You are not logged in.

#1 2003-11-16 07:02:54

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Tried searching the forum for solution to internet access but no luck. :evil:
     Called /sbin/route -n....result
       Kernel IP routing table
       Destination         Gateway     Genmask          Flag   Metric  Ref   Use  Iface
        216.86.214.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U          0         0       0    etho0

      sad The gateway entered in /etc/rc.conf was 216.86.214.1.   What is  "destination".

       Entered   ROUTES=(gateway) in rc.conf.     Where do I enter DNS :?:

      Ping of gateway and my own IP passes muster.  Ping of any internet gives error...network not reachable.

      What to do?  Etho module must be working(ne2k-pci) so what to do :?:  :!:  :?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#2 2003-11-16 09:22:23

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

Enter DNS server in /etc/resolv.conf:

nameserver  xxx.xxx.x.x

I think your Destination is OK, but I have a 2nd line showing the gateway.  Try again after setting up the DNS server.

Offline

#3 2003-11-16 10:12:11

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Greetings and thanks.... /etc/resolve.conf has two entries....

     n6re@mminternet.com
    nameserver 216.86.207.2

    As I reported, no response from ping of nameserver shown above....

     Anything else need attention :?:  :?:
     Perhaps you can tell me what destination means...I didn't enter the value shown and I entered a value for the gateway... not 0.0.0.0. roll


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#4 2003-11-16 10:30:33

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

First, should be /etc/resolv.conf  ( I assume that's just a typo in your message?)
I'm not sure that the email address should appear in there and I wonder if it's  preventing the nameserver address being read.  Have you tried commenting out the first line?

I don't know what Destination means, but I have a similar number; the last number of the IP address of my computer is replaced with a 0 like yours, so I don't think this is your problem.

Have you tried
/sbin/route add -net default gw 216.86.214.1 netmask 0.0.0.0 metric 1

Then see if your gateway is listed.
If it works after this I would say there must be an error in your /etc/rc.conf.  Maybe you want to post a copy of the relevant section.

Offline

#5 2003-11-16 17:48:02

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Thanx Dauphin.  Yes typo error on resolv..

     Will try the delete first in /etc/resolv altho my Slackware 9.1 has the entry.

     Have to re-boot arch 0.5and see what happens.   Cul :!:


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#6 2003-11-16 18:22:29

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Thanx Dauphin... Yes resolve was typo..

   Tried removing the line N6re@mminternet.com with same result.

   I have one query regarding the rc.conf setup.  It refers to .. etho=dhcp ...
    My interface with the internet is static IP so I have not entered ..dhcp...
    Is this incorrect :?:

    My rc.conf pertinent info follows:

    Host name=N6re"
    lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
    etho="216.86.214.121 netmask 255.255.255.1 broadcast 216.86.214.255"
    gateway="default gw 216.86.214.1"
    ROUTES=(gateway)
    DAEMONS=(!pcmcia network crond inetd)

    I haven't tried the /sbin/route -add procedure as yet pending your comments...


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#7 2003-11-16 19:08:30

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

You are correct not to enable dhcp as you have a static IP.

My network configuration entries are a little bit different from yours, so you might try following these exactly (obviously changing the IP addresses!):

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.7.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.7.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

Your routes and daemons lines seem OK.

I assume if you do  "ifconfig eth0" you get the appropriate details for your eth0 configuration?

If everything else checks out, try the /sbin/route -add command I gave you - if that gets it going at least we have narrowed the possible problem area.

Offline

#8 2003-11-16 19:18:50

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

lilsirecho wrote:

     Called /sbin/route -n....result
       Kernel IP routing table
       Destination         Gateway     Genmask          Flag   Metric  Ref   Use  Iface
        216.86.214.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U          0         0       0    etho0

There should be two entries in your route -n.  One is for the local network (216.86.214.0) and one should be for the gateway.  In that the destination is 0.0.0.0 and the Gateway will be 216.86.214.1.  Try restarting your networking (/etc/rc.d/network restart).


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#9 2003-11-16 19:19:19

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Thanks again!
     Will try .. ifconfig eth0...
    Back in about half-hour


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#10 2003-11-16 19:25:13

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Howdy Xentac.  Will have to try the ...network start suggestion! :!:  roll  big_smile
    At least it has the right idea as a heading!!!!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#11 2003-11-16 20:10:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Gents... Tried all suggested methods..

    ifconfig eth0...
        Link encap: Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:7D:74:ED:3F
        Broadcast Multicast MTU:1500Metric
        Int 9  base addr 0x9000

       Entered /etc/rc.d and nano network....
       Received 90 lines of data some of it related to network start and some to   network restart... 
      Not sure what to do with the ...network start... or   network restart...  How is it utilized? :?:  :?:  :?:  smile  smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#12 2003-11-16 20:19:06

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

As I said before.  Just type /etc/rc.d/network restart


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#13 2003-11-16 20:36:17

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Performed /etc/rc.d/network restart...
     result....
     
     Network is not running... try  .. Network start...  (automatic run START)
   
    [Starting network:  result three columns of SIOCS data for addresses with notes ...no such device...ditto for dhcp


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#14 2003-11-16 21:12:40

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

I'm sure your eth0 is not configured properly.

Make sure you have consistently called it eth0 (sometimes you have posted etho or etho0 !)

Try:
# ifconfig eth0  216.86.214.xxx broadcast 216.86.214.255 netmask 255.255.255.0

(where xxx is the last part of IP address of eth0)


now do "ifconfig eth0" again and see if it now shows you these IP details.

If this checks out, see if you can now ping your nameserver.  If not, enter the /sbin/route -add ....  command and try again.

Offline

#15 2003-11-16 21:34:40

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Thanks again Dauphin,,,

    Entered the data and received confirm in ifconfig eth0

   Haven't time now to try the /sbin...

     Have an errand to perform for couple of hours..  Cul  roll


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#16 2003-11-16 23:27:01

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Performed the ping operation on my IP and it returned 100% loss.
     Performed ping operation on the gateway and returned 100% loss.

    These were returning good responses when I began this thread.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#17 2003-11-17 05:45:27

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

Well I'm starting to run out of ideas!
Maybe you rebooted since you ran the "ipconfig eth0 216.86......" command as per my last message?  Those settings won't stick until you have got your /etc/rc.conf right.   If this is the case, run the command again, then the "/sbin/route add ...." command.
As far as the /etc/rc.conf file is concerned, double check the line beginning eth0 and especially make sure it does start eth0 and not etho; also the netmask I presume should be 255.255.255.0, not 255.255.255.1 as you posted.

Offline

#18 2003-11-17 06:53:31

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Hello again and much thanks for reply.
    Yes, the 255.255.255.0 is correct...another typo for me..
     I have tried the ifconfig eth0 and /sbin/route add commands again and they get network up but it doesn't stay after reboot.
     I will do the rc.conf setup again and follow with the two above again.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#19 2003-11-17 07:26:48

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile Pleased to report the rc.conf had an error which corrected the reboot problem as you suggested.  I now have network up and running thanks to your help.

     I have one further problem with XF86.  I have been unable to startx.  I am prompted to run xf86config and it is a big file with many entries.  I have an ATI video card with 64MB model 8500LE with chip R200.  The monitor is an optiquest V75 and have the hor and vert data.  I have tried several times to complete the file settings and enter it into the auto selected file but receive errors after the startx command which it aborts.

     Perhaps the mistakes I make are already known and are common but I can't find the error.
     I appreciate your support very much smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#20 2003-11-17 08:49:38

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

Glad to hear the network is running - you had me worried there for a while!

Regarding your xconfig, have a close look at the feedback on screen after X fails to start.  This should give you a clue as to exactly which component is causing the problem - graphics card, monitor, mouse or keyboard.  Then you can experiment with the settings for that particular item.  You should also find more details in /var/log/XFree86.0.log

Offline

#21 2003-11-17 20:02:47

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Can ping gateway but not nameserver(DNS)

big_smile  smile Much and many thanks for the encouragement Dauphin...I now have the XFree86 and Kde up and running as well as the internet so this update is via arch0.5 linux.  Much to do yet but am off the ground!

     It's probable this thread will help others to avoid typos!!!!!

    Now you are free to help another archer!!!!

    Best to you....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB