You are not logged in.

#1 2011-07-17 05:20:26

neuront
Member
Registered: 2010-06-05
Posts: 9

[Solved] ifconfig command not found?

I'm installing arch on Lenovo Y460 whose eth controller is broadcom adapter.
When installing basic system, I tried following

modprobe -r tg3
modprobe broadcom
modprobe tg3
/etc/rc.d/network restart

then the install program recognize eth0 fine.

After basic system installed, I did nearly the same thing, then tried

ifconfig eth0 up

But surprisingly bash complaint that "ifconfig command not found". Is there anything bad I have done? TIA.

Last edited by neuront (2011-07-18 06:37:04)

Offline

#2 2011-07-17 06:46:35

Mektub
Member
From: Lisbon /Portugal
Registered: 2008-01-02
Posts: 647

Re: [Solved] ifconfig command not found?

neuront,

net-tools (ifconfig)  was deprecated in favour of iproute2 (ip).

News: http://www.archlinux.org/news/deprecati … et-tools/.

You can install it, though.

Better, use iproute:

http://bit.ly/rePX1P

Mektub


Follow me on twitter: https://twitter.com/johnbina

Offline

#3 2011-07-17 06:50:43

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 15,239

Re: [Solved] ifconfig command not found?

net-tools has been deprecated in favor of iproute2.  See this news item

In general, this means you should be using the ip command instead of ifconfig.  If you wish, you can still install net-tools, but Arch is moving on...

Edit: Darn, snaked by Mektub

Last edited by ewaller (2011-07-17 06:51:59)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2011-07-18 06:36:33

neuront
Member
Registered: 2010-06-05
Posts: 9

Re: [Solved] ifconfig command not found?

I see. Thanks a lot.
But it is really a great surprise that ifconfig and iwconfig are deprecated.

Offline

#5 2011-07-21 17:32:50

PIMPinator
Member
From: Queensland, Australia
Registered: 2010-03-14
Posts: 85

Re: [Solved] ifconfig command not found?

Oh man, just did a fresh install on a laptop and had no idea what was going on, and didn't see anything in the wiki. I don't see how ip is used though, i can't even see how to list interfaces.

Last edited by PIMPinator (2011-07-21 17:36:17)

Offline

#6 2011-07-21 18:08:15

toofishes
Developer
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-06-06
Posts: 602
Website

Re: [Solved] ifconfig command not found?

PIMPinator wrote:

Oh man, just did a fresh install on a laptop and had no idea what was going on, and didn't see anything in the wiki. I don't see how ip is used though, i can't even see how to list interfaces.

It isn't that hard, you just need to use your brain a bit. just typing `ip` shows the list of available subcommands. For interfaces, e.g. links:

$ ip link show
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN 
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether f2:3c:91:96:cb:ca brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
7: tun0: <POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 100
    link/none

And to show addresses assigned to those links:

$ ip addr show
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN 
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether f2:3c:91:96:cb:ca brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 173.255.192.10/24 brd 173.255.192.255 scope global eth0
    inet 192.168.142.70/17 brd 192.168.255.255 scope global eth0
    inet6 2600:3c00::f03c:91ff:fe96:cbca/64 scope global dynamic 
       valid_lft 43051sec preferred_lft 43051sec
    inet6 fe80::f03c:91ff:fe96:cbca/64 scope link 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
7: tun0: <POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 100
    link/none 
    inet 10.8.0.1 peer 10.8.0.2/32 scope global tun0

Offline

#7 2011-07-21 18:43:34

PIMPinator
Member
From: Queensland, Australia
Registered: 2010-03-14
Posts: 85

Re: [Solved] ifconfig command not found?

Thanks, it's late so I couldn't see a way to do it when I had a look earlier. Also I would never have connected "link" to show NICs.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB