You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-26 07:02:08

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

kde slow

I´ve just installed Arch and kde! But its running very slow.
I get at fail message during the bootsession.
127.0.0.1 error fetching interface information - and during shutdown : network is not running 'try network start'

When I log in to kde - it seems to stop during initializing system services and after that it takes about 5min before my desktops appears...
sometimes it crashes sometimes it dont.
I´m using this hardware:
AMD 700mhz CPU
10BG harddisk
320 RAM
Lite-on Network

Ive had activeted KsysGuard and for me it seems to be using full memory at all time -is there any way to fix that problem


Can someone please help me with this, cause I´m from Denmark and no one here uses Arch!
If you want some more details for help - let me know how to get´em just in case  big_smile


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#2 2005-06-26 08:34:41

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: kde slow

Do you have proper localhost entries in /etc/rc.conf and /etc/hosts?

/etc/rc.conf

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)       #note no '!' next to lo

/etc/hosts

127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain   localhost

Offline

#3 2005-06-26 16:03:22

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: kde slow

Yes - thats was the first thing i´ve checked after looking deeper in to the problem! Both are correth! And I have put in my ipadress below - I got a stativ IP.. the net work OK - but general the kde is very slow... I dont believe is the hardware - after my knowlegde windows run great on the machine!
So I believe it´s something different


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#4 2005-06-26 17:08:53

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: kde slow

are you running iptables? I had a similiar problem from an improperly configured set of rules.

Offline

#5 2005-06-26 17:39:39

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: kde slow

have you tried using another desktop environment? (or windowmanager?)

like gnome/xfce4, enlightenment, fluxbox?

just to see if they act the same way!?!


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#6 2005-06-26 18:43:41

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: kde slow

No I havent tried another desktop - Yet but thats the next step!!!!

About the IPtables -  what is that and how to do something about it


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#7 2005-06-26 18:52:32

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: kde slow

Its a firewall. If you don't know about it, then its probably not running, it isn't on by default. If it was, it would be in your DAEMONS() array in /etc/rc.conf.....so nevermind my comment.

Offline

#8 2005-06-28 12:02:32

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: kde slow

Well after all - I got the solution for my problem! The loop backinterface did not support ip4 - only ip6 ... So Ie changed it and got it to work with this:
lo="127.0.0.1 netmask 0.0.0.0"
Strange ??? but that was the solutions for all mu problems big_smile


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

#9 2005-06-29 09:38:04

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kde slow

Out of curiosity:
How did you manage to make your loopback interface use IPv6?

Offline

#10 2005-06-29 11:48:42

peque
Member
From: Denmark - Møn
Registered: 2005-06-26
Posts: 441

Re: kde slow

I would like to know that myself!!!!!

It took me long time to see that problem - or what you say - se it under ifconfig and see that it was to ip6!!!!!
How I did that - ???? Thats flyinfg in the sky - I have now installed 6machines same brand and all, and none did that trick! So honestly I DONT KNOW!!!!


Just getting better .... All the time

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB