You are not logged in.

#1 2011-06-23 01:55:31

srp
Member
Registered: 2011-06-23
Posts: 2

No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

$ lspci | grep -i audio
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 5 Series/3400 Series Chipset High Definition Audio (rev 06)

$ lsmod | grep '^snd_' | column -t
snd_pcm_oss             38914  0
snd_mixer_oss           15315  1  snd_pcm_oss
snd_hda_codec_hdmi      22784  1
snd_hda_codec_conexant  42084  1
snd_hda_intel           22186  0
snd_hda_codec           77703  3  snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec_conexant,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               6342   1  snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                 73736  4  snd_pcm_oss,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec
snd_timer               19488  1  snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc          7161   2  snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm

alsaconf complains that no "No supported PnP or PCI card found"

This is a shiny new Lenovo X201 sad total lack of sound is completely killing the Arch experience. Any pointers/advice is very appreciated

regards
srp

Offline

#2 2011-06-23 04:05:52

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,426

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

I've seen this before and have posted a few messages on this.  I have not made a howto because what I am about to help you with is a hackish workaround.  YMMV.

Having said that, the problem is that, for whatever reason, alsaconf does not know about some Intel sound cards.  When first you run alsaconf, it creates a database, and your card is not in it.  We will add it by hand and re-run alsaconf.

To get started, please post the output of your lspci -nn


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#3 2011-06-23 04:37:23

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,426

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

Okay, I've been through my notes.  Since you have run alsaconf already, the file /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards should exist.
Find your sound card in the lspci -nn output.  Take note of the two hexadecimal numbers after your sound card description [8086:xxxx].  The 8086 is Intel, the xxxx will identify the chipset.

Edit /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards, and add a line to the file right after the snd-hda-intel.o so that file starts with:

snd-hda-intel.o
PCI: 0x8086=0x293e 

but replace the 293e with the four digits that define your chipset.  When you are done, adding the line, it should be in front of, and have the same format as the cards that were already in the file.  This file associates all of those manufacturer / chipset pairs with the snd-hda-intel.o driver.

Now, rerun alsaconf...


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2011-06-23 05:02:12

srp
Member
Registered: 2011-06-23
Posts: 2

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

ewaller wrote:

Okay, I've been through my notes.  Since you have run alsaconf already, the file /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards should exist.
Find your sound card in the lspci -nn output.  Take note of the two hexadecimal numbers after your sound card description [8086:xxxx].  The 8086 is Intel, the xxxx will identify the chipset.

Edit /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards, and add a line to the file right after the snd-hda-intel.o so that file starts with:

snd-hda-intel.o
PCI: 0x8086=0x293e 

but replace the 293e with the four digits that define your chipset.  When you are done, adding the line, it should be in front of, and have the same format as the cards that were already in the file.  This file associates all of those manufacturer / chipset pairs with the snd-hda-intel.o driver.

Now, rerun alsaconf...

You sir are a scholar and a gentleman.

Many thanks - sound works now.

Offline

#5 2011-06-23 05:03:25

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,426

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

My pleasure.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#6 2011-07-03 04:37:50

shallpion
Member
Registered: 2009-12-12
Posts: 63

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

ewaller wrote:

Okay, I've been through my notes.  Since you have run alsaconf already, the file /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards should exist.
Find your sound card in the lspci -nn output.  Take note of the two hexadecimal numbers after your sound card description [8086:xxxx].  The 8086 is Intel, the xxxx will identify the chipset.

Edit /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards, and add a line to the file right after the snd-hda-intel.o so that file starts with:

snd-hda-intel.o
PCI: 0x8086=0x293e 

but replace the 293e with the four digits that define your chipset.  When you are done, adding the line, it should be in front of, and have the same format as the cards that were already in the file.  This file associates all of those manufacturer / chipset pairs with the snd-hda-intel.o driver.

Now, rerun alsaconf...

Thanks a lot, I used your method to setup my intel card.

Just for curiosity, after I rerun alsaconf the file /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards was rewrote, and if I run alsaconf again the card is missing again. Doesn't it matter?

Thank you very much smile

Offline

#7 2011-07-22 21:31:00

amw2320
Member
Registered: 2005-08-14
Posts: 30

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

Thanks, this helped me fix my Samsung Q430 as well.

Offline

#8 2011-08-01 01:54:56

eXpander
Member
Registered: 2011-08-01
Posts: 4

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

Thanks.

Last edited by eXpander (2011-11-23 00:17:09)

Offline

#9 2011-09-21 07:01:56

lostone
Member
Registered: 2011-09-21
Posts: 2

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

ewaller wrote:

Okay, I've been through my notes.  Since you have run alsaconf already, the file /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards should exist.
Find your sound card in the lspci -nn output.  Take note of the two hexadecimal numbers after your sound card description [8086:xxxx].  The 8086 is Intel, the xxxx will identify the chipset.

Edit /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards, and add a line to the file right after the snd-hda-intel.o so that file starts with:

snd-hda-intel.o
PCI: 0x8086=0x293e 

but replace the 293e with the four digits that define your chipset.  When you are done, adding the line, it should be in front of, and have the same format as the cards that were already in the file.  This file associates all of those manufacturer / chipset pairs with the snd-hda-intel.o driver.

Now, rerun alsaconf...

I was previously getting that same error, followed your steps, and the alsaconf.cards were in fact messed up. i changed it to 0x293e(thats actually what my card actually is) i checked out my /var/tmp/alsaconf.cards and there were 3 cards that had the 8086. changed each one to the 0x293e (alsa finds all of them), but when i configure them and play an audio clip (youtube, and yes flash is installed) no output.

any ideas on that one? i can feel im close, but, yet so far away.

Offline

#10 2011-09-21 11:08:27

Clouseau
Member
Registered: 2010-12-24
Posts: 99

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

You have to find which model you have when you load your driver in kernel. So check the directory /etc/modprobe/ and there should be a file named alsa.conf or alsa-base.conf or similar. If it is not than create it. And in there you should put a line: "options snd_hda_intel model=xxx"

Try to find your model see here http://www.mjmwired.net/kernel/Document … Models.txt
and here http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1043568 maybe it helps. For my Dell M2400 I had to put model=dell-m4-2 for HDMI to show up and to start to work.

Also "alsa force-reload" doesn't exist in arch, it's" /etc/rc.d/alsa force-restart" or "rc.d force-restart alsa" but this didn't work on archbang, a resrtart was needed, so to be sure that it does or doesn't work ,restart your computer every time you try differnet model...

Offline

#11 2011-09-21 18:40:12

lostone
Member
Registered: 2011-09-21
Posts: 2

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

I cant seem to find the one for hp pavilion dv7 1183cl

Offline

#12 2011-09-22 15:29:15

Clouseau
Member
Registered: 2010-12-24
Posts: 99

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

lostone wrote:

I cant seem to find the one for hp pavilion dv7 1183cl

It's not important, I've never found nowhere stated that dell M2400 uses dell-m4-2 but I've tried and it worked...

Start with option snd_hda_intel model=hp-bpc-d7000 and reboot your computer. If it doesn't work, try with some other option from the list bellow... Good luck! smile

ALC262
47    ======
48      fujitsu    Fujitsu Laptop
49      hp-bpc    HP xw4400/6400/8400/9400 laptops
50      hp-bpc-d7000    HP BPC D7000
51      hp-tc-t5735    HP Thin Client T5735
52      hp-rp5700    HP RP5700
53      benq        Benq ED8
54      benq-t31    Benq T31
55      hippo        Hippo (ATI) with jack detection, Sony UX-90s
56      hippo_1    Hippo (Benq) with jack detection
57      sony-assamd    Sony ASSAMD
58      toshiba-s06    Toshiba S06
59      toshiba-rx1    Toshiba RX1
60      tyan        Tyan Thunder n6650W (S2915-E)
61      ultra        Samsung Q1 Ultra Vista model
62      lenovo-3000    Lenovo 3000 y410
63      nec        NEC Versa S9100
64      basic        fixed pin assignment w/o SPDIF
65      auto        auto-config reading BIOS (default)

Offline

#13 2012-09-15 11:18:01

qwazar1981
Member
Registered: 2012-09-15
Posts: 1

Re: No sound on Intel HD Audio (3400 series 5)

Could you maybe help me as well?

I have quite a similar problem
But i am not that good in linux and when tryigng to follow the steps I havent even found the cong list inth var foloder... sad

As my hard drive crashed in my touchsmart 610 - I reinstalled my system on a linux external HDD - but since then when I plug in my PS3 via HDMI to the touchsmart I have no sound. The image from the PS3 is however working in HD perfectly fine

As I have tried mutliple things already I am starting to be annoyed by this. The sound works perfectly on the computer itself (music, movies etc) but only not from the PS3. When I run alsamixer I do not see however any HDMI port active.

I posted all the elements that might be relative to my issue on a different post already
http://ubuntu.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f= … 18#p921418
as well as here
http://askubuntu.com/questions/187854/h … untu-12-04

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB