You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-14 02:56:23

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

problems with firefox and azureus

Hi,

Im having a couple of issues with this two programs, first Azureus wouldnt start anymore:

[crow@archcrow ~]$ azureus
Starting Azureus...
Loading Azureus:
/opt/java/jre/bin/java -Xms16m -Xmx128m -cp ":/opt/java/jre/lib:/opt/java/lib:/usr/share/azureus/Azureus2.jar:/usr/share/azureus/swt-pi.jar:/usr/share/azureus/swt.jar" -Djava.library.path="/usr/share/azureus" -Dazureus.install.path="/usr/share/azureus" org.gudy.azureus2.ui.swt.Main ''

It just sits there doing nothing, no disk or cpu activity.Have to kill the task to finish it.


Also, Firefox now its getting "frozen" everytime i want to save an image or download a file, i think it has something  to do with the "where" dialog box.

Someone having the same issues?
I was thinking maybe it was a pkg in the last few days...


I just tryed Gnome as im using E17 (CVS from nickm) so i make sure it wasnt Es fault.
It seems it isnt, as Gnome doenst even load!! it stays there in the splash without even loading the first icon... This is worst than i thought!

here is what i got after killing Gnome:

gnome-smproxy: unable to connect to session manager

Dont know if thats usefull for anything.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#2 2005-06-14 03:05:04

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

have you tried downgrading or upgrading j2re? I got an update today and firefox works fine for me, although I didn't use it before the update...

Offline

#3 2005-06-14 03:09:40

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Yes, i did, i had this problem since yesterday (or the day before), it started with Azureus first, today i noticed this about Firefox, and now i updated the post with Gnome not loading too...

I did uninstall and reinstall:
Azureus, j2re, j2sdk, gtk, gtk2, gtkmm... everything i could think of...

its weird because Gaim is working and Firefox does until i want to save a file.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#4 2005-06-14 03:22:29

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

it does sound like a package issue. Maybe post the revelant bit of pacman logs and someone maybe able to spot it.
Just a wild shot, I've noticed recently my /tmp folder completely strangely filled up on me a couple times. Each time it happened I had trouble with some apps, you might want to check that too.

Offline

#5 2005-06-14 03:31:14

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Also, perhaps Azureus isn't liking something about the new J2re package.  Have you tried downgrading to the last j2re?
EDIT:
Perhaps I should read all the posts.  lol.  Penguin already asked that.  Sorry.

Offline

#6 2005-06-14 04:55:25

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Hi,

As i sayd, it stoped working yesterday, before j2re got updated, i resintalled that version to see if there was a problem with it, but the issue persisted, today i upgraded to the last version and the problem continues... also i discovered a cant save files with Firefox or even launch Gnome!.

i dont think its j2re.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#7 2005-06-14 23:21:17

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Firefox keeps freezing, and now i dont even know why!
Damn... i dont want to resintall the whole OS because of this...
Gnome isnt working either, noone has a clue on what can it be??


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#8 2005-06-14 23:46:46

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

I suggested earlier for you to post the relevant  bit of your pacman logs near the time the error occured. It could possibly be due to an upgrade....not j2re, any of them. You say you've tried downgrading everything you can think of well, I assume you used the logs as a reference.

Can you dual boot into something else fine? Have you considered hardware failure? If its getting worse I would consider it. You can install memtest86 to test your ram...

Offline

#9 2005-06-15 00:34:49

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

there's another discussion here regarding firefox crashing with quick time. Maybe that'll help...

Offline

#10 2005-06-15 02:09:22

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

I can boot into Windows with no problems, and right now, im using E17 which is working ok too... at least it seems it does until some up crashes (freezes actually).
Gaim never had a problem yet, thats why im not getting on GTK+ all the fault, and its always running next to firefox (right now it is, for ex.), also, i dont know about Quicktime, it freezes too with the mov files, but it does with every file i click or enter in the address bar.
Ive checked /var/log/pacman.log and found nothing that would indicate there was some kind of problem upgrading or anything like that, the only "warnings" where this:

[crow@archcrow ~]$ cat /var/log/pacman.log | grep -i warning
[05/14/05 18:12] warning: no /var/cache/pacman/pkg cache exists.  creating...
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/fstab as /etc/fstab.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/group as /etc/group.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/ld.so.conf as /etc/ld.so.conf.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/passwd as /etc/passwd.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/shadow as /etc/shadow.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /boot/grub/menu.lst as /boot/grub/menu.lst.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/rc.conf as /etc/rc.conf.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/rc.local as /etc/rc.local.pacnew
[05/14/05 23:46] warning: extracting /etc/lilo.conf as /etc/lilo.conf.pacnew
[06/06/05 21:01] warning: extracting /etc/rc.conf as /etc/rc.conf.pacnew
[06/06/05 21:01] warning: extracting /etc/rc.local as /etc/rc.local.pacnew
[crow@archcrow ~]$

and i dont see any problems there.

edit:
by the way, there are no errors logged, thats why i didnt post any.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#11 2005-06-15 02:26:02

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Well, i just discovered that launching gnome-session from inside E17 "kind of" works, here the errors:

pop up window with error:

There was an error starting the GNOME Settings Daemon.

Some things, such as themes, sounds, or background settings may not work correctly.

The Settings Daemon restarted too many times.

The last error message was:

Child process did not give an error message, unknown failure occurred

GNOME will still try to restart the Settings Daemon next time you log in.

here is the console output:

[crow@archcrow ~]$ gnome-session
SESSION_MANAGER=local/archcrow:/tmp/.ICE-unix/6372
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
*** attempt to put segment in horiz list twice
Window manager warning: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a window manager
Gnome-Message: gnome_execute_async_with_env_fds: returning -1
Gnome-Message: gnome_execute_async_with_env_fds: returning -1
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Setting timeout for 2327 1118804400 1118802073
evolution-alarm-notify-Message:  Wed Jun 15 00:00:00 2005

evolution-alarm-notify-Message:  Tue Jun 14 23:21:13 2005

evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Loading file:///home/crow/.evolution/calendar/lo cal/system
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Loading contacts:///
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Loading file:///home/crow/.evolution/tasks/local /system
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: alarm-notify.c:176: Could not get the list of so urces to load
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Loading alarms for today
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Loading alarms for today
evolution-alarm-notify-Message: Loading alarms for today

The taskbar is not working, neither is the panel or the launch buttons, actually, there are two "unfilled" bars, one on top (which used to be the task bar, and one down, the panel). I think the console errors related to the window manager are because of E17 and wouldnt look at them, but that SESSION_MANAGER i dont know what it is, also there are a couple of Gnome-Message that i have no idea of.

I cant believe im about to go the windows way and wipe everything! sad


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#12 2005-06-15 03:19:17

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Just curious, have you looked at your cpu, ram, swap usage when this happens? Anything abnormal there? Any strange processes with top or htop? Had a look at your logs? ...Any other information you can muster together will help.

Offline

#13 2005-06-15 03:49:35

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Hi,
Yes, i looked, it happens the same i sayd it did with Azureus in the first post, "it just sits there doing nothing, no disk or cpu activity.Have to kill the task to finish it."

im going to start top, and freeze Firefox so i can get something to post.

Before freeze:

top - 00:51:48 up  5:15,  1 user,  load average: 0.08, 0.21, 0.10
Tasks:  51 total,   2 running,  49 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 21.0% us,  4.3% sy,  0.0% ni, 74.3% id,  0.0% wa,  0.0% hi,  0.3% si
Mem:    513128k total,   469000k used,    44128k free,   174252k buffers
Swap:   506008k total,      912k used,   505096k free,    89996k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 5885 crow      16   0 57212  25m 6212 S 15.3  5.0   2:01.81 enlightenment
 5864 root      16   0 66476  29m 4404 R  6.6  5.9   2:48.80 X
 6468 crow      16   0  103m  48m  20m S  2.7  9.7   1:24.01 firefox-bin
 6760 crow      15   0 31740  11m 7844 S  0.3  2.3   0:00.62 gnome-terminal
 6766 crow      16   0  1868  964  776 R  0.3  0.2   0:00.06 top
    1 root      16   0  1468  504  444 S  0.0  0.1   0:00.71 init
    2 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/0
    3 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.02 ksoftirqd/0
    4 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.13 events/0
    5 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 khelper
   10 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kthread
   19 root      20  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 kacpid
  150 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.52 kblockd/0
  216 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.04 pdflush
  217 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.95 pdflush
  219 root      16  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00 aio/0
  218 root      15   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.54 kswapd0

I have to freeze firefox now, so im editing this later.


EDIT:

Firefox when it freezed it had the same cpu and memory usage as before for a couple of seconds and then it "desappeared" from the list of top tasks... dont know what that means...


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#14 2005-06-17 02:33:18

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Well, i cant seem to solve this issue, and i wont get more time wasted on it, as i dont have a single clue on what may be the cause...

As (with some luck) im getting a new HD in July, i will wait till then, and reinstall Arch there...


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#15 2005-06-17 02:39:01

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

if it helps any for your reinstall, you could run this before you do it:

pacman -Q | cut -d' ' -f1 | paste -s | sed 's|s| |g' > filelist

that will put all your installed packages into a file in a way that all you'll have to do is pacman the list. (or cut and past the list to a terminal).

Offline

#16 2005-06-17 19:57:57

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: problems with firefox and azureus

Thanks penguin, its nice to have it, anyway, i was planing on copying every file from /var/cache/pacman/pkg to the new HD in the same dir. the day i start the "moving". that way when i run pacman -Syu, it will get all pkgs from the local cache instead of downloading.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB