You are not logged in.

#1 2005-06-29 09:22:05

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Cannot modprobe acpi

[root@localhost proteus]# modprobe acpi
FATAL: Error inserting acpi_cpufreq (/lib/modules/2.6.12-mm2-ARCH/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/cpu/cpufreq/acpi-cpufreq.ko): No such device

Uhhh... WTF? I wasn't aware that ACPI *required* CPU frequency adjust... My BIOS should support ACPI...

Offline

#2 2005-06-29 09:30:21

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

i386 - that don't look right!

Offline

#3 2005-06-29 10:53:50

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

acpi is built into the kernel not as a module, besides I thought you're supposed to install/run acpid in DAEMONS() anyways?

Offline

#4 2005-06-29 12:13:36

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

Yep, tried that... Power saving options don't seem to work though. :?

Maybe I should check my BIOS... I might have disabled them or something...

Offline

#5 2005-06-29 15:16:31

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

for cpu freq changes, I have to modprobe "p4_clockmod" - it depends on your processor...

ACPI itself doesn't give you any power savings - it just gives you events to respond to.... the acpi interface will give you "psst someone close the lid" or "hey, AC adapter is unplugged" but not "hey I'm going to use less battry power"

personally, I use cpudyn and laptop-mode-tools for "power savings"

Offline

#6 2005-06-29 16:17:17

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

Okay... Got CPU frequency scaling working properly! Thanks!

Offline

#7 2005-06-29 21:07:30

tmadhavan
Member
From: Wales :D
Registered: 2004-03-26
Posts: 441

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

Ummmm... what did you do then? I have the same problem not being able to modprobe the powernow-k7 module.

Offline

#8 2005-06-29 21:31:26

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

tmadhavan wrote:

Ummmm... what did you do then? I have the same problem not being able to modprobe the powernow-k7 module.

what processor do you have?

Offline

#9 2005-06-29 21:42:36

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

I did as phrakture said - I used p4_clockmod. (I have a Celeron D.)

Offline

#10 2006-01-25 23:44:39

kozaki
Member
From: London >. < Paris
Registered: 2005-06-13
Posts: 637
Website

Re: Cannot modprobe acpi

Also trying to controle CPU step on a Dell Latitude L400 with a P3 (697,071MHz with speedstep), kernel-2.6.15-ARCH. No luck yet

I first had a look at /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/ where there are no 'cpufreq/' (only 'online') source

Then '# modprobe cpufreq_userspace', '# /etc/rc.d/acpid start'  & wanted to start powernowd, but it won't start

modprobe 'p3_clockmod' --> "not found" (BTW 'p4_clockmod' --> "Error inserting p4... (/lib/modules/.../arch/i336/kernel/..." ?)

'# /etc/rc/d/cpudyn start' and the CPU frequence stays @ 697,071MHz.

Then I went to the BIOS where I set (forgive the approximations in some terms) CPU-blabla to "Battery Optimized" "Authorize external applications to control blabla". Now the CPU stays glued to 497,923MHz even if I'm currently running on AC Power :?:

Note than /proc/acpi/processor/CPU0/throttling says :

state count :   8
active state: T0
states:
  *T0:  00%
   T1:  012%
   T2:  025%
   ...
   T7:  087%

I'm just a bit lost in this location


Seeded week #27: Arch 28 gig (stock 17, Anywhere 8, Apricity 3)
Desktop @3.30GHz 8 gig RAM, Arch linux-ck
laptop1 Atom 2 gig RAM, Arch linux stock i686 (5+H battery smile) & 2: ARM Tegra K1 4 gig RAM, ChrOS
Atom Z520 2 gig RAM, OMV (Debian 7) kernel 3.16 bpo on SDHC | PGP Key: 0xFF0157D9

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB