You are not logged in.

#1 2011-06-12 18:21:32

tladuke
Member
Registered: 2009-07-23
Posts: 171

Boxee 1.1

AUR package in progress. Thanks, Anish.

What did they change the name of the program to? I don't think it is run-boxee-desktop anymore.

Offline

#2 2011-06-14 05:21:43

Cagnulein
Member
From: Modena, Italy
Registered: 2006-04-03
Posts: 258
Website

Re: Boxee 1.1

What are the issues porting to x86_64?
Thanks for your work

Offline

#3 2011-06-17 06:35:09

anish
Member
Registered: 2009-06-03
Posts: 32

Re: Boxee 1.1

@tladuke just do a  ./Boxee
@Cagnulein mostly libjson & libmicrohttpd. the're compiled for 32bit only. I managed to recompile it for 64, but that throws lots of python linkage issues.

Offline

#4 2011-06-18 03:07:21

tladuke
Member
Registered: 2009-07-23
Posts: 171

Re: Boxee 1.1

I get this, repeating very quickly, when I try to start Boxee. Not much info in google



20:05:35.0213   ERROR: GUIFontTTF::GetCharacter: Unable to cache character (out of memory?)
20:05:35.0213   ERROR: GUIFontTTF::GetCharacter: Unable to cache character (out of memory?)
20:05:35.0214   ERROR: GUIFontTTF::GetCharacter: Unable to cache character (out of memory?)
20:05:35.0214   ERROR: GUIFontTTF::GetCharacter: Unable to cache character (out of memory?)
20:05:35.0215   ERROR: GUIFontTTF::GetCharacter: Unable to cache character (out of memory?)
20:05:35.0215   ERROR: GUIFontTTF::GetCharacter: Unable to cache character (out of memory?)

Offline

#5 2011-08-13 03:29:47

andey
Member
From: toronto
Registered: 2011-07-23
Posts: 6
Website

Re: Boxee 1.1

where is boxee installed? nothing is in my /opt/boxee folder

Offline

#6 2011-09-28 09:10:29

Deusdies
Member
Registered: 2010-09-13
Posts: 116

Re: Boxee 1.1

^^^ reviving old thread, I have the same problem. Where the hell is it installed? # locate boxee returns nothing (and i did updatedb)


My website - http://www.LinuxDistroReview.com - reviews all the linux distros out there

Here's the Arch Linux review: http://www.linuxdistroreview.com/arch-linux

Offline

#7 2011-09-28 09:38:42

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,273

Re: Boxee 1.1

Use "pacman -Ql boxee". This gives you all the files installed.


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

#8 2011-09-28 11:36:47

Deusdies
Member
Registered: 2010-09-13
Posts: 116

Re: Boxee 1.1

This is very odd. That command returns nothing. However I installed Boxee twice, two different versions (once using yaourt the other using makepkg). Neither reported any errors hmm but boxee is nowhere to be found.


My website - http://www.LinuxDistroReview.com - reviews all the linux distros out there

Here's the Arch Linux review: http://www.linuxdistroreview.com/arch-linux

Offline

#9 2011-09-28 12:09:52

lolilolicon
Member
Registered: 2009-03-05
Posts: 1,716

Re: Boxee 1.1

The PKGBUILD in AUR is obviously wrong- there's no mention of $pkgdir (or even $startdir/pkg) at all. Nothing will be properly installed.
Check out the AUR comments, and try contacting the maintainer.


This silver ladybug at line 28...

Offline

#10 2011-10-12 21:16:57

tladuke
Member
Registered: 2009-07-23
Posts: 171

Re: Boxee 1.1

pacman -S xbmc

problom solved

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB