You are not logged in.

#1 2011-05-28 02:08:36

AngryKoala
Member
Registered: 2009-01-22
Posts: 197

[SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

Every time I try to mount my Windows 7 hdd, I receive an error:
fuse: mount failed: Device or resource busy

The commands I used to try to mount all resulted in the same error:
sudo mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/ntfs
sudo mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sdb1 /mnt/ntfs
sudo mount /dev/disk/by-uuid/C0940E83940E7BE2 /mnt/ntfs

Switching to root also did not remedy the error.  Putting the entry in fstab does not mount it at boot, giving the same error.

fdisk -l reveals the following:

Disk /dev/sda: 1000.2 GB, 1000204886016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 121601 cylinders, total 1953525168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x79109c6b

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *          63    97659134    48829536   83  Linux
/dev/sda2        97659135   107426654     4883760   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda3       107426655  1953520064   923046705   83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders, total 976773168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xed6ad455

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *        2048   976771071   488384512    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

Any help would be appreciated.  Thank you.

EDIT: Solution:

As it turns out, a couple years ago, I had a mirrored RAID.  Even when got rid of the RAID, got a new drive, reformatted and installed Arch, my secondary, NTFS drive would not mount.
Here is exactly what fixed it:

Issuing the command `cat /proc/mdstat` shows all RAID arrays.  Mine showed the following:

Personalities :
md127 : inactive sdb[1](S)
            488386496 blocks

`sudo mdadm --stop /dev/md127` stopped the array.
`sudo mdadm --remove /dev/md127` removed the array.
new output of  `cat /proc/mdstat`

Personalities :
unused devices: <none>

`sudo mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/1` worked.

Last edited by AngryKoala (2011-06-11 23:30:31)

Offline

#2 2011-05-28 13:32:06

vadmium
Member
Registered: 2010-11-02
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

You don’t happen to have something that sdb1 partition mounted or opened somewhere else? If I try to mount my NTFS partition while it’s already mounted it gives the same “Device or resource busy”.

What does the “mount” and “cat /proc/mounts” tell you?

Last edited by vadmium (2011-05-28 13:32:48)

Offline

#3 2011-05-28 22:19:02

AngryKoala
Member
Registered: 2009-01-22
Posts: 197

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

vadmium wrote:

You don’t happen to have something that sdb1 partition mounted or opened somewhere else? If I try to mount my NTFS partition while it’s already mounted it gives the same “Device or resource busy”.

What does the “mount” and “cat /proc/mounts” tell you?

Output of mount:

proc on /proc type proc (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)
sys on /sys type sysfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)
udev on /dev type devtmpfs (rw,nosuid,relatime,size=10240k,nr_inodes=506959,mode=755)
run on /run type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755)
/dev/sda1 on / type ext4 (rw,noatime,commit=0)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,relatime,mode=600,ptmxmode=000)
shm on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime)
tmpfs on /tmp type tmpfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,mode=1777)
tmpfs on /var/lock type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=1777,size=10m)
tmpfs on /var/run type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,mode=0755,size=10m)
/dev/sda3 on /home type ext4 (rw,noatime,commit=0)

Output of cat /proc/mounts:

rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
sys /sys sysfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
udev /dev devtmpfs rw,nosuid,relatime,size=10240k,nr_inodes=506959,mode=755 0 0
run /run tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755 0 0
/dev/sda1 / ext4 rw,noatime,barrier=1,data=ordered 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600,ptmxmode=000 0 0
shm /dev/shm tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /var/lock tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,size=10240k 0 0
tmpfs /var/run tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,size=10240k,mode=755 0 0
/dev/sda3 /home ext4 rw,noatime,barrier=1,data=ordered 0 0

Offline

#4 2011-05-29 01:59:41

vadmium
Member
Registered: 2010-11-02
Posts: 63

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

Okay so no mention of sdb1 or /mnt/ntfs in there.

I’m grasping at straws, but maybe try these to see if any process has already opened the disk devices:
sudo lsof /dev/sdb1
sudo lsof /dev/sdb
sudo lsof /dev/disk/by-uuid/C0940E83940E7BE2

Offline

#5 2011-05-29 02:08:21

AngryKoala
Member
Registered: 2009-01-22
Posts: 197

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

vadmium wrote:

Okay so no mention of sdb1 or /mnt/ntfs in there.

I’m grasping at straws, but maybe try these to see if any process has already opened the disk devices:
sudo lsof /dev/sdb1
sudo lsof /dev/sdb
sudo lsof /dev/disk/by-uuid/C0940E83940E7BE2

No output from the commands.

Thanks for trying, I've been looking for a solution for awhile, so anything that could possible work I'd go for ^^.

Offline

#6 2011-05-29 05:54:46

thisoldman
Member
From: Pittsburgh
Registered: 2009-04-25
Posts: 1,172

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

Does MS Windows boot up correctly?  If it does, try running a 'chkdsk /f' or 'chkdsk /r' on the partition from Windows.

With a quick Google search, I saw this problem could occur not only with ntfs filesystem errors but also when Windows wasn't properly shut down.  You didn't perhaps end your last Windows session with 'hibernate'?
___

If you have a live CD handy, you can check if the same mounting error occurs when booted from the live CD.  This may help you determine if it's a problem only with your Arch system.  SystemRescueCD comes with both Gparted and ntfs-3g and may help with your diagnosis.

Offline

#7 2011-05-29 08:25:18

AngryKoala
Member
Registered: 2009-01-22
Posts: 197

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

thisoldman wrote:

Does MS Windows boot up correctly?  If it does, try running a 'chkdsk /f' or 'chkdsk /r' on the partition from Windows.

With a quick Google search, I saw this problem could occur not only with ntfs filesystem errors but also when Windows wasn't properly shut down.  You didn't perhaps end your last Windows session with 'hibernate'?
___

If you have a live CD handy, you can check if the same mounting error occurs when booted from the live CD.  This may help you determine if it's a problem only with your Arch system.  SystemRescueCD comes with both Gparted and ntfs-3g and may help with your diagnosis.

Thanks for the ideas, my W7 drive boots correctly, I do not use hibernate, and I shut it down correctly.  I've run chkdsk to no avail.

I will use a liveCD tomorrow sometime and post the results, although I've reinstalled Arch and reformatted my Windows partition a few times, having the same result since the problem has been plaguing me for more than a year now.

Offline

#8 2011-06-11 23:31:50

AngryKoala
Member
Registered: 2009-01-22
Posts: 197

Re: [SOLVED] Cannot mount ntfs drive

Solution posted in first post and marked as solved.  RAID was the culprit.  Stopping and removing the array allowed me to mount my NTFS partition.  Thank you to those who helped.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB