You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-14 22:36:51

RahJiggah
Member
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 12

vmware and arch as a virtual guest

Hi,

is it possible to install arch as a VM on a windoze machine?

I have VMWare running on a winxp comp and wanna put arch on as virtual guest.

so far it doesnt let me, when I do autoformat it gives me a swap error and when i go to manually config the drive it says fatal error no harddrive or suttin like that.

:?:

Offline

#2 2005-06-14 22:48:48

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: vmware and arch as a virtual guest

I would think you can.  I've used VMware in the past.  I can't remember if i put an Archlinux guest on XP but i know i've put a gentoo guest on XP.

It's been a while, but check how VMware creates the virual hard drive.  I vaguely remember it creating virtual scsi hard drives and having trouble installing an OS.  Try forcing it to create and IDE virtual hard drive.

Also, what are all your virtual OS settings.  That would help to know.  Like are you staticly allocating your hard drive space.  Stuff like that.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#3 2005-06-14 23:03:16

RahJiggah
Member
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 12

Re: vmware and arch as a virtual guest

it is making a scsi, I guess that would pose a huge problem...so I guess try to make an IDE drive, I am just using the wizard and use all the default settings, it gave me scsi (0:0) as the hard drive when i checked.  I make it allocate a full 4GB instead of just building space up.  So I guess youd say its static and locked at the 4GB.

Offline

#4 2005-06-15 15:11:58

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: vmware and arch as a virtual guest

Sorry it took a while to respond.  My internet at home isnt working now, and i have to use it at work.

If changing the drive to IDE doesnt solve the problem, let me know.  But i think that should work.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#5 2005-06-15 16:17:37

kipper
Member
Registered: 2003-08-03
Posts: 49

Re: vmware and arch as a virtual guest

I run Arch as a VM image on my windoze box, using workstation 5.  I used a virtual scsi HD and created the partitions manually in the setup process.  Worked like a charm.

Offline

#6 2005-06-16 16:18:30

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: vmware and arch as a virtual guest

RahJiggah what version of VMware are you using?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#7 2005-06-16 20:14:55

aficionado
Member
Registered: 2005-06-11
Posts: 14

Re: vmware and arch as a virtual guest

RahJiggah, I am trying to install Arch on Vmware 3.2.0 build-2230 and am having a little trouble. I would say that you should try it out because I think everything should work if you can get booted into a kernel. Plus installing Arch is a breeze lol (unless you face one of the weird problems that I am facing)

Below is a link to the thread where murffatksig is trying to help me out (thanks murffatksig! smile)
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=13048

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB