You are not logged in.

#1 2011-07-29 23:14:47

Xi0N
Member
From: Bilbao - Spain
Registered: 2007-11-29
Posts: 780
Website

Chromium and his cache

I am preparing a USB flash with an installation of arch linux for taking on my long trip.... and i have quite few space on it, so, i have been investigating, and i want to do this:

First, i will make /tmp be mounted on ram with tmpfs
Then, launch chromium like this:

chromium --disk-cache-dir=/tmp

This should make chromium's cache be located under /tmp, won't it?: This way all the cache will be on ram (disappear on reboot + don't use any disk space)

Also, how can i make chromium always get launched with this flags? I mean, unless i explicitly set this flags on command line, i won't get this "feature" activated......

Last edited by Xi0N (2011-07-29 23:15:33)

Offline

#2 2011-07-29 23:24:16

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,428

Re: Chromium and his cache

From what I've googled it seems that there's no other way to set it other than via the commandline. Is creating an alias or a shortcut a viable option?

Online

#3 2011-07-29 23:26:18

Xi0N
Member
From: Bilbao - Spain
Registered: 2007-11-29
Posts: 780
Website

Re: Chromium and his cache

Well, yes,... the only thing is that for making a shortcut on gnome3 (the ones on favorites, on the left side bar), i dont know how to make it have launch parameters... if i add it to favorites, i am afraid only the executable will be added.. sad

Offline

#4 2011-07-30 01:01:06

Viper_Scull
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2011-01-15
Posts: 153

Re: Chromium and his cache

You dont need to do that.

Just add to /etc/fstab the following line (replacing your_user for your user)

cache-chromium /home/your_user/.cache/chromium tmpfs defaults,noatime,mode=1777 0 0

then rm -r /home/your_user/.cache/chromium (to delete everything you had cached)
and mkdir /home/your_user/.cache/chromium (to create an empty directory).

After reboot, the cache will be mounted in ram and you won't need to modify the launcher.

P.D.: Coño Xion si eres español. Un saludete.

Last edited by Viper_Scull (2011-07-30 01:03:24)


Athlon II X4 620 + Gigabyte 785GPM-UD2H + 4GB DDR3 + SSD OCZ Vertex2 60GB

Archlinux x86_64 + Openbox

Offline

#5 2011-07-30 01:04:04

Xi0N
Member
From: Bilbao - Spain
Registered: 2007-11-29
Posts: 780
Website

Re: Chromium and his cache

Viper_Scull wrote:

You dont need to do that.

Just add to /etc/fstab the following line (replacing your_user for your user)

cache-chromium /home/your_user/.cache/chromium tmpfs defaults,noatime,mode=1777 0 0

then rm -r /home/your_user/.cache/chromium (to delete everything you had cached)
and mkdir /home/your_user/.cache/chromium (to create an empty directory).

After reboot, the cache will be mounted in ram and you won't need to modify the launcher.

P.D.: Coño Xion si eres español. Un saludete.

Clever.......... Gracias, compi ;)jeje

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB