not critical to booting.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB